[9.20b4] CtrlArrowOpenArchive=4 tries to analyze archive

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8408
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

[9.20b4] CtrlArrowOpenArchive=4 tries to analyze archive

Post by *MVV » 2018-05-25, 12:53 UTC

When CtrlArrowOpenArchive=4 is set (never open archives on Ctrl+Arrow, always focus), TC still tries to find a packer plugin for an archive on Ctrl+Arrow.
It is easy to notice with Total7zip plugin: create an empty file.7z and use Ctrl+Arrow on it, and you will see an error message. Some plugins cause hangs (e.g. lsop sometimes).

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3474
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp » 2018-05-25, 15:56 UTC

Confirmed
Windows 10 Home x64 November 2019 Update, Version 1909 (OS Build 18363.476)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.50ß8 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.959 (x64)

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38408
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-05-30, 17:00 UTC

This should be fixed in beta 5, please test it!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8408
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2018-05-31, 04:52 UTC

I still do a Ctrl+Arrow on empty file and get a error message "Error in packed file D:\Stuff\1.7z!"...

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38408
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-05-31, 09:15 UTC

NOT confirmed. Which 7zip plugin do you use?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8408
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2018-06-05, 07:08 UTC

I use Total7zip 0.8.5.6. I've tried with clean wincmd.ini (only associated 7z extension with plugin and added CtrlArrowOpenArchive=4 to INI) and the message still appears.

Detailed test with clean installation:
1. Extract TC installer to some dir.
2. Copy Total7zip.wcx to test TC dir (just this one file).
3. Create wincmd.ini:

Code: Select all

[Configuration]
UseIniInProgramDir=7
CtrlArrowOpenArchive=4
[PackerPlugins]
7z=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Total7zip.wcx
4. Start TOTALCMD.exe, close first-time windows.
5. Focus empty .7z file and press Ctrl+Arrow.
6. Total7zip error appears:
Total7zip
---------------------------
7-zip library is not found.
Download 7-Zip
http://www.7-zip.org/
---------------------------
ОК
7. Click OK, another error appears:
Total Commander
---------------------------
Error in packed file d:\Stuff\1.7z!
---------------------------
ОК

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3474
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp » 2018-06-05, 07:43 UTC

MVV wrote:I still do a Ctrl+Arrow on empty file and get a error message "Error in packed file D:\Stuff\1.7z!"...
Confirmed
Still the same error using Total7zip 0.8.5.6
I only get

Total Commander
---------------------------
Error in packed file c:\temp\test\x.7z!
---------------------------
ОК
Windows 10 Home x64 November 2019 Update, Version 1909 (OS Build 18363.476)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.50ß8 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.959 (x64)

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38408
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-06-05, 08:06 UTC

I cannot reproduce it for Ctrl+Left arrow or Ctrl+Right arrow.

Maybe you used Ctrl+Up arrow or Ctrl+Shift+Up arrow? Then I can reproduce it.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3474
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp » 2018-06-05, 08:11 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:I cannot reproduce it for Ctrl+Left arrow or Ctrl+Right arrow.

Maybe you used Ctrl+Up arrow or Ctrl+Shift+Up arrow? Then I can reproduce it.
No, I tested with Ctrl+Left and Ctrl+Right arrow and get the error.
If I use Ctrl-Up arrow an new tab with the name of the archive is opened.
If I enter this tab the error message is shown.
Windows 10 Home x64 November 2019 Update, Version 1909 (OS Build 18363.476)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.50ß8 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.959 (x64)

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38408
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-06-05, 08:24 UTC

Sorry, cannot reproduce with CtrlArrowOpenArchive=4. Are you sure you have that in your wincmd.ini?

Edit:
I found one special case where I still get the error: When the file has a size of 0 bytes. Is this the case in your test?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3474
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp » 2018-06-05, 09:06 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:Sorry, cannot reproduce with CtrlArrowOpenArchive=4. Are you sure you have that in your wincmd.ini?

Edit:
I found one special case where I still get the error: When the file has a size of 0 bytes. Is this the case in your test?
Yes of course, MVV started this thread with such a file.
Windows 10 Home x64 November 2019 Update, Version 1909 (OS Build 18363.476)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.50ß8 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.959 (x64)

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38408
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-06-05, 09:12 UTC

MVV didn't write anything about a 0 bytes file. When I tested this error, I simply renamed a small text file from name.txt to name.7z.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8408
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2018-06-05, 11:06 UTC

Well, I call "0-byte" file as "empty file", so yes, this is the case. :)
Why this case is a special one?

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38408
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-06-06, 16:40 UTC

TC checked parameters by content for being archives if the size was >0 bytes, because 0 byte files couldn't contain anything to check by content. The 0 byte files were passed directly to the directory read function, where a separate check was made.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8408
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2018-06-07, 06:43 UTC

Fixed in 9.20b6, thank you!

Post Reply