Hotlist / add current dir does not place it at the bottom of the submenu

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
wanderer
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1334
Joined: 2003-03-28, 14:35 UTC
Location: Sol

Hotlist / add current dir does not place it at the bottom of the submenu

Post by *wanderer » 2019-01-30, 08:48 UTC

I'd like to report this post as a bug.

Here is an example of an existing Hotlist and the behaviour i consider problematic:

Folder1
....Item1
....Item2
....Folder1.1
....Item3
....Item4

If i add a new hotlist item, i check the "add to submenu" and select "Folder1", the new item will be placed between "Item2" and "Folder1.1" instead of being added under "Item4" as i expected. This happens only when the selected destination submenu contains another submenu.
- Wanderer -

¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
Latest TC / x32: WinXPx32 SP3 / x64: Clients/Servers from Win7SP1 through Win19Server


User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38145
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Hotlist / add current dir does not place it at the bottom of the submenu

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-01-31, 11:11 UTC

When you check "add to submenu", it will be placed in that submenu before the next submenu entry. TC doesn't distinguish between submenu levels, therefore it goes before "Folder1.1".
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
wanderer
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1334
Joined: 2003-03-28, 14:35 UTC
Location: Sol

Re: Hotlist / add current dir does not place it at the bottom of the submenu

Post by *wanderer » 2019-01-31, 11:53 UTC

Hi Christian.

Yes, i understood that, however the expected behaviour (by me at least) would be for it to be added as the last item in the submenu i have selected, not be placed somewhere in the middle because a submenu exists there and TC gets confused.

Now, the real questions are:
1. Do you consider this to be a bug and if yes,
2. Is it easy for this behaviour to be changed or it's too much trouble and does not worth it?

In any case, even though i have reported it as a bug, i do not consider it to be that important, so whatever you feel is best...
- Wanderer -

¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
Latest TC / x32: WinXPx32 SP3 / x64: Clients/Servers from Win7SP1 through Win19Server

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11357
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Re: Hotlist / add current dir does not place it at the bottom of the submenu

Post by *Hacker » 2019-01-31, 12:09 UTC

I agree this behavior is a bit unexpected.

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
Usher
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 584
Joined: 2011-03-11, 10:11 UTC

Re: Hotlist / add current dir does not place it at the bottom of the submenu

Post by *Usher » 2019-01-31, 13:24 UTC

Using other wording:
When adding a new position, TC should ignore all nested submenus and go to the last position on a given menu level rather than stop on the first found submenu.
Regards from Poland
Andrzej P. Wozniak

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38145
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Hotlist / add current dir does not place it at the bottom of the submenu

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-02-27, 16:28 UTC

This should be fixed in Total Commander 9.22 release candidate 1, please test it!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
wanderer
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1334
Joined: 2003-03-28, 14:35 UTC
Location: Sol

Re: Hotlist / add current dir does not place it at the bottom of the submenu

Post by *wanderer » 2019-02-27, 18:04 UTC

Hi Christian.

Yes, it seems to work fine.

Thanks.
- Wanderer -

¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
Latest TC / x32: WinXPx32 SP3 / x64: Clients/Servers from Win7SP1 through Win19Server

Post Reply