Main menu font bug

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
eugensyl
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 564
Joined: 2004-06-03, 18:27 UTC
Location: România
Contact:

Main menu font bug

Post by *eugensyl »

One small bug:

I try TC7 and version 7 beta 3 change the main menu font. I don't understand why.

Explanation: with central European fonts the romanian diacritics are shown well, as before TC 7 beta 2 or TC 6.56 an so on. The fonts set is the same in all TC versions: Microsoft Sans Serif,8; Microsoft Sans Serif,8; MS Sans Serif,8.

If is not a bug, how can I set the main menu font?



Thanks 4all
Last edited by eugensyl on 2007-01-16, 07:11 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
My Best Wishes,

Eugen

User avatar
roentgen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 757
Joined: 2005-12-03, 19:58 UTC

Post by *roentgen »

Although I don't use national characters in menu file it seems to be working just fine.
Maybe you should take a look in Control Panel > Regional and Language options (especially Advanced tab)
TC for Linux please!

User avatar
eugensyl
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 564
Joined: 2004-06-03, 18:27 UTC
Location: România
Contact:

Post by *eugensyl »

roentgen wrote:Although I don't use national characters in menu file it seems to be working just fine.
Maybe you should take a look in Control Panel > Regional and Language options (especially Advanced tab)

In Control Panel / Regional and Language options selected are the same. I repeat: with TC 7.02 , 6.56 or earlier it's ok (every characters are shown well) but with TC 7.03 special characters (şţă) are wrong represented.
All setting files are the same in all versions tested.
And all fonts are shown well (files list, main window, dialogs, nag screen and so on), except main menu.

More than that, I try this on several computers and only one (all are XPsp2) do this little mistake.

In Options Menu I can change fonts in three sections, but main menu font is not in the fonts panel. Maybe, I suppose, it's used a system font.

Many thanks!
My Best Wishes,

Eugen

User avatar
Clo
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5731
Joined: 2003-12-02, 19:01 UTC
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Incomplete font ?

Post by *Clo »

2eugensyl

:) Hello !

• The font for the main menu is the same than the one in the current Windows theme, this is not a TC option.
- TC does nothing about this, it uses simply that is stated for this theme…

• Here, I can use all accented French characters in the menus, no problem,
because I've set a complete font in the theme I use for Windows.

• Please, check also in Configuration Panel >> Display… which font is used in the current theme.

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
#31505 Traducteur Français de TC French translator Aide en Français Tutoriels Français English Tutorials

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11733
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker »

eugensyl,
Well, since TC7pb3 the fonts are owner-drawn, so I guess Christian will have to answer / check this one.

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
roentgen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 757
Joined: 2005-12-03, 19:58 UTC

Post by *roentgen »

It works here with no problems: http://img310.imageshack.us/img310/2729/tcrommenunv8.png
Maybe you have edited the menu file with an obscure editor?
TC for Linux please!

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

When icons are turned on in the menus, TC now draws the entire menu by itself. It uses the following code to get the menu font:

SystemParametersInfo(SPI_GETNONCLIENTMETRICS,sizeof(info),@info,0);
OldFont:=SelectObject(hdc,CreateFontIndirect(info.lfMenuFont));

So it seems that SystemParametersInfo is returning invalid font information on your system.

I plan to use the theme API to draw the menus on WinXP and Vista. Unfortunately I have not found ANY kind of documentation on this, and there are plenty of menu states. If anyone knows more, please let me know.


2eugensyl
You can turn off the icons in menus via Configuration - Options - Icons.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
eugensyl
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 564
Joined: 2004-06-03, 18:27 UTC
Location: România
Contact:

Post by *eugensyl »

roentgen wrote:It works here with no problems: http://img310.imageshack.us/img310/2729/tcrommenunv8.png
Maybe you have edited the menu file with an obscure editor?
Sorry for miss understanding...

This unknown editor is http://www.PsPad.com. One of the best text editors, I mean, witch see very well menu file.

Menu file is the same: in TC6.56 it's work well but in TC 7.03 not.
My problem is this miss control of TC, not exactly fonts.

Since now, I don't meet same kind of problem.

And in my opinion, TC is the best, especially for TOTAL control of the behavior and personal settings to every users.


Best wishes,
My Best Wishes,

Eugen

User avatar
eugensyl
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 564
Joined: 2004-06-03, 18:27 UTC
Location: România
Contact:

Post by *eugensyl »

...
2eugensyl
You can turn off the icons in menus via Configuration - Options - Icons.[/quote]

2Ghisler

Thanks!


Now is better!
:lol:

But, first line of main menu still wrong how you can see bellow:
http://www.cjbihor.ro/tc/ro_menu.jpg

You can see, this was the problem in menu, except first line.
No problem, go on! Maybe is something wrong with my own OS.
Now I'm peaceful.

Best wishes,
My Best Wishes,

Eugen

User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9473
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous »

2ghisler(Author)
I just took a look at the MSDN and found plenty of parts and states like

Part:
MENU_BARITEM
States:
MBI_DISABLED, MBI_DISABLEDHOT, MBI_DISABLEDPUSHED, MBI_HOT, MBI_NORMAL, MBI_PUSHED

Found here:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms649791.aspx

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

2Lefteous
I found these too, but I didn't find out which ones to use! There are so many:

MENU_POPUPBACKGROUND
MENU_POPUPBORDERS
MENU_POPUPCHECK
MENU_POPUPCHECKBACKGROUND
MENU_POPUPGUTTER
MENU_POPUPITEM
MENU_POPUPSEPARATOR
MENU_POPUPSUBMENU

I have no idea which of these styles I need to draw in which order to get a correct menu item! A search in various search engines gives absolutely NO sample, and even the various Windows SDKs contain no sample code...

2eugensyl
I may have found the reason: Your menu font probably contains multiple font scripts (Western, Eastern European, etc). SystemParametersInfo returns nothing for the used font script on a Unicode operating system, so TC picks the wrong font script.

Please contact me by e-mail for a test version of TC where I try a workaround.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
eugensyl
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 564
Joined: 2004-06-03, 18:27 UTC
Location: România
Contact:

Post by *eugensyl »

2ghisler

THANKS!

Problem is solved.
I reinstalled OS and everything it's ok. All fonts are shown well in any circumstances.

I will send you the menu files (romanian translation) by e-mail.

Best wishes,
My Best Wishes,

Eugen

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

2eugensyl

Argh, I would have wished that you test my bugfix with your setup. :(

Does anyone else have this problem with invalid accents in the menu?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9473
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous »

Does anyone else have this problem with invalid accents in the menu?
No I don't.

Post Reply