This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? 
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

sFTP Plugin and TC 7.56a
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Plugins and addons: devel.+support (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
chbwien
New Member
New Member


Joined: 08 Feb 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:36 am    Post subject: sFTP Plugin and TC 7.56a Reply with quote

Using the current sFTP Plugin 1.0 moving (F6) files, a copy operation is done, not a move operation. This worked with the previous putty-based plugin.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 10727
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 4:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moderation:
Moved to the Plugins forum.

Hacker (Moderator)

_________________
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
karlchen
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 4513
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2011 9:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello, chbwien.

Telling from the term "putty-based plugin", I assume that you may accidentally mix up the two unrelated sFTP plugins for Total Commander:
The latter uses libCurl DLLs, whereas the former is based on putty.
To the best of my knowledge the following is true for renaming / moving with the help of Christian's sFTP Plugin: press <shift><F6> and type in the new name (renaming) or the new path and new name (moving).

Kind regards,
Karl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34821
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moving between PC and SFTP server isn't currently supported by my SFTP plugin because I think that the risk of data loss is too high. You should verify that everything was copied all right before deleting the source files.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
vilik1
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 15 Feb 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 2:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,
I tried to use this SFTP plugin v1.0 and it works fine for some servers.

But I am not able to connect to server, which have double autentization.
(Double autentization is required)

Firstly, I must connect via SSH key, secondly the password is necessary to enter.

Can you help me, to set up the connection for this double autentization, if this is possible ?

UPDATE:
I am not able to connect to server by using SSH KEY, so my problem is quit bigger then it firstly appear Sad
Neither Key, nor PAGEANT.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34821
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 8:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have never seen a site with double authentication, that's why it's currently not implemented. Do you know how to configure SSH on Linux to force double authentication? I have enabled SSH key authentication on Ghisler.com, but when I use the key I don't need the password and vice versa...

Quote:
I am not able to connect to server by using SSH KEY, so my problem is quit bigger then it firstly appear Sad
Neither Key, nor PAGEANT.

Are you able to login with Putty via Pageant?
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
vilik1
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 15 Feb 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2011 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks for your answer,

Add Pageant => Mea Culpa = I entered wrong username Sad

Pageant and SSH key works perfect !

Add double autentization, I don't know, if linux can do it, on that server is AIX and it is made by configuration parameter in SSH2_config file

RequiredAuthentications= publickey,password

I tried to search the internet and OpenSSH probably don't support this feature Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sob
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 19 Jan 2005
Posts: 903

PostPosted: Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OpenSSH needs patch from:
https://bugzilla.mindrot.org/show_bug.cgi?id=983

But libssh2, which sftpplug is based on, doesn't support it yet. But it's planned feature and seems to be close to release. I missed that at first, so I played with it myself and result can be found at:

http://web.hisoftware.cz/sob/download/sftpplug100-doubleauth-test.zip

It contains both patches and binaries for libssh2 and sftpplug and it works for me. But I don't recommend it for anything except testing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34821
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice, thanks! For the moment, going via Pageant is sufficient. Hopefully it will be added to openssh soon.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Sob
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 19 Jan 2005
Posts: 903

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 2:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author) wrote:
For the moment, going via Pageant is sufficient.

Not for vilik1 if his server requires double authentication now and he can't change it. But before libssh2 officially supports it, sftpplug can't do anything (except for unofficial modification like mine above).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34821
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 8:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unfortunately I cannot test it myself because I cannot enable double authentication on my server. Does your modification work also with Pageant for the client certificate? May I include your modification in my code?
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Sob
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 19 Jan 2005
Posts: 903

PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 1:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author) wrote:
Unfortunately I cannot test it myself because I cannot enable double authentication on my server.

If you use OpenSSH, you would have to recompile it with above mentioned patch. But IMHO it's waste of your time at this point, because neither libssh2 supports chained authentication yet. According to their bug tracker they have the fix ready and with some luck it may be included in next release. Adding support to sftpplug before that won't help anyone. Moreover, official libssh2 version will be at least slightly different from mine, because I didn't bother checking if something is already available and instead made quick-test modification myself. Why not, didn't take long and was fun. :)

Quote:
Does your modification work also with Pageant for the client certificate?

It's primarily tested with Pageant. When the key authentication succeeds, it loops to beginning and continues with password authentication (because publickey gets automatically removed from supported authentication methods at this point). But whole thing will need more testing, to see how it works with differently ordered method, etc..

Quote:
May I include your modification in my code?

As usual (= anything you want).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
vilik1
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 15 Feb 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 2:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

many thanks for all, I will test the patches of Sob and I will wait for official version after next release of libssh2

Update: After replacing libssh2.dll with the new one, TotalCmd don't see it and write error "Put the libraries into the same directory as plugin..."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sob
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 19 Jan 2005
Posts: 903

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 6:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I used VC++ 2008, so the dll depends on msvcr90.dll. It's possible you don't have it. Check Windows Event log under System and if there are some errors about Microsoft.VC90.CRT (assembly not installed or something like that), then you need:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=A5C84275-3B97-4AB7-A40D-3802B2AF5FC2

Installing it should solve the loading problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
omniignorant
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 27 Aug 2009
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Sep 16, 2012 3:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author) wrote:
Moving between PC and SFTP server isn't currently supported by my SFTP plugin because I think that the risk of data loss is too high. You should verify that everything was copied all right before deleting the source files.


I know this thread is old but I couldn't find an answer to my question (which follows) elsewhere in the forum. I apologize in advance if it has already been answered (in which case please provide a link!).

How is moving between PC and SFTP server risky? In theory there shouldn't be any reasonable risk (data integrity should be guaranteed by the crypto protocol). Do you have any reasons to believe that the implementation has serious bugs? I'm not asking whether the implementation contains bugs or not -all programs contain bugs unless proven otherwise, which, is not very easy to do..-, I'm just asking if you think the implementation is flawed or unstable.

If this is the case, I think there should be a warning or some kind of version labeling indicating that the plugin is in beta/alpha/testing mode.

Best,
omniignorant
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Plugins and addons: devel.+support (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group