Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

FavMenu 2.0
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 34, 35, 36  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Plugins and addons: devel.+support (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 1571

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2006 8:14 am    Post subject: FavMenu 2.0 Reply with quote

FavMenu 2.0

FavMenu is Windows OS enhancer and application launcher. It stores information about your favorite folders and executables and let you quickly use your favorites
within system dialogs (Open/Save, Browse For Folder, Office2003 dialogs), Console (cmd.exe), Widows Explorer and Total Commander.

Format of the menu configuration file is compatibile with the Total Commander file manager directory menu, and was originaly written to work as addon for this file manager. Almost all features of the TC directory menu are supported, including plugins and pseudovariables. Furthermore, TC doesn’t need to be started.

Menu Editor can be used to create, edit, delete and organise menu items. This is also complete replacement of TC’s internal directory menu editor witch adds many new options. It can be used together with FavMenu or separate.




NOTE: Prerelease versions will not have compiled (exe) version of the script, so in order to test it you will have to install Autohotkey.

HISTORY

V2.0 (18. Septemeber 2006)

    V2.0 (18. September 2006)
    - Added support for Browse For Folders dialogs (might need administrator privilegies)

    - Added support for Console ( internal console commands are also supported ).

    - Added support for Windows Explorer (you can use it also as a File Manager instead of Total Commander)

    - Added left click on the tray icon to launch FavMenu from the tray.

    - Clicking on tray icon will not steal current focus. This means that you can use Favmenu within supported windows via the tray icon.

    - Added custom tray icons for enabled and dissabled state. You can change them in res folder.

    - Enhaced "Add current directory" feature:
        + Now supports Browse For Folders, Windows Explorer and Console.
        + Full functionality in Open/Save standard dialogs: support for all folders including virtual folders with physical representation.
            (Desktop, My Picture, My Documents, Recent Documents…)
        + Dialog is now of dynamic width: the path recognised will always fit except if it is too long

    - Added Help tray menu item

    - Properties: Added "change item" button. Click on it to select next item to edit, via FavMenu.

    - Properties: Added ENTER key handling. Pressing it will switch focus to next item parameter.

    - Setup: New options - integration tab - select where do you want Favmenu to appear.

    - Setup: Added button to create sample menu.

    - Editor: changed Enter key behavior - it is no longer needed in Editor to press Enter on every changed item.
    Items are saved per keypress. Everything is saved after Save button is pressed.



V1.1 (17. Jul 2006)

    - Add current directory is available in dialogs also (except Office dialogs). Previous version had this item only if TC was active.
       It will surely work for hard disk folders and My Documents virtual folder. It doesn’t work for Desktop.

    - CTRL SHIFT ENTER on menu item will paste that item in active window.

    - Dialog handling improvements and bug fixes. Sometimes you could get redirected to TC when using Favmenu in dialogs without a reason.

    - Added Total Commander hook to “Current Directory” header: double click on it will open Favmenu preventing original TC menu.
       * button is still not hooked.


TO DO
- Smart refreshing (highest priority)
- FTP user name & password in menu command.
- TC internal command in menu (like cm_opendrives)
- Command line option: specify configuration file to use for both applications.
- Hook for * button in TC
- Mouse impovements (visual indication on dialogs via icon on title or something…. )
- Large icons



Latest "unreleased" version:
Favmenu 3 b1
_________________

             Habemus majkam!


www.r-moth.com               http://r-moth.deviantart.com


Last edited by majkinetor ! on Wed Jun 20, 2007 4:01 am; edited 157 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 1571

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2006 9:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

[deleted]
_________________

             Habemus majkam!


www.r-moth.com               http://r-moth.deviantart.com


Last edited by majkinetor ! on Wed May 31, 2006 7:38 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gbo
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 31 Mar 2005
Posts: 324
Location: Lausanne (Switzerland)

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2006 12:50 pm    Post subject: Re: [FYI] AHK script to display TC favorite folders ANYWHERE Reply with quote

majkinetor ! wrote:
I thought it would be cool to use TC's favorites around, since my favorites are my favorites, and that doesn't depend on application, so why to define them several times...

Nice idea, it works fine Cool

majkinetor ! wrote:

Call it with CTRL q

I use Winkey q [#q::] instead of CTRL q otherwise CTRL q (quickview) will not be available anylonger in TC
_________________
Gil
Licence #17346

90% of coding is debugging. The other 10% is writing bugs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
SanskritFritz
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 24 Jul 2003
Posts: 3696
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2006 1:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Great idea, majki! I'm waiting for the full version!
Besides, I use Win-D as an analogy to Ctrl-D Wink the original show desktop funtionality is not used by me anyway.
BTW, my wincmd.ini location is %USERPROFILE%. You can read the location of the ini file from the registry.
_________________
I switched to Linux, bye and thanks for all the fish!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 1571

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2006 3:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My plan is that FULL version of this script include following:

1. Submenus
2. Removed non file system enteries and blank submenus after that
3. Original TC fav menu if called "inside" Total Commander
4. Special menu items, ACTIVE & TARGET wich will grab active panels
5. Configurable hot key and wincmd.ini.
6. If called on desktop, open TC with that folder.


I hope this will not contain some hard to handle surprises. ITs cool up to now.

If you have any other ideas, or comments it's best to put them now while things are still in design.


PS: WHy do you complain about hot key ? It was just something that I find suitable in my developing. I posted the code so everybody can change by his desire.
_________________

             Habemus majkam!


www.r-moth.com               http://r-moth.deviantart.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
SanskritFritz
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 24 Jul 2003
Posts: 3696
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Fri May 26, 2006 1:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
WHy do you complain about hot key ?
Complain? No, that is no complaint. We just made some comments, to make you happy and encourage you to continue with the script Wink
_________________
I switched to Linux, bye and thanks for all the fish!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 1571

PostPosted: Fri May 26, 2006 2:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
You can read the location of the ini file from the registry.

I use portable TC, so no installation. Does TC populate registry on run ?
_________________

             Habemus majkam!


www.r-moth.com               http://r-moth.deviantart.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
SanskritFritz
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 24 Jul 2003
Posts: 3696
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Fri May 26, 2006 3:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Does TC populate registry on run ?
No.
_________________
I switched to Linux, bye and thanks for all the fish!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 1571

PostPosted: Wed May 31, 2006 2:22 am    Post subject: ver 0.2.1 Reply with quote

[deleted]
_________________

             Habemus majkam!


www.r-moth.com               http://r-moth.deviantart.com


Last edited by majkinetor ! on Mon Jun 05, 2006 3:29 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 1710
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Wed May 31, 2006 7:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for this script, version 2 works great but there are some bugs

Quote:
Menu tray, icon, %SystemRoot%\System32\shell32.dll, 44

this line make the script unusable under Win Me anyone doesn't use XP must correct the path.

if script called from outside TC, it supposed to activate TC and type the command in the current dirctory, but here it type the command in the command line and run Explorer

the script doesn't work while calling on TC, I press Ctrl+W but nither the script run nor TC hot list appear!
_________________
Author of Ultra TC Editors
¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 1571

PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 12:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you set the :

cm_DirectoryHotlist & cm_editpath

before you started the script ?

Quote:
Setup
Edit path to ini and executable and set cm_DirectoryHotlist & cm_editpath to hotkeys you use.


Currently it contains MY shortcuts which are CUSTOM so it will not work for you.
Go to wincmd.ini [Shortcuts] section to add those shortcuts if you don't have them.


Quote:
but here it type the command in the command line and run Explorer


which means that cm_editpath is not set correctly. Script will change the current TC panel by going to "panel title" (a.k.a "Current Directory") and to do this it has to be aware of the shortcut. I am using this approach because command line can't handle plugins. You can't switch to Uninstaller with "cd \\\Uninstaller" although that command can be seen when you enter configuration dialog. Explorer will be run in that case, since hot key is not assigned so it is ignored, and keys are send directly to TC instead to the pannel so they will appear on the Tc's command line which will start Explorer to handle the path.

cm_editpath is essential for script to work correctly otside of TC
cm_DirectoryHotlist is set for the script to work inside TC
_________________

             Habemus majkam!


www.r-moth.com               http://r-moth.deviantart.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 1710
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 1:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh! sorry that i didn't read setup carefuly Embarassed
it now works fine Very Happy
majkinetor ! wrote:

Currently it contains MY shortcuts which are CUSTOM so it will not work for you.

maybe you have to make 2 versions one for your own use and the other for public use contain default shortcuts Ctrl+D Very Happy

new bug:
if there is a menu has some submenu it takes the name of the last submenu.
here a sample to work with

Code:

[DirMenu]
menu1=-Menu 1
menu2=-Submenu 1
menu3=Directory Item 9
menu4=Directory Item 10
menu5=Directory Item 11
menu6=--
menu7=-Submenu 2
menu8=Directory Item 24
menu9=Directory Item 25
menu10=Directory Item 26
menu11=--
menu12=--
menu13=-Menu 2
menu14=-Submenu 3
menu15=Directory Item 14
menu16=Directory Item 15
menu17=Directory Item 16
menu18=--
menu19=--
menu20=-Menu 3
menu21=-Submenu 4
menu22=Directory Item 19
menu23=Directory Item 20
menu24=Directory Item 21
menu25=--
menu26=--

_________________
Author of Ultra TC Editors
¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 1571

PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 2:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

don't worry about the setup. It will not exist in the final release. Everything will be setup automaticaly and if some things requare usre intervention there will be prompts etc...

thx for the note about the bug ... I will check it out

[EDIT]
bug confirmed - I will correct it soon. You can still use items in those submenus since only the names are not shown correctly


Corrected, copy above script again
_________________

             Habemus majkam!


www.r-moth.com               http://r-moth.deviantart.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
TealC
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 10 Aug 2005
Posts: 91

PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 5:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

this is a very useful piece of software. but i don't know what i am doing wrong, because the script always calls TC, even if i am in a dialog window....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 1571

PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 6:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dialogs are recognised by keywords in the title.

Please try:
Start->Run->Browse (it should work)

Other dialogs can have different titles regarding the fact that they are acctually standard Open/Save dialogs. I wil ltry to recognise those dialogs by some other critieria or at least add some shortcut that will enable all dialogs no matter their title (so you don't have to edit the script's dialogs variable all the time)

If it doesn't work, please download the latest version of AutoHotKey and try again.


What is your system ?


If nothing works, please do the following:

Insert this line after line 113:
MsgBox %active_title%


after that MenuHandler should look like this:

Code:

;-----------

MenuHandler:

 j := A_ThisMenuItemPos
 if (A_ThisMenu = "sub1")
   j -= 0  ;substruct custom items here (for future)
 StringReplace i, A_ThisMenu, sub,
 keys := % command%i%_%j%

 ; cd \\\plugin  - call total commander unconditionaly
 ; cd path  - send keys if dialog else call TC
 StringMid keys, keys, 4
 StringGetPos tmp, keys, \\\
 if (tmp != -1)
   openTC(keys)
 else {
  WinGetActiveTitle active_title
  MsgBox %active_title%
  if active_title contains %dialogs%
  {
   SendInput %keys%{ENTER}
   return
  }
  openTC(keys)
 }
 
return
;--------------------------------------------------------------------------


Then tell me what do you get on screen after you call inside non-working dialog.


thx
_________________

             Habemus majkam!


www.r-moth.com               http://r-moth.deviantart.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Plugins and addons: devel.+support (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 34, 35, 36  Next
Page 1 of 36

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group