FavMenu 2.0

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

Post Reply
User avatar
roentgen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 757
Joined: 2005-12-03, 19:58 UTC

Post by *roentgen »

Clas Hortien wrote:i'd like to use the script, but i can't. I double-clicked it and it is running in the systemtray. But whatever keystroke i use i didn't see a menu. How can i determine which keystroke i have to use or how can i set the key for this script.
from the very first post:
SETUP
Edit path to ini and executable or define %COMMANDER_PATH%
TC for Linux please!
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

I changed shortcut to ALT w without notice.

This is generaly not important, since, soon you will be promped for the shortcut on the first run. For now just stick to this hotkey or edit the ahk script yourself

2roentgen666
Nice idea. (shift)
I will add this.
Habemus majkam!
User avatar
roentgen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 757
Joined: 2005-12-03, 19:58 UTC

Post by *roentgen »

2majkinetor !
Nice idea. (shift)
I will add this.
you were about to become my hero... but that was just before I saw your avatar :shock: :roll:
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

Dark lord majkinetor to become a hero to roentgen666 ?
That must have been obvious direction to everybody here... :lol:
Habemus majkam!
User avatar
gbo
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 329
Joined: 2005-03-31, 19:58 UTC
Location: Lausanne (Switzerland)

Re: TC FavMenu (v0.6)

Post by *gbo »

majkinetor ! wrote: Please report bugs if you find them.
If there is a dash in the title like E-books, the menu will be truncated at this entry, tested with ahk 1.0.44.05
roentgen666 wrote:
majkinetor ! wrote:Not a big deal but I don't update this menu so often, and when I do, its not the end of the world to press reload in the tray.
Not a big deal for me too... just felt some dark need to report a bug :P... and you see... :oops: I never thought about reloading the script myself :oops:
You can add at the end of the script an hotkey that will reload the script with Alt r (for example)

!r::Reload
Gil
Licence #17346

90% of coding is debugging. The other 10% is writing bugs.
User avatar
roentgen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 757
Joined: 2005-12-03, 19:58 UTC

Re: TC FavMenu (v0.6)

Post by *roentgen »

gbo wrote: If there is a dash in the title like E-books, the menu will be truncated at this entry, tested with ahk 1.0.44.05
Confirmed :( ... although does not get truncated with 'asdasE-books' :roll:
TC for Linux please!
User avatar
gbo
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 329
Joined: 2005-03-31, 19:58 UTC
Location: Lausanne (Switzerland)

Re: TC FavMenu (v0.6)

Post by *gbo »

roentgen666 wrote:
gbo wrote: If there is a dash in the title like E-books, the menu will be truncated at this entry, tested with ahk 1.0.44.05
Confirmed :( ... although does not get truncated with 'asdasE-books' :roll:
It seems to happen only when it is in second position (probably due to -- detection).

Code: Select all

      if (c2 = "-") 
         return %submenu_id% 
Gil
Licence #17346

90% of coding is debugging. The other 10% is writing bugs.
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

yes gbo, txh for reporting.

It will be fixed.
Habemus majkam!
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

This program is coming to its end, since I implemented everything that was originaly planned.

v0.9 (in test)
- no setup, config on first run: setup tc, ini (autodetected) and hotkey (with default ALT W)
- refreshing menu, always
- left and right panel folders if TC is opened and not active (for use in dialogs)
- "-" bug fixed
- open in new tab with shift enter
* mem optimisatin since menu is created on call, and destroyed after menu item is called

I have one problem though, which delays release of 0.9
So I am asking of those that do understand AHK or general API programming to help me solve this problem:

http://www.autohotkey.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10365


Txh in advance.
majkinetor
Habemus majkam!
User avatar
Sheepdog
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5150
Joined: 2003-12-18, 21:44 UTC
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by *Sheepdog »

I have found a little bug:

I just created a menu with submenus:

Code: Select all

[DirMenu]
menu1=Familie Schäfer
cmd1=cd e:\Dokumente & Dateien\Familie Schäfer
path1=c:\temp
menu2=-Netzwerke
menu3=-Stefan
menu4=Stefan
cmd4=cd \\stefan
menu5=Cst
cmd5=cd \\stefan\ce
menu6=Dst
cmd6=cd \\stefan\de
menu7=est
cmd7=cd \\stefan\ee
menu8=Fst
cmd8=cd \\stefan\ff
menu9=ist
cmd9=cd \\stefan\gg
menu10=kst
cmd10=cd \\stefan\hh
menu11=Lst
cmd11=cd \\stefan\pp
menu12=--
menu13=-Moni
menu14=Moni
cmd14=cd \\moni\
menu15=--
menu16=-Esther
menu17=Esther
cmd17=cd \\esther
menu18=--
menu19=-Rahel
menu20=Rahel
cmd20=cd \\rahel
menu21=--
menu22=--
menu23=familie Schäfer opp
cmd23=cd
path23=cd e:\Dokumente & Dateien\Familie Schäfer
When I use Ctrl-D it is displayed like this
and if I use Alt+w like this this.

Instead of the title 'network' is the last submenu title in this menu displayed - in this case 'Rahel'. (Yes, I have tested it and changed the last entry - and the name of the menu changed accordingly).

sheepdog
"A common mistake that people make when trying to design something
completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools."
Douglas Adams
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

Interesting......

I will see to fix it.
Habemus majkam!
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

new version

2SheepDog
fixed
Habemus majkam!
User avatar
Sheepdog
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5150
Joined: 2003-12-18, 21:44 UTC
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by *Sheepdog »

Where do you save the path to in i and exe?

I just entered too fast the 'setup' and get again the 'Menu does not exist' error. So it seems that I have to edit the path manually.


sheepdog
"A common mistake that people make when trying to design something
completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools."
Douglas Adams
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6509
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Shift Enter has problems with blanks in path

Post by *Horst.Epp »

The Shift Enter function doesnt work for me if the path contains spaces like in c:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Besitzer\Eigene Dateien\Eigene Musik\
Inside the Open File box it works but the TC tab opened in the background
is always only C:
User avatar
roentgen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 757
Joined: 2005-12-03, 19:58 UTC

Post by *roentgen »

Sheepdog wrote:Where do you save the path to in i and exe?
I just entered too fast the 'setup' and get again the 'Menu does not exist' error. So it seems that I have to edit the path manually.

Code: Select all

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Miodrag Milic\TcFavMenu
;) took me a while to find it out ... although it was my first thought

2Horst.Epp
The Shift Enter function doesnt work for me if the path contains spaces like in c:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Besitzer\Eigene Dateien\Eigene Musik\
Inside the Open File box it works but the TC tab opened in the background
is always only C:
Not confirmed. I just tested with exactly same path you privided.
TC for Linux please!
Post Reply