Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

[TC 8.0 B22 x32] Win8 Hardlink bug
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC Fixed bugs Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dsscicin
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 03 Nov 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2012 7:47 pm    Post subject: [TC 8.0 B22 x32] Win8 Hardlink bug Reply with quote

Win 8 + TC b22, exe in hardlink directory can't run from TC, however, no problem when running from win8 explorer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JOUBE
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 08 Jul 2004
Posts: 477

PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 3:18 am    Post subject: Re: [TC 8.0 B22 x32] Win8 Hardlink bug Reply with quote

dsscicin wrote:
Win 8
Version ? (x32/x64, DP/CP)

dsscicin wrote:
+ TC b22
x32/x64?

dsscicin wrote:
hardlink
To local Folder, Network folder?

dsscicin wrote:
from TC
Version ? (x32/x64, Release/Beta)

No problem her with Win8x64DP (DP: Developer Preview), hardlink to local folder and a call of Tc8b22x64 within Tc8b22x64 and also within Tc757

No problem her with Win8x64DP (DP: Developer Preview), hardlink to local folder [1] and a call of Tc757 within Tc8b22x64 and also within Tc757.

JOUBE

[1] it is a hardlink to a folder on another local drive with all user rights given, wincmd.ini in tc folder.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MVV
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 03 Aug 2008
Posts: 5925
Location: Russian Federation

PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 4:58 am    Post subject: Re: [TC 8.0 B22 x32] Win8 Hardlink bug Reply with quote

JOUBE wrote:
dsscicin wrote:
from TC
Version ? (x32/x64, Release/Beta)

Look to topic title. TC8b22x32.

dsscicin wrote:
hardlink directory

JOUBE wrote:
hardlink to local folder

Actually hardlinks are just hard file copies, it is impossible to create hardlink for a folder, and all file's hardlinks are within same volume. Junctions are folder links that were available in Windows XP. Symbolic links are reparse points that may be created for file or folder, with absolute or relative path, for local or network path. All theese details should be mentioned: reparse point type (junction or symbolic link, may be known using my NTLinks plugin; absolute or relative path - or just exact path; and target location).
_________________
TCFS2 + TCFS2Tools: Full-screen mode for TC etc (forum)
TOTALCMD.NET: AskParam, CopyTree, NTLinks, Sudo, VirtualPanel…
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
JOUBE
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 08 Jul 2004
Posts: 477

PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 5:14 am    Post subject: Re: [TC 8.0 B22 x32] Win8 Hardlink bug Reply with quote

MVV wrote:
Look to topic title. TC8b22x32
You are right...
MVV wrote:
dsscicin wrote:
hardlink directory

JOUBE wrote:
hardlink to local folder

Actually hardlinks are just hard file copies, it is impossible to create hardlink for a folder
You are right...

JOUBE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 28525
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So what exactly is the problem? How can I reproduce it? I have installed both the developer preview and the consumer preview, both under VirtualBox.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
dsscicin
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 03 Nov 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm sry that I did not describle the problem exactly.
For example:
there is a derectory
D:\Program Files\cpu-z
then cmd to mklink
mklink /J D:\cpu-z "D:\Program Files\cpu-z"
So now
D:\cpu-z <<===>> "D:\Program Files\cpu-z"
However, it fails to run "D:\cpu-z\cpuz.exe" from TC,
OK to run "D:\Program Files\cpu-z\cpuz.exe" from TC,
Both OK to run "D:\cpu-z\cpuz.exe" and "D:\Program Files\cpu-z\cpuz.exe" from system explorer.
(I mean, in the very directory, press ENTER to run cpuz.exe)

ghisler(Author) wrote:
So what exactly is the problem? How can I reproduce it? I have installed both the developer preview and the consumer preview, both under VirtualBox.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 28525
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 2:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

TC just calls ShellExecuteEx with the program name, so maybe ShellExecuteEx is faulty on Windows 8? Or maybe cpu-z fails to find its files when started this way? Sorry, I can only speculate here...
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 28525
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 4:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have just tested it now:
You found a real bug in Windows 8! Due to the hard link, it seems to assume that the file is located on the Internet - not only that, it seems to think that it's on a restricted site! If you right click on the program and choose "Open", you will get such a security warning!

To fix it, run Internet Explorer, open settings, security, custom level. Then choose "Launching applications and unsafe files (not secure) - Enable. Unfortunately IE8 then freaks out every time you start it, so only do it if you use some other browser like Firefox or Chrome.

This bug seems to exist in function ShellExecuteEx and right click menu only, the Explorer doesn't seem to have this bug.

Now the question is how to inform Microsoft about this bug - and will they listen at all? I really doubt it. Sad
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
JoSch
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 04 Jan 2008
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 8:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The official way to report Bugs is http://connect.microsoft.com/
Will they listen? Who knows...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 28525
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 10:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Probably not, or maybe if I can write a sample program with .Net.

Anyway, I will try to write a workaround myself: If Windows 8 is detected, I will check all parts of the current path whether they contain any hard links, and if yes, I will resolve them.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Flint
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 2953
Location: Moscow, Russia

PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 5:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can confirm that now TC can launch programs from junctions by substituting the real path (tested in beta 23 for reproducing the problem and beta 25 for testing the fix).

However, on the Russian forum a user discovered that volume mount points are processed incorrectly and TC tries to start an EXE with substituted path that includes the volume id (like "Volume{f9ce2d52-870a-11e1-a110-5406a67e74fc}"), and of course there is no such path, so program fails to run. I tested it and can see that volume mount points are not affected by the Windows bug with security restrictions, so I think TC should not substitute mount points, only junctions and symlinks.
_________________
Flint's Homepage: Full TC Russification Package, VirtualDisk, NTFS Links, NoClose Replacer, other stuff!
 
Using TC 8.51a / Win7 x32 & x64 SP1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 28525
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 8:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2Flint
Can you give me an example of a path returned by volume mount points? This would make it easier for me to exclude them.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
MVV
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 03 Aug 2008
Posts: 5925
Location: Russian Federation

PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 9:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Christian, you can make a mount point via command-line tool mountvol. Mount point uses reparse point type IO_REPARSE_TAG_MOUNT_POINT like junction but differs in path form (contains just volume GUID instead of full folder path):
Code:
\??\Volume{48eac8a4-7d1a-11df-aa89-806e6f6e6963}\

You can try to pass path in form \\?\Volume{48eac8a4-7d1a-11df-aa89-806e6f6e6963}\Data\Readme.txt and it should work since OS supports such paths, or convert volume guid to normal drive letter: D:\Data\Readme.txt.
_________________
TCFS2 + TCFS2Tools: Full-screen mode for TC etc (forum)
TOTALCMD.NET: AskParam, CopyTree, NTLinks, Sudo, VirtualPanel…
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 28525
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2012 10:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks!
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Flint
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 2953
Location: Moscow, Russia

PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2012 8:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Though history claims to have fixed this bug, it's not really fixed. For example, double-click on a ZIP file displays the message:
Quote:
Error in packed file Volume{868f755a-8011-11e1-a109-806e6f6e6963}\Microsoft\dotnetfx_cleanup_tool.zip!

Trying to launch an application or open associated file only shows "File not found!"
_________________
Flint's Homepage: Full TC Russification Package, VirtualDisk, NTFS Links, NoClose Replacer, other stuff!
 
Using TC 8.51a / Win7 x32 & x64 SP1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC Fixed bugs All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group