moving TC to other screen by mouse doesn´t work

The behaviour described in the bug report is either by design, or would be far too complex/time-consuming to be changed

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
danny wond
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2017-10-26, 08:07 UTC
Location: Germany

moving TC to other screen by mouse doesn´t work

Post by *danny wond » 2017-10-26, 08:47 UTC

Setup:
Laptop + external screen
Total Commander Version 9.10 32 bit (2017-10-20)
Windows 10 pro (1703)

When I grab the TC window in titlebar and move it from one screen to my second screen then I loose the TC window at that point the mouse is going from one screen to the other screen. TC-window "jumps" back to the first screen completely.

Moving TC window by keyboard works fine.

In TC 9.0a everything was fine.

best regards
danny

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38451
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2017-10-26, 09:44 UTC

NOT confirmed. I have tried with dozens of different screen combinations. Maybe your special combination is causing this problem?

Please right click on the desktop and choose "Display settings" (sorry, I don't know the exact term in English).

Then send me for EACH screen:
1. The screen resolution, e.g. 1920x1080
2. The scale factor, e.g. 150%
3. The location of each screen, e.g. primary screen "1" on the left, secondary screen "2" on the right.

I will then try to reproduce your scenario.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

danny wond
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2017-10-26, 08:07 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *danny wond » 2017-10-26, 10:28 UTC

Hi Christian,

one screen has 1920x1080 at 100% (primary at external screen on the left side)
second screen has 1920x1080 at 125% (secondary at integrated screen in laptop on the right side)

when I switch both to 100% then it works fine.

It doesn´t matter which one is primary.
If the scale factor is different then I get the behavior described in my first post.

Remember: TC 9.0a works perfectly with different scale factor settings

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38451
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2017-10-26, 20:16 UTC

TC 9.0a worked perfectly because Windows itself did the scaling - it rendered TC at the DPI of the primary screen, and then resamples the rendered image to the DPI of the secondary screen. Thios results in a blurry look. TC 9.10 does all the scaling by itself, drawing in the native resolution of each screen.

TC has to handle WM_DPICHANGED messages for this. The message also sends new coordinates - but when I use them, TC does jump back to the previous screen somtimes. I had to add a lot of code to prevent that, e.g. moving the window to the left or right to fully get onto the right target screen.

I have now tried to reproduce your problem, but without success. Here the laptop was set as primary screen, and the external screen was set as secondary. I have swapped the two and then logged out and back in. I can drag TC between the two without any problems.

The settings are exactly as you described them: Both screens are 1920x1080, the external is set to 100%, the internal to 125%.

Since I cannot reproduce the problem, I can only recommend that you switch back to the old behaviour: Add the following line to wincmd.ini under section [Configuration]:
DpiPerScreen=0

Btw, I just saw that this is still undocumented in the help - I will add it.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8996
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2017-10-26, 22:46 UTC

[Configuration]:
DpiPerScreen=0

Btw, I just saw that this is still undocumented in the help - I will add it.
Well hidden too - It is not in the history or here on the forum either ;-)
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.5b8 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.935 (x64)
TC 3.0b12 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

danny wond
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2017-10-26, 08:07 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *danny wond » 2017-10-27, 08:13 UTC

As a workaround I use the INI entry you mentioned. This is working for me.

Thanks a lot for your effort.

Is there anything I can do, to give you a deeper into the problem?

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38451
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2017-10-27, 13:08 UTC

You could send me your wincmd.ini, it may be a problem with your settings.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8996
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2017-10-28, 20:46 UTC

I can confirm that description of DpiPerScreen is now documented in the help file of TC 9.11rc1 :-)
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.5b8 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.935 (x64)
TC 3.0b12 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

danny wond
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2017-10-26, 08:07 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *danny wond » 2017-11-02, 10:19 UTC

I had direct contact to Christian with no solution.
Since I´m using a "grown up for years" portable installation of TC with a lot of customizing, I tried a clean TC installation.
This was working correctly.

Afterwards I reactivated my old TC 9.10 portable installation and started to deactivate plugins - with success.

This behavior is caused by the plugin TWinKey.
Exactly the option Mark locked Tabs on tab Tab Headers.

hope this is helpful for others with the same problem.

best regards

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38451
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2017-11-02, 15:44 UTC

This behavior is caused by the plugin TWinKey.
Thanks, that's very helpful! I will contact the TWinKey author.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply