This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? 
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

FS-plugin: VirtualDisk
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Plugins and addons: devel.+support (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Flint
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 3074
Location: Moscow, Russia

PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2012 2:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rainer.wendland
I'm not sure. There is another open source project ImDisk, but I did not look into it. In any case, even if it emulates physical device, changing the plugin to use another driver would require too much effort.
_________________
Flint's Homepage: Full TC Russification Package, VirtualDisk, NTFS Links, NoClose Replacer, other stuff!
 
Using TC 9.10β1 / Win7 x32 & x64 SP1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Balderstrom
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 11 Oct 2005
Posts: 2146

PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2012 3:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pismo Mount Audit package can mount iso's among a slew of other things
1) Zip a folder, e.g. a huge game; Mount the Zip file as a folder
---> Files can be changed when mounted.
2) Create a PismoMountFolder, mount it as an unlimited RAM drive.
---> When unmounted changed contents are preserved.
3) Mount an iso.

Among other uses.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
icfu
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 10 Sep 2003
Posts: 6052

PostPosted: Mon Sep 30, 2013 3:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Flint:
Any chance for a plugin version which has read-only mode flag set by default? I just managed to nuke my first image file. Got a backup though... Wink
_________________
This account is for sale
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Flint
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 3074
Location: Moscow, Russia

PostPosted: Mon Sep 30, 2013 4:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

icfu
This plugin is just one of numerous ways for accessing/modifying image files. Defaulting it to read-only would only annoy users, but won't prevent corrupting the image by any other means (like hex editors, delete operations or even other image mount applications). I think, in your situation it is better to set read-only attribute to the image itself: then attempt to mount it in read-write mode will simply fail (and it will also give the image additional protection from other accidental modifications and removal).
_________________
Flint's Homepage: Full TC Russification Package, VirtualDisk, NTFS Links, NoClose Replacer, other stuff!
 
Using TC 9.10β1 / Win7 x32 & x64 SP1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
icfu
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 10 Sep 2003
Posts: 6052

PostPosted: Fri Oct 11, 2013 8:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
but won't prevent corrupting the image by any other means (like hex editors, delete operations or even other image mount applications)

If it's mounted read-only it can still be modified? Interesting, didn't know that.

Quote:
I think, in your situation it is better to set read-only attribute to the image itself

This will do for old images at least. For new ones I have to remind myself.

Thanks.
_________________
This account is for sale
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Flint
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 3074
Location: Moscow, Russia

PostPosted: Fri Oct 11, 2013 8:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

icfu wrote:
If it's mounted read-only it can still be modified? Interesting, didn't know that.

I didn't mean modifying it after mounting via VirtualDisk but working with the image file itself using other applications: direct editing in hex editors, mounting with other image mouting tools, or even accidental overwriting by another file when copying.

icfu wrote:
This will do for old images at least. For new ones I have to remind myself.

As well as remind yourself to avoid corrupting it by any other way except VirtualDisk. If you wish you can use some external script to set this checkbox automatically as soon as the dialog is opened, I won't put any obstacles to that (consciously, at least). In the meantime I'll think about adding a global option for preferring read-only mounting by default, but I cannot promise anything yet.
_________________
Flint's Homepage: Full TC Russification Package, VirtualDisk, NTFS Links, NoClose Replacer, other stuff!
 
Using TC 9.10β1 / Win7 x32 & x64 SP1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
icfu
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 10 Sep 2003
Posts: 6052

PostPosted: Fri Oct 11, 2013 5:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Totally got you wrong then... Sorry. Indeed I was only talking about mounting in TC, not other applications.

Quote:
In the meantime I'll think about adding a global option for preferring read-only mounting by default, but I cannot promise anything yet.

Thanks, maybe you'll find the time. Until then AHK. Wink
_________________
This account is for sale
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
wwj402
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 25 Jun 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Jun 27, 2015 5:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

; About box
57=Ok

cannt translate?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kes
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 02 Aug 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sat Dec 12, 2015 11:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Flint wrote:
Forumposter
Quote:
I really like this plugin, but it does not seem to work with DVDDecrypter (
I often mount DVD Isos so I can load them into DVDDecrypter as drive to rip the DVD as it would be inserted in my DVD-Rom.
The TC Drives do not appear in DVDDecrypter, please fit that.

I didn't use this tool, but as you describe it, it seems that DVDDecrypter reads the system list of the devices, not of the logical drives. Sorry, but at present such programs cannot see the new drive created by the plugin. It is planned for the future, but I still don't have enough time to find out how to make it... Sad
Sad


And it still does not work with dvddecrypter or imgburn. Shame.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Plugins and addons: devel.+support (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Page 10 of 10

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group