[Bug] Tabs and "list index out of bounds"

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
TychoBarfy
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 271
Joined: 2005-08-13, 15:13 UTC
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

[Bug] Tabs and "list index out of bounds"

Post by *TychoBarfy »

I use TC 7 public beta 4 on XP SP2.

Without doing anything on a certain tab, TC wrote something to that tabs option in wincmd.ini.

Code: Select all

[righttabs]
...
8_path=L:\somepath\somedir\
8_options=1|3|1|0|0|1|0
was changed to

Code: Select all

8_path=L:\somepath\somedir\
8_options=3906|3|1|0|0|2|0
and generated two "list index out of bounds" while clicking on this tab which closed TC.

After changing it to 1|3|1|0|0|1|0 again by editing the ini, the error was gone.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Do you mean that you changed it by hand to provoke an out of bounds error? Or did you get this error without making any modifications?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

TychoBarfy
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 271
Joined: 2005-08-13, 15:13 UTC
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by *TychoBarfy »

ghisler(Author) wrote:Do you mean that you changed it by hand to provoke an out of bounds error? Or did you get this error without making any modifications?
I got this error without any modification or action. Suddenly it was there.

The tab mentioned was always working fine before and I didn't change something on it before getting this error.

After searching for the trigger, I found this values 3906|3|1|0|0|2|0 and changed them by hand via my editor to get rid of this error.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

I see - these values come from a custom columns view. Do you remember whether you had tried out custom columns?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

TychoBarfy
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 271
Joined: 2005-08-13, 15:13 UTC
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by *TychoBarfy »

I use custom columns, but its weeks ago if I remember well, that I used some.
And in the meantime I used this tab frequently several times a day with no error.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

I could find a workaround now.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

TychoBarfy
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 271
Joined: 2005-08-13, 15:13 UTC
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by *TychoBarfy »

Ah, good.
So my post was helpfull to remove one more error :D

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

There should be no more access violation in RC2 with invalid tab data.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9473
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous »

TC 7 RC 4 doesn't crash here when using the above mentioned tab information.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Many thanks for testing that!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply