Buttonbar not show all icons

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
ulli3000
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2006-11-02, 11:12 UTC

Buttonbar not show all icons

Post by *ulli3000 »

On the buttonbar on the first PC the last icon was not visible
Complete 29 icons the last is only visible
change the icon or in the config buttonbar.
Screensize 1280x1024

the other PC: 21 visible from 27
Screensize: 1024x768

XP with SP2

User avatar
StickyNomad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1933
Joined: 2004-01-10, 00:15 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *StickyNomad »

2ulli3000

Welcome!

- Could you provide a screenshot please?

- What visual style do you use (classic, Luna, 3rd party skin)?

ulli3000
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2006-11-02, 11:12 UTC

Post by *ulli3000 »

Normal on an other PC:
Image: http://img289.imageshack.us/img289/8201/beforerl1.jpg

after restart
Image: http://img289.imageshack.us/img289/226/afterwh8.jpg

And ICON Size 16

Normal or after repair
Image: http://img289.imageshack.us/img289/3393/before2nc0.jpg

after restart:
Image: http://img289.imageshack.us/img289/300/after2pw9.jpg

Standard style under XP

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Looks like you do not have write rights to file default.br2, and it contains an old list of icons.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

ulli3000
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2006-11-02, 11:12 UTC

Post by *ulli3000 »

Thx for the info.

i have delete default.br2 and default.br1
after restart all icons visible.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

I have just tried to reproduce this problem with write protected default.br2, but it works fine!

If you even can reproduce this error, can you please send me your default.bar and default.br2 zipped by e-mail, please?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Can anyone confirm that this has been fixed, please?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9664
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

Can anyone confirm that this has been fixed, please
I didn't even know that there was anything to fix :?:
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.965 (x64)
TC 3.0 on Android 6.0
Get:
Extended Total Commander Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

The problem was caused for example by an icon with 128x128 pixels and 32-bit colors, as they are used for Windows Vista. This icon takes 64k of space. Such a large icon simply wasn't expected by my caching function...

2ulli3000
Could you please try whether the bug has been fixed or not?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9473
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous »

I have created a 128² icon with 32 bit color and saved it as ICO file. The icon is displayed but definitely not correctly.

Here you can see the correctly displayed icon:
http://www.lefteous.de/tc/beta7/bugshots/dagobert_ok.png


This is how it looks when used on a 160² button (small icons turned on). It seems 32² pixels are displayed - each pixel repeated 4 times.
http://www.lefteous.de/tc/beta7/bugshots/dagobert_small_icons.png

This is how it looks when scaled on a 160² button (small icons turned off). A bit more details but still far from the original:
http://www.lefteous.de/tc/beta7/bugshots/dagobert_scaled_to_button.png
an icon with 128x128 pixels and 32-bit colors, as they are used for Windows Vista.
On Vista 256² PNG files are used as icons AFAIR.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Can you give me a link to the problematic icon, please?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9473
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous »


User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Ah, it's an ico file, not a dll. Total Commander currently doesn't support non-standard icon sizes in .ico files, only in 32-bit dll and exe files. The problem is that the Windows functions to read icon resources do not work with .ico files. In the code from Microsoft (which is almost 100% the same as my own for dll+exe), they load the icon image data manually from the ico file, which is quite complex and error-prone. Therefore I have not used this code so far.

The problem is not related to this thread, the problem here was that a 128x128 icon within a program (.exe) was not shown at all in the button bar.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9473
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous »

2ghisler(Author)
The problem is not related to this thread, the problem here was that a 128x128 icon within a program (.exe) was not shown at all in the button bar.
Ok I must have overseen this in the error description...

User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9473
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous »

It works great for 128² icons contained in an ICL file.

Post Reply