Page 1 of 1

[Implemented] Command to open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

Posted: 2020-01-19, 01:16 UTC
by petermad
Just as we have:
FTPOPEN <name> = Open stored ftp connection
SYNCOPEN <name> = Open stored sync operation
LOADSEARCH <name> = Open stored search operation
MULTIRENAME <name> = Open stored multi-rename operation
It could be good for scripting purposes to have something like:
ATTRIBUTESOPEN <name> = Open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

And maybe make it so that it is run automatically with:
ATTRIBUTESOPEN =<name>
like it works for SYNCOPEN =<name>

Re: Command to open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

Posted: 2021-03-15, 12:02 UTC
by petermad
Bump*

Re: Command to open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

Posted: 2021-03-17, 07:12 UTC
by MVV
I agree that this dialog needs saved presets.

Re: Command to open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

Posted: 2021-03-25, 21:33 UTC
by Stiltzkin
support++

Re: Command to open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

Posted: 2021-03-25, 22:58 UTC
by petermad
history.txt wrote:16.03.21 Added: New internal command OPENATTRIBUTES: With '=' as first parameter, apply attributes immediately and close dialog (32/64)
16.03.21 Added: New internal command OPENATTRIBUTES <parameters> Change attributes: +s (subfolders), +a/-a +r/-r +h/-h +s/-s +dDate +tTime Plugin_settings (32/64)
Thanks for implementing this in TC 10 b2 :-)

Re: [Implemented] Command to open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

Posted: 2021-03-26, 07:40 UTC
by ghisler(Author)
Please try it! I have tested it myself extensively but I can't guarantee that it's bug free.
Btw, the only option I haven't added is "Load from file under cursor", would that be useful too?

Re: [Implemented] Command to open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

Posted: 2021-03-26, 08:27 UTC
by Stiltzkin
from the history.txt it wasn't clear to me that you can also do

Code: Select all

OPENATTRIBUTES = <presetname>
thx.


another thing:
can i add line breaks in a preset? i want to write the zone.identifier infos as comment. each value to another line.

Code: Select all

[attrplugin]
Zone2Comment=tc.comment := [=tc.ZoneId];[=tc.HostUrl];[=tc.ReferrerUrl]

Re: [Implemented] Command to open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

Posted: 2021-03-26, 09:00 UTC
by ghisler(Author)
Currently you can't, sorry. I will try to add it.

Re: [Implemented] Command to open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

Posted: 2021-03-26, 13:37 UTC
by petermad
2ghisler(Author)
The only problem I see so far is if I use space (which is valid) as date or time delimiter, then only the first 1-2 digits of date or time is filled in and the Plugin_settings is not used (if it comes after +d or +t)

So

Code: Select all

OPENATTRIBUTES +d26-03-2020 +t11:12:11 settingname
works


but:

Code: Select all

OPENATTRIBUTES +d26-03-2020 +t11 12 11 settingname
or:

Code: Select all

OPENATTRIBUTES +d26 03 2020 +t11:12:11 settingname
does not work

Maybe it was better if the syntax was:
+s (subfolders), +a/-a +r/-r +h/-h +s/-s +dDate +tTime +pPlugin_settings

Then date and time could be read up to the next + or - or to EOL

Re: [Implemented] Command to open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

Posted: 2021-03-26, 15:19 UTC
by ghisler(Author)
Just don't use spaces for date or time separators - TC will accept : and / even when space is the default.

Re: [Implemented] Command to open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

Posted: 2021-03-26, 18:45 UTC
by petermad
I am aware of that, but people who are accustomed to using spaces, because TC allows that when using the Change attributes dialog, might not understand why it doesn't work for them.

Re: [Implemented] Command to open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

Posted: 2021-04-08, 11:42 UTC
by antoineL
Nice useful option!

May I ask to change slightly the hint text in TOTALCMD.INC: I had to go to this thread to understand the purpose of this command; specifically, since the command it runs is named "Change Attributes" (using capitals), I believe it should read something like

Code: Select all

Open the Change Attributes command with pre-set parameters: +f (subfolders), +a/-a +r/-r +h/-h +s/-s +dDate +tTime Plugin_settings
(perhaps using CamelCase like ChangeAttributes would be even clearer.)
If space is a problem, you could probably drop the "(subfolders)" part; or "the" and "command".
I noticed someone else commented about missing +L1/+L2 (another useful feature.) You might have selected +1/+2 for it, perhaps? (or rather +2/+1 to follow the dialog layout.)

In the English help, the description in "dlg_configbuttonbar.html" page lacks the "Change" part, the capital and the plural "s" for Attributes. There is a "options" word which I do not understand very well to what it refers; perhaps it should be "dialog". OTOH it seems to me the German help does not need my review!