Background transfermanager doesn't ask to elevate rights

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
Rein de Jong
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 370
Joined: 2005-01-30, 20:26 UTC
Location: NL
Contact:

Background transfermanager doesn't ask to elevate rights

Post by *Rein de Jong »

The background transfermanager doesn't ask to elevate (run as administrator) a task.

By default I copy/move in background.
  • OS: Vista Ultimate UAC enabled
  • TC 7RC2 (not elevated) integrity level medium
  • Source: Disk from another machine put into a USB HDD enclosure to rescue files.
  • Dest. Local map.
  • Dir. Documents and Settings/User/Application data.
  • Entering the dir I get "Access denied on file ......" I push "As Administrator" UAC popup "OK"
  • Select Application data, press F5, Press OK
    I see the Background Transfer Manager briefly. Nothing is copied! [Bug] :(
  • New Try. Select Application data, press F5, Press F2 (Foreground)
    Message box appears asking me "Skip, Retry, Abort, Rename, As Administrator, All as Administrator" I choose all as administrator. Everything is transferred as asked. Even pressing "Background" Works fine.
When running TC elevated, no problem what so ever. Child process is running in integrity level high too.
Groetjes/
______/Rein

--- Moderator NL-forum ---
zie ook: http://www.reindejong.nl/totcmd

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Indeed this isn't currently supported, sorry.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

This should work now in RC4. Please test, and report if it doesn't work in some cases!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9473
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous »

Well it works fine here at least on XP using RC 4 :-)

User avatar
Rein de Jong
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 370
Joined: 2005-01-30, 20:26 UTC
Location: NL
Contact:

Post by *Rein de Jong »

Confirmed too
Thanks Christian. ;-)
Groetjes/
______/Rein

--- Moderator NL-forum ---
zie ook: http://www.reindejong.nl/totcmd

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11733
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker »

In Vista?

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
Rein de Jong
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 370
Joined: 2005-01-30, 20:26 UTC
Location: NL
Contact:

Post by *Rein de Jong »

2Hacker
Sorry. Yes in Vista. :)
Now first a question appears to elevate the copy and than the BTM askes again to elevate the copy.

It would be nicer to pass the rights from the main the other thread. But this is better than it was. A flash from a window and nothing happened. :(
Groetjes/
______/Rein

--- Moderator NL-forum ---
zie ook: http://www.reindejong.nl/totcmd

Post Reply