TConsole plugin

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

Post Reply
User avatar
Damel
Member
Member
Posts: 130
Joined: 2003-02-06, 01:11 UTC
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Post by *Damel »

Situation:

c:\Program Files (x86)\totalcmd\Plugins\WFX\TConsole\
[Language]
TConsole.ini
TConsole.wfx

c:\Program Files (x86)\totalcmd\Plugins\WFX\cPing\
[Language]
TConsole.ini

Code: Select all

[Options]
CloseOnExit=1
DirectMode=1
HandleCtrlInsert=0
QuickEdit=0
WheelLines=1
HandleShiftScroll=0
Enlarge=0
BriefViewOnHide=0
CtrlBreak=1
[Keyboard]
PassKeyToTC=1
KeyList=LAlt+F1,LAlt+F2,Alt+Left,Alt+Right
[Shell]
ShellExe=cmd.exe /K "%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\WFX\cPing\cPing.cmd"
cPing.wfx (renamed copy of TConsole.wfx)
cPing.exe (cPing v1.01 by Marco 'sOLARiZ' Goetze - www.solariz.de)
cPing.cmd (function: start 2x cPing.exe in 1 console window, alternately determines ping to the my router and an IP address behind the router)

Code: Select all

@ECHO OFF
START /B "cPing" "%~dp0cPing.exe" -t 192.168.0.1
"%~dp0cPing.exe" -t google.com
wincmd.ini

Code: Select all

[FileSystemPlugins]
cPing=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\WFX\cPing\cPing.wfx
TConsole=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\WFX\TConsole\TConsole.wfx
Buttonbar button

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
cd \\\cPing

shell32.dll,135
cPing


-1
Q1: After closing this tab there are 2x cPing.exe still running at background. Is this a bug or my awkwardness? How to solve this?

My own unsatisfactorily solution:

Code: Select all

@ECHO OFF
START /B "cPing" "%~dp0cPing.exe" 192.168.0.1
"%~dp0cPing.exe" google.com
Cons: Isn't continuous, only 5 pings per IP.

Q2: How to assign the TConsole/cPing window to the left panel, regardless of which panel is active? The trick over APPENDTABSL isn't working.
The best solution:
1. format C:
2. install TotalCmd
3. install Windows (optionally)
milkaca
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: 2015-02-23, 23:47 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *milkaca »

Is there any solution to open putty terminal in TC tab instead of cmd like in this plugin?
User avatar
Peter
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2064
Joined: 2003-11-13, 13:40 UTC
Location: Schweiz

Post by *Peter »

IIRC you can select which console you want to use. At the moment I don't know exactly how, but I think it is documented...

As usual in network-plugin: press "Alt+Enter" on the name of the plugin to open the configuration dialogue.
TC 10.xx / #266191
Win 10 x64
milkaca
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: 2015-02-23, 23:47 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *milkaca »

Peter wrote:IIRC you can select which console you want to use. At the moment I don't know exactly how, but I think it is documented...

As usual in network-plugin: press "Alt+Enter" on the name of the plugin to open the configuration dialogue.
Unfortunately, that usage of some other console doesn't work. This is the example which must be added to ini file:

Code: Select all

[Shell] 
ShellExe=plink.exe
User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9364
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai »

2amilino
plink is NOT a shell, it's a command line program. Shells are CMD, command.com (in 32 bit Windows), PowerShell, Bash, 4NT and so on.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Ryzen 5 2600, 16 GiB RAM, ASUS Prime X370-A, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups, CertificateInfo, SignatureInfo, LineBreakInfo - Download-Mirror
milkaca
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: 2015-02-23, 23:47 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *milkaca »

Dalai wrote:2amilino
plink is NOT a shell, it's a command line program. Shells are CMD, command.com (in 32 bit Windows), PowerShell, Bash, 4NT and so on.

Regards
Dalai
And what about putty.exe, I want something like this:

Code: Select all

putty.exe -ssh 192.168.192.201
Normally this would open a putty shell, at least I think so. :)
User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9364
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai »

2amilino
Well, I don't know whether or not you can provide any parameters to the shell in this plugin. You may want to try that yourself. I don't see any settings for parameters and I wouldn't be surprised if something like

Code: Select all

[Shell]
ShellExe=putty.exe user@host
doesn't work either, because it says ShellExe, not ShellCommand or something. But as I said: give it a try.

If it doesn't work, you can wait for the author to reply, or write him an email to the address specified in the readme.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Ryzen 5 2600, 16 GiB RAM, ASUS Prime X370-A, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups, CertificateInfo, SignatureInfo, LineBreakInfo - Download-Mirror
lisabon
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 34
Joined: 2014-11-22, 12:57 UTC

Post by *lisabon »

2VadiMGP
Hello!
I have a wish for a plugin TConsole...
Might you add the ability to add and remove shell lists, for example, like this:
Image: https://s17.postimg.org/slbvs19in/2017-12-16_101342.png

I want a list of shells see in the context menu and in the context menu I switched to the required shell:
Image: https://s17.postimg.org/q404kys8v/2017-12-16_103621.png
It would be nice to have hot keys on each shell.
milkaca
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: 2015-02-23, 23:47 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *milkaca »

Dalai wrote:2amilino
Well, I don't know whether or not you can provide any parameters to the shell in this plugin. You may want to try that yourself. I don't see any settings for parameters and I wouldn't be surprised if something like

Code: Select all

[Shell]
ShellExe=putty.exe user@host
doesn't work either, because it says ShellExe, not ShellCommand or something. But as I said: give it a try.

If it doesn't work, you can wait for the author to reply, or write him an email to the address specified in the readme.

Regards
Dalai
Does not work. It looks like exe must be located in Windows32 folder or...?
milkaca
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: 2015-02-23, 23:47 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *milkaca »

I manage to resolve it with plink.exe.
milkaca
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: 2015-02-23, 23:47 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *milkaca »

Is it possible to call TConsole with optional arguments? Like this:

Code: Select all

cd \\\TConsole -path C:\Program Files
And in ini file have something like this:

Code: Select all

[Shell] 
ShellExe=cmd.exe /K cd %path%
Saaru
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 2019-06-21, 09:21 UTC

Re: TConsole plugin

Post by *Saaru »

I know this plugin was created way before Powershell, but did anybody manage to get it working?
If I set pwsh.exe as the ShellExe, it does open a terminal, but command output is not rendered at all (only e.g. the header of the ls output).

Image: https://i.stack.imgur.com/2FyVR.png
User avatar
nsp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1803
Joined: 2005-12-04, 08:39 UTC
Location: Lyon (FRANCE)
Contact:

Re: TConsole plugin

Post by *nsp »

Pwsh can works inside TConsole if you set output in plain text. The issue is due to ansi code doing some coloration and formatting. TConsole get the output (you can try copy paste) but is lost on the colors formatting...
You can try to set an environment variable NO_COLOR = 1 or use this code as first command inside TConsole:

Code: Select all

$PSStyle.OutputRendering = 'PlainText'
Post Reply