Update dialog is blocking the installer

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
sm4rk0
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2011-08-25, 13:56 UTC

Update dialog is blocking the installer

Post by *sm4rk0 » 2018-05-24, 12:18 UTC

Steps to reproduce:
1. Open Total Commander
2. Click "Help -> Check for updates now" before the automatic update check is done
3. Click "Yes" on "An update is available" dialog; download the update and start the installer
[in the meantime, ~15s after starting, tcmd automatically checks for update and displays the same dialog from 3., but you don't see it because your browser is the top window]

Expected results:
After clicking "Next" in "The program is already running..." dialog, the tcmd is updated.

Actual results:
"Total Commander could not be closed correctly. Please close the program by hand and restart Install afterwards!" message.

Root cause analysis:
An open dialog is preventing the installer from closing the tcmd, which is generally good behavior. The issue described above could be solved by cancelling the automatic update check if the user already did a manual check.

Cheers,
# Marko Stanković
#
# Emancipate yourselves from mental slavery;
# None but ourselves can free our minds.
# Bob Marley, "Redemption Song"

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38395
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-05-24, 14:09 UTC

This is normal and also happens when you have opened any other dialog in Total Commander, e.g. the main configuration dialog. I prefer not to close any open dialogs during installation to prevent data loss.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
MarcinW
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 852
Joined: 2012-01-23, 15:58 UTC
Location: Poland

Re: Update dialog is blocking the installer

Post by *MarcinW » 2018-05-24, 14:33 UTC

sm4rk0 wrote:in the meantime, ~15s after starting, tcmd automatically checks for update and displays the same dialog from 3., but you don't see it because your browser is the top window
If I understand correctly, the problem is that TC is in background AND it displays a dialog without any user intervention.

Solution could be: if the user checked for updates manually from TC menu:
- block automatic update checking for the current TC session or for 24h (whichever is less),
- if the automatic check has been already initiated, abort it or - at least - don't display any dialog after this check.

Regards

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38395
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-05-30, 17:02 UTC

In beta 5, the update dialog will not be shown unless TC is in the foreground. This should prevent the problem. However, you will only be able to test this when beta 6 will be announced via auto update check.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38395
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-06-06, 16:46 UTC

This should be fixed now in beta 6, please test it!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
MarcinW
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 852
Joined: 2012-01-23, 15:58 UTC
Location: Poland

Post by *MarcinW » 2018-06-09, 10:49 UTC

According to my tests, the problem is fixed now.

Hovever, there is still a small issue, that could be improved. Try this:
1) launch TC 9.20 Beta 5 (not 6)
2) use "Configuration -> Change Settings Files Directly"
3) delete AutoUpdateCheckDate and AutoUpdateInformedVersion in wincmd.ini, save the file
4) close TC 9.20 Beta 5 and start it again
5) immediately after the start, use "Help -> Check for updates now"
6) you will get a message telling, that an update is available - close the message
7) after few seconds, you will get the same message again - this time due to an automatic update check

A bit annoying. Maybe the manual update check could suppress the automatic one?

Regards

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38395
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-06-11, 14:07 UTC

OK, I can do that.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38395
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-06-13, 17:59 UTC

I have changed it, but you will only be able to test it in the next beta/rc.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38395
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-06-21, 09:32 UTC

Can someone test this now in RC1 please?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
MarcinW
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 852
Joined: 2012-01-23, 15:58 UTC
Location: Poland

Post by *MarcinW » 2018-06-22, 14:10 UTC

According to my tests - fixed. Manual check blocks automatic one. Thanks!

Post Reply