[Solved] LOADSEARCH in separate process

Here you can propose new features, make suggestions etc.

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
LonerD
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 303
Joined: 2010-06-19, 20:18 UTC
Location: Donetsk

[Solved] LOADSEARCH in separate process

Post by *LonerD » 2016-07-26, 11:58 UTC

We have commands
LOADSEARCH <stored search>=-7;Open stored search operation
and
cm_SearchStandalone=545;Search in separate process

It would be great to have also command like LOADSEARCHSTANDALONE for loading search in separate process too.
Last edited by LonerD on 2016-07-28, 12:45 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
Total Commander DreamLair - dream always, think totally, be the commander of you own life.

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8848
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2016-07-27, 20:00 UTC

You can use:
%COMMANDER_EXE% /S=F:L<stored search>
without the <> chars.

You can use that command in a button or in an em_command for use in the menu or a keyboard shortcut
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.5b3 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1903) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.935 (x64)
TC 3.0b12 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
LonerD
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 303
Joined: 2010-06-19, 20:18 UTC
Location: Donetsk

Post by *LonerD » 2016-07-28, 12:44 UTC

2petermad
Thank you!
Work. I miss this solution. Now it solved.

Small nuance.
If <stored search> contains spaces then it must be with quotes
%COMMANDER_EXE% /S=F:L"stored search"
Total Commander DreamLair - dream always, think totally, be the commander of you own life.

Post Reply