user command title include space character

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2081
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

user command title include space character

Post by *ts4242 »

if you added new user command with title contain spaces e.g. em_My Cmd, it will accepted but when you finish creating this command the final result will be em_My and if you try to execute it you will get "Function not implemented!" message.

maybe you should not let the user enter spaces in the usercmd.ini/wcmd_xxx.ini dialog box or it is better to auto replace spaces in the title with underscore "_"

User avatar
Sombra
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 795
Joined: 2005-12-27, 22:23 UTC
Location: Zaragoza, Spain

Post by *Sombra »

Try to use the code ALT+255 by space, it work fine for me.

[em_mine(ALT+255)commannd]
I can read English, but... I write like Tarzan. (sorry)

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2081
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 »

Sombra wrote:Try to use the code ALT+255 by space, it work fine for me.

[em_mine(ALT+255)commannd]
the problem is not how to write "_" but it is that TC accept titles including spaces then truncates it when you choose this command

BTW: writing "_" with my keyboard is much easier just Shift+minus symbol ;)

User avatar
Sombra
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 795
Joined: 2005-12-27, 22:23 UTC
Location: Zaragoza, Spain

Post by *Sombra »

the problem is not how to write "_" but it is that TC accept titles including spaces then truncates it when you choose this command
Yes, I'm agree with you. I also hope view that it works as you describe in final version ;)
(ALT+255) Only is a temporary solution for solve the aesthetic of commands.
I can read English, but... I write like Tarzan. (sorry)

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Thanks, I will show an error message.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2081
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 »

2>Ghisler
in the same dialog usercmd.ini/wcmd_xxx.ini an empty title is accepted too (just em_ only) although it is work but it is strange!
maybe this case need another error message :lol:

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

em_ is not forbidden! It may be used for some often needed command, e.g. on the command line.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2081
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 »

for me, it is strange to have command with empty title (supposing em_ is just identifier prefix), beside that if a user need quick access to a command, it is easier to assign Alias for it.

anyway it is cosmetic issue!

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2081
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 »

fixed in beta 4
but i was prefer replcing spaces with "_" instead of removing them!

User avatar
sas2000
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 682
Joined: 2003-02-07, 04:32 UTC
Location: Galiza

Post by *sas2000 »

 
ts4242 wrote:
Sombra wrote:Try to use the code ALT+255 by space, it work fine for me.

[em_mine(ALT+255)command]
the problem is not how to write "_" but it is that TC accept titles including spaces then truncates it when you choose this command

BTW: writing "_" with my keyboard is much easier just Shift+minus symbol ;)
If i am not wrong, Sombra was not speaking about writing "_" symbol, that obviously is much easier to write with Shift+minus symbol, he was talking about being able to use spaces in em_xyz commands.

"_" char        Hex value is 5F
ALT+255      Hex value is A0
Space char   Hex value is 20


So that you should try [em_mine(ALT+255)command] to get [em_mine command] as Sombra said, it works .
 

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2081
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 »

sas2000 wrote:So that you should try [em_mine(ALT+255)command] to get [em_mine command] as Sombra said, it works .
 
on my computer Alt+255 doesn't type (like) space character but it type a local character, so it depend on your local lanaguage code page

User avatar
Clo
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5731
Joined: 2003-12-02, 19:01 UTC
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

#160

Post by *Clo »

2ts4242

:) Hello !

• Maybe ALT+0160 could do the trick ? This is an ANSI coded space I use without any problem in various places…
- Without "0", one types an ASCII code, it's well known…

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
#31505 Traducteur Français de TC French translator Aide en Français Tutoriels Français English Tutorials

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2081
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Re: #160

Post by *ts4242 »

Clo wrote:• Maybe ALT+0160 could do the trick ?
(Alt+255) and (Alt+0160) type space in text editor (Notepad) but inside TC, the both type the same local character
I think this is is because my "Regional and Language options" for non-unicode programs

User avatar
sas2000
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 682
Joined: 2003-02-07, 04:32 UTC
Location: Galiza

Re: #160

Post by *sas2000 »

 
ts4242 wrote: I think this is is because my "Regional and Language options" for non-unicode programs
That seems to be the reason of the problem, Sombra&I use same regional settings (Spanish).
 
I've checked Clo's ALT+0160 and i get same HEX value that with ALT+255  A0.
 
ts4242 wrote: (Alt+255) and (Alt+0160) type space in text editor (Notepad) but inside TC, the both type the same local character
I am not sure if this will help you, but i had a similar problem time ago (not with Tc but with Batch files), i solved it using UltraEdit -> Format Menu -> OEM to ANSI  or  ANSI to OEM commands.
Maybe this way you'll get local char in UltraEdit but space char in Tc. Bye.
 

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2081
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Re: #160

Post by *ts4242 »

sas2000 wrote:I am not sure if this will help you, but i had a similar problem time ago (not with Tc but with Batch files), i solved it using UltraEdit -> Format Menu -> OEM to ANSI  or  ANSI to OEM commands.
Maybe this way you'll get local char in UltraEdit but space char in Tc. Bye.
 
Not help!
maybe according to my local language code page i should use different code than Alt+255 to type space, but because i'm not interested to have spaces in em_xxx commands so i'll not search :lol:

Post Reply