Icons size problem with 2 screens and different DPI

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38074
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2017-10-27, 13:07 UTC

I have changed this now: If the saved size is larger, then TC will use it, otherwise it will use the size suggested by Windows (scaled from previous screen).
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

ABotond
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 2017-10-29, 13:42 UTC

Post by *ABotond » 2017-10-29, 13:53 UTC

Hi,
I had the same issue.
Apparently the fix is already included in 9.11RC1, since in this version it seems to work.
However, as I was moving it once from one monitor to the other, TC has just crashed.
I don't know whether there are any detailed logs of TC which I could attach. All I have is the Event View entry:

Code: Select all

Faulting application name: TOTALCMD64.EXE, version: 9.1.1.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
Faulting module name: KERNEL32.DLL, version: 10.0.15063.296, time stamp: 0xf5fa43df
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0000000000010745
Faulting process id: 0x15b8
Faulting application start time: 0x01d350bac50ee69a
Faulting application path: C:\totalcmd\TOTALCMD64.EXE
Faulting module path: C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNEL32.DLL
Report Id: 7be3bc98-05db-4440-b553-846f25f8dca9
Faulting package full name: 
Faulting package-relative application ID: 
Currently I'm not able to reproduce the crash. Is there anything I could send you to help you to cope with the problem?

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38074
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2017-10-30, 11:29 UTC

I need some kind of stack trace. Could you use the tool Procdump to create
one for me, please:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/dd996900.aspx

1. Create new directory c:\dumps
2. Create a lnk file of procdump.exe or procdump64.exe (for 64-bit Windows)
with Alt+Shift+F5, e.g. procdump.lnk
3. Change the lnk file with alt+Enter
4. Change the command from c:\path\procdump.exe to
c:\path\procdump.exe -ma -i c:\dumps
5. Important: Click on "Advanced" and check option "As administrator"
6. Run procdump with this link file
7. Wait until the crash occurs.
8. Send me the dump from c:\dumps.

You can keep that active in the background for catching the next crash.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

serg_joker
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: 2009-08-27, 14:51 UTC

Post by *serg_joker » 2017-11-05, 21:02 UTC

Hi,

Not related to this thread, but i can see the same issue I've posted about on screenshot #3( titled as "If I move the window from screen 1 to screen 2"). As you can see, inter-line distance is bigger than on the others screenshots.

Excuse me for kind of cross-posting.
Crao wrote:Here are the screenshots.

Screen 1: 3840x2160 (4K) with 200% zoom
Screen 2: 1920x1200 with 100% zoom

Screen 1:
Image: http://nsa39.casimages.com/img/2017/10/23/171023032107107736.png

Screen 2:
Image: http://nsa39.casimages.com/img/2017/10/23/171023032106832212.png


If I move the window from screen 1 to screen 2:
Image: http://nsa39.casimages.com/img/2017/10/23/171023032106744499.png

If I move the window from screen 2 to screen 1:
Image: http://nsa39.casimages.com/img/2017/10/23/171023032107385480.png


So on screen 1 icons are too small and on screen 2 they are too large.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38074
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2017-11-07, 21:12 UTC

2serg_joker
This problem has been fixed in Total Commander 9.12 RC2, please try it!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

serg_joker
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: 2009-08-27, 14:51 UTC

Post by *serg_joker » 2017-11-08, 21:06 UTC

2 ghisler
just for your information: i don't have access to that environment right now, so can't check ( I didn't ignore your answer ).
Thank you.

serg_joker
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: 2009-08-27, 14:51 UTC

Post by *serg_joker » 2017-11-09, 12:03 UTC

confirming:
fixed with 9.12rc2
Thank you very much!

szurdi
New Member
New Member
Posts: 0
Joined: 2019-03-22, 16:40 UTC

Re: Icons size problem with 2 screens and different DPI

Post by *szurdi » 2019-03-22, 16:43 UTC

I have this same problem in 9.22 64 bit version. When I drag Total Commander from one window to another the file icons get messed up.
If I change the icon size manually every time then it will look good, but I don't want to change it every time!
Is there a solution? Thanks!

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38074
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Icons size problem with 2 screens and different DPI

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-03-24, 07:56 UTC

This is a known bug in the 64-bit version only, and it will be fixed in TC 9.22a. I'm currently gathering and fixing other bugs.

You can either use the 32-bit version, or move TC to the new screen, choose menu Configuration - Save position, and then close and re-open TC.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply