Blinking several times after start

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: Hacker, Stefan2, white, sheep

Steffen
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 2009-01-05, 08:36 UTC

Blinking several times after start

Post by *Steffen » 2018-06-06, 08:35 UTC

Latest 9.20 beta versions (tested 2-5) "blink" several times after start. Meaning the left window quickly dis- and resappears about 1-2 seconds after start. 3-4 seconds later both windows blink.
This is 100% reproduceable.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36354
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-06-06, 16:37 UTC

Cannot reproduce, I need more information.

Do you perhaps use any content plugins with user-defined colors? These can cause a short blinking.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Steffen
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 2009-01-05, 08:36 UTC

Post by *Steffen » 2018-06-07, 06:36 UTC

... yes:
xPDFSearch.wdx
ImgSize.wdx
exif.wdx

But these are also used with 9.12 which does not blink.
Is there an easy way to deactivate/activate these plugins for a test?

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36354
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-06-07, 09:04 UTC

Yes, just start TC with a clean ini file, e.g. by modifying the link by which you start TC (right click - Properties):
c:\totalcmd\totalcmd.exe /i=c:\totalcmd\test.ini
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Steffen
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 2009-01-05, 08:36 UTC

Post by *Steffen » 2018-06-07, 10:14 UTC

... 9.20b6 (32 Bit) also blinks, when wincmd.ini is renamed, same as with plugins!

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36354
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-06-08, 10:19 UTC

What exactly does blink? A user sent me a video where only the button bar blinked, once after starting, and again a few seconds later.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Steffen
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 2009-01-05, 08:36 UTC

Post by *Steffen » 2018-06-08, 10:29 UTC

its more then a button, please refer to my initial post

User avatar
Stefan2
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2083
Joined: 2007-09-13, 22:20 UTC
Location: Europa

Post by *Stefan2 » 2018-06-08, 10:42 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:What exactly does blink? A user sent me a video where only the button bar blinked, once after starting, and again a few seconds later.
Steffen wrote:its more then a button, please refer to my initial post
Author is busy but still wants to help you,
so best help him too and just summarize it again
(he even may not read this forum via browser and don't see every post of this thread)




IMHO

Steffen
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 2009-01-05, 08:36 UTC

Post by *Steffen » 2018-06-08, 10:49 UTC

left window quickly dis- and resappears about 1-2 seconds after start. 3-4 seconds later both windows blink.
This is 100% reproduceable.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36354
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-06-11, 14:11 UTC

Could you give me more information, please?
1. Windows version. If Windows 10, please go to menu Commands - System information - Software and send me the Product Id, e.g. 1709, Fall Creators Update.
2. Total Commander 32-bit or 64-bit?
3. Current Window scaling settings, e.g. 125%
4. If you use Windows 10, when you right click on the desktop to change the scaling settings, does it show that it couldn't be applied to some programs?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Steffen
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 2009-01-05, 08:36 UTC

Post by *Steffen » 2018-06-12, 07:59 UTC

-Win 7 Pro
-TC 32 Bit
-100%

I realized that only 32 Bit versions blinks. 64 Bit does not.

I avoid 64 Bit versions since long though because in many dialog boxes, button captions and labels are cut off. Here a screenshot:
http://www.swiftease.de/download/big/screenshot_64bit.jpg

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36354
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-06-12, 14:15 UTC

OK, thanks, I will test it on Windows 7.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Steffen
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 2009-01-05, 08:36 UTC

Post by *Steffen » 2018-06-12, 14:25 UTC

I just realized that I can enlarge dialog boxes in settings in order to avoid cut off button captions. Will use 64 bit version now.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36354
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-06-13, 17:56 UTC

Could you please try with release candidate 1 whether this is better now?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Steffen
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 2009-01-05, 08:36 UTC

Post by *Steffen » 2018-06-14, 07:39 UTC

with RC1 x32 there is only one single blink of the blue cursor bar now.

Post Reply