Bug with Network Hood tab: Columns dialog pops up

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
Alextp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2321
Joined: 2004-08-16, 22:35 UTC
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Bug with Network Hood tab: Columns dialog pops up

Post by *Alextp »

From wincmd.ru:

I have locked tab "Network Hood" for quick access to FS plugins.
I often use decClipboardFS plugin (see on totalcmd.net), and see the following bug:

1) open tab "Network Hood"
2) run plugin decClipboardFS
3) open another tab
4) exit TC
5) run TC
6) open tab "Network Hood"

I see that after that the dialog of custom columns settings pops up (without request!).

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Thanks for your report.
Does the decClipboardFS plugin support custom columns?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Alextp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2321
Joined: 2004-08-16, 22:35 UTC
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by *Alextp »

No it doesn't.
No FsContent* functions in its exports list.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Hmm, very strange. Could you reproduce the error? I don't have this plugin yet, but I tried with some other plugins and didn't encounter the problem.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Alextp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2321
Joined: 2004-08-16, 22:35 UTC
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by *Alextp »

I cannot reproduce this, right.
I'll ask russian author.

User avatar
Alextp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2321
Joined: 2004-08-16, 22:35 UTC
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by *Alextp »

Sorry: decClipFS plugin HAS custom columns. It has FsContent* functions, I saw the old version.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Thanks for the clarification. I will test with a plugin which has custom columns. I guess that TC doesn't like to apply the custom columns of the plugin to the path of the saved tab...
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Alextp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2321
Joined: 2004-08-16, 22:35 UTC
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by *Alextp »

Fixed in 7.0RC3.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Thanks! The problem was that the custom column view was still active, although the plugin was left.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Alextp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2321
Joined: 2004-08-16, 22:35 UTC
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by *Alextp »

Thank *you for fixing.

Post Reply