TC7rc3 - Compare By Content, Access violation at 004DF7BF

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2020
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

TC7rc3 - Compare By Content, Access violation at 004DF7BF

Post by *white »

  • Select two files and open the Compare contents dialog (menu Files/Compare By Content).
  • Change one of the file names so the results window is cleared.
  • Click on the Edit mode button.
  • Type some text.

User avatar
StickyNomad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1933
Joined: 2004-01-10, 00:15 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *StickyNomad »

Confirmed.

User avatar
PeaceMaker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 287
Joined: 2005-12-31, 22:32 UTC
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Contact:

Post by *PeaceMaker »

Confirmed again...
[face=tahoma]LICENSE NUMBER: #101897 Single user license (since: 6th February 2004)
CURRENT VERSION: Total Commander 9.00 beta 12 (released: 31st August 2016)
[/face]

User avatar
PeaceMaker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 287
Joined: 2005-12-31, 22:32 UTC
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Contact:

Post by *PeaceMaker »

Confirmed again...
[face=tahoma]LICENSE NUMBER: #101897 Single user license (since: 6th February 2004)
CURRENT VERSION: Total Commander 9.00 beta 12 (released: 31st August 2016)
[/face]

User avatar
PeaceMaker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 287
Joined: 2005-12-31, 22:32 UTC
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Contact:

Post by *PeaceMaker »

Confirmed again...
[face=tahoma]LICENSE NUMBER: #101897 Single user license (since: 6th February 2004)
CURRENT VERSION: Total Commander 9.00 beta 12 (released: 31st August 2016)
[/face]

User avatar
PeaceMaker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 287
Joined: 2005-12-31, 22:32 UTC
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Contact:

Post by *PeaceMaker »

Confirmed again...
[face=tahoma]LICENSE NUMBER: #101897 Single user license (since: 6th February 2004)
CURRENT VERSION: Total Commander 9.00 beta 12 (released: 31st August 2016)
[/face]

User avatar
StickyNomad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1933
Joined: 2004-01-10, 00:15 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *StickyNomad »

2PeaceMaker

Hm, what's up? Did you get the hiccups while clicking the 'send' button? :wink: :)

User avatar
PeaceMaker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 287
Joined: 2005-12-31, 22:32 UTC
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Contact:

Post by *PeaceMaker »

2StickyNomad

No. It's a bug in Mozilla Firefox 3.0a4pre... Sorry for that :D
[face=tahoma]LICENSE NUMBER: #101897 Single user license (since: 6th February 2004)
CURRENT VERSION: Total Commander 9.00 beta 12 (released: 31st August 2016)
[/face]

User avatar
StickyNomad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1933
Joined: 2004-01-10, 00:15 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *StickyNomad »

Ah, I see. Well, no big deal at all.

Also, I'm not a moderator here, so no need to apologize :)

User avatar
PeaceMaker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 287
Joined: 2005-12-31, 22:32 UTC
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Contact:

Post by *PeaceMaker »

2StickyNomad

OK, so now let's focus on the new TC installer icon :P
[face=tahoma]LICENSE NUMBER: #101897 Single user license (since: 6th February 2004)
CURRENT VERSION: Total Commander 9.00 beta 12 (released: 31st August 2016)
[/face]

User avatar
StickyNomad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1933
Joined: 2004-01-10, 00:15 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *StickyNomad »

Don't worry, I'm on it :)

May take a little though, as I'm currently loaded with work.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

I can confirm the error. The edit button shouldn't be available in this case...
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2020
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

Post by *white »

Changes in RC4:

In the specified case the button is still available by clicking the button or by access key. The button is NOT available by shortcut F6. The button does not switch to edit mode anymore, but does move the focus. Why is the button not disabled in this case?

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Sorry, I didn't find a way to disable it reliably, so I decided to just don't handle it.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply