This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? 
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Ultra TC Editors 6.40 Beta 2
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 29, 30, 31  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Plugins and addons: devel.+support (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 1809
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2004 11:06 pm    Post subject: Ultra TC Editors 6.40 Beta 2 Reply with quote

Ultra TC Editors package include the following programs:
  • Main Menu Editor: for editing Total Commander main menu.
  • Start Menu Editor: for editing Total Commander start menu.
  • Directory Menu Editor: for editing Total Commander directory menu.
  • Extended Commands Editor: for editing Total Commander extended commands.
  • Button Bar Editor: for editing Total Commander button bar.
  • History Editor: for editing history sections in Total Commander configuration files.
  • Configuration Editor: database for all Total Commander configuration keys.
  • Hotkeys Editor: for modifying Total Commander hotkeys.

Download

Please post your comments and/or suggestions for any program in the package in this thread
_________________
Author of Ultra TC Editors


Last edited by ts4242 on Tue Jun 27, 2017 9:16 pm; edited 57 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
za222
Member
Member


Joined: 11 Mar 2003
Posts: 144
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 5:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I like the new package.

But one thing I don't like is in Start & Directory Menu Editor:

Already a single click on an entry causes an inplace-rename.
I'd prefer to activate inplace-rename by two single clicks in TC.
Or by using F2 / SHIFT-F6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sheepdog
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 18 Dec 2003
Posts: 5150
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 5:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As a workaround:
You may click on the icon instead.

sheepdog
_________________
"A common mistake that people make when trying to design something
completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools."
Douglas Adams
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 1809
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Sun Sep 12, 2004 2:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

za222 wrote:
I like the new package.

But one thing I don't like is in Start & Directory Menu Editor:

Already a single click on an entry causes an inplace-rename.
I'd prefer to activate inplace-rename by two single clicks in TC.
Or by using F2 / SHIFT-F6


you can find the same behavior in Main Menu Editor too Wink
I will try to correct this next version, if there is a next version Laughing
_________________
Author of Ultra TC Editors
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 1809
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2004 1:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
2Spanish users
I have recieved Spanish language files translated by Luis Mejia anyone need them can download from HERE
_________________
Author of Ultra TC Editors
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
robinsiebler
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 05 Mar 2003
Posts: 458

PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2004 2:28 pm    Post subject: Search option Reply with quote

It would be nice if I could search for a value. A search and replace option would be even better!

Also, it would be nice if the plugin section was shown
_________________
Robin L. Siebler
Personal License #13949
------------------------------
"Bother", said Pooh, as he deleted Windows
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Flint
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 3053
Location: Moscow, Russia

PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2004 4:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ts4242
There is a bug in Start & Directory Menu Editor: when "Show File Icon" option is enabled, the icon is shown correctly only for the first command in Start Menu. All other commands have the same icon, as the first command has.

PS: This is correct only for executable files. If the command is just link on, for exaple, TXT-file, it has correct icon.
_________________
Flint's Homepage: Full TC Russification Package, VirtualDisk, NTFS Links, NoClose Replacer, other stuff!
 
Using TC 9.0a / Win7 x32 & x64 SP1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 1809
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2004 1:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

2robinsiebler
just activate keys panel and press a keyborad letter and you will find first item start with this letter. i think this is enough

2Flint
this is strange to me! i test the program under WinXP Home & WinME and each EXE file appear in its won shell icon
unfortunately i connot reproduce this bug
maybe there is something wrong on your system

any suggestions?

EDIT: Now i test the program on Y2k professional SP2 and it work OK
_________________
Author of Ultra TC Editors
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 1809
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Mon Nov 01, 2004 2:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, all
I have finished this new tool Ultra TC Hotkeys Editor for modifying your Total Commander hotkeys.
This program will make assignning hotkeys is very easy

it is very easy to use, no help topic needed Wink

the only thing i want to mention here is that you can define a hotkey using keyboard instead of the mouse as follow :
1- select the command you want assign a hotkey for it.
2- Press [Control] or [Alt] or [Shift] and a [Character].
3- when you reach to desired hotkeys press [Enter].

I publish this program individual to easily update and fix any errors you can find before include it to "Ultra TC Editors" package

I hope all of you find this tool useful
_________________
Author of Ultra TC Editors


Last edited by ts4242 on Mon Nov 01, 2004 4:19 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
samoht
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon Nov 01, 2004 3:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, this site is temporarily unavailable!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
djk
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 17 Mar 2003
Posts: 1651
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I get an error during starting:
"Run=time error '25602':
Key is not unique in collection"
It happens always, even after fresh installation (and of course earlier .ini files removing)
_________________
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 1809
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

djk wrote:
I get an error during starting:
"Run=time error '25602':
Key is not unique in collection"
It happens always, even after fresh installation (and of course earlier .ini files removing)


to use Hotkeys Editor open Regedit and create this path "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE or HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Ghisler\Total Commander" and then create this value "IniFileName=path_of_tc_ini"
start the program

i will fix it next version
_________________
Author of Ultra TC Editors
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
djk
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 17 Mar 2003
Posts: 1651
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2004 1:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2ts4242

I've got both of the keys. Maybe the problem is that the value is with variable: "%USERPROFILE%\wincmd.ini"
_________________
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 1809
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2004 1:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

djk wrote:
2ts4242

I've got both of the keys. Maybe the problem is that the value is with variable: "%USERPROFILE%\wincmd.ini"


yes, it must be, i will try to support using system variable in this value!
_________________
Author of Ultra TC Editors
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7053
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2004 12:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This Applies to Ultra TC Editor 4.0 run under Windows 98SE

First you need to distribute the file MSCOMCTL.OCX with the editor - it doesn't come with Windows 98SE - or at least make a note on your website that MSCOMCTL.OCX is needed, and make it downloadable from your site.

In the Main Menu Editor the command column is frequently truncated (narrowed) by the program itself - usually to a width that makes it completely unreadable - see: http://www.madsen.homepage.dk/tcmd/ultratc40.gif.

Sometimes the command column completely dissapears.

Even though I resize the command column each time - it is corrupted the next time I start the editor.

A request: Just as I can set the indentation (View -> Options -> Operation -> Number of spaces to indent....) I would like an option to set the number of lines between each first-level menu (between END_POPUP and POPUP) and between STARTMENU and HELP_BREAK and first-level menus. I would like to be able to set it to 1 empty line between theese items, just as in the default .mnu files shipped with TC.
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.0a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.80b7 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus


Last edited by petermad on Sun Jul 10, 2005 7:59 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Plugins and addons: devel.+support (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 29, 30, 31  Next
Page 1 of 31

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group