cannot execute external packer and editor with space in path

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

Post Reply
sz
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2006-11-02, 12:31 UTC

cannot execute external packer and editor with space in path

Post by *sz »

if there is an external packer cofigured

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files\packer\exe.exe
, and a file named

Code: Select all

C:\Program
exists, then the external packer cannot be executed until the user deletes the "C:\Program" file. Error message:

Code: Select all

---------------------------
Total Commander
---------------------------
Cannot find external pack program! You need to install and configure an external packer to handle this specific archive.
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------
Closely related to this, the

Code: Select all

C:\Program
file cannot be edited if there is an external editor configured inside the

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files
directory. To reproduce: shift+f4, enter

Code: Select all

C:\Program
Error message:

Code: Select all

---------------------------
Total Commander
---------------------------
Unknown file format!
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------
(tested with 7.0rc4)
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14829
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

2sz

Have you tried putting quotes around the path names?

fx "C:\Program Files" in stead of C:\Program Files
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
RID500
Member
Member
Posts: 194
Joined: 2006-11-20, 12:38 UTC

Post by *RID500 »

If you have SPACE in your file name or path
then you have to enclose them with quotes.

Use double quotes " "
Like
"C:\Program Files\packer\exe.exe"
instead of
C:\Program Files\packer\exe.exe


The same, f. ex., for "%1" instead of %1 too.
/join #TCMD Chat at irc.freenode.net - Today's newbies are tomorrow's experts.
sz
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2006-11-02, 12:31 UTC

Post by *sz »

if i configure a packer

Code: Select all

"c:\program files\blah.exe"
, next time i open the packer config dialog, the value will be

Code: Select all

c:\program files\blah.exe
without quotes, and the ext. packer does not work.

the external editor setting is ok, it does not remove the quotes, and c:\Program can be edited
sz
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2006-11-02, 12:31 UTC

Post by *sz »

a note to ext. editor: if i use the browse(>>) button to locate my editor, it does not add the required quotes
User avatar
RID500
Member
Member
Posts: 194
Joined: 2006-11-20, 12:38 UTC

Post by *RID500 »

sz wrote:if i configure a packer

Code: Select all

"c:\program files\blah.exe"
, next time i open the packer config dialog, the value will be

Code: Select all

c:\program files\blah.exe
without quotes,
Yes, but if you look in your wincmd.ini
you will see the quote are there.

and the ext. packer does not work.
Please tell use what you do and where and how...
1.)
2.)
3.)

Which packer do you use?
Do you use an packer parameter? ... then use quote there too...
/join #TCMD Chat at irc.freenode.net - Today's newbies are tomorrow's experts.
sz
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2006-11-02, 12:31 UTC

Post by *sz »

in the ini there was:

Code: Select all

Editor=""C:\Program Files\myeditor.exe""
...
RAR="C:\Program Files\WinRAR\WinRAR.exe"
so i have put

Code: Select all

""C:\Program Files\WinRAR\WinRAR.exe""
into the rar packer textbox, after closing and reopening the options dialog, it now displays

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files\WinRAR\WinRAR.exe"
, the ini file contains

Code: Select all

RAR=""C:\Program Files\WinRAR\WinRAR.exe""
, and the packer is now working correctly
User avatar
DarkKnight
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: 2004-03-29, 19:53 UTC

Post by *DarkKnight »

Thanks, I had the same problem and now it works again. There must have changed something in TC7rc4, I never had that problem before. To use two "" did not come to my mind. So thanks again!

The same problem with F4, but there is one " enough ...
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 48124
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

In RC5, you can now enter a path with surrounding "" in the packer fields, and the "" will be remembered - the user has to enter them manually, though. To do this, TC stores duplicate "" in the ini file, e.g.

rar=""c:\path with space\winrar.exe""

Can anyone confirm this?
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
Flint
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3487
Joined: 2003-10-27, 09:25 UTC
Location: Antalya, Turkey
Contact:

Post by *Flint »

Yes, I can confirm that quotes are now stored correctly.
Flint's Homepage: Full TC Russification Package, VirtualDisk, NTFS Links, NoClose Replacer, and other stuff!
 
Using TC 10.52 / Win10 x64
Post Reply