Tab Not Working as Expected in Checksum Validation

The behaviour described in the bug report is either by design, or would be far too complex/time-consuming to be changed

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
miguelconqueso
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2009-11-03, 07:38 UTC

Tab Not Working as Expected in Checksum Validation

Post by *miguelconqueso » 2018-01-20, 17:54 UTC

When validating checksums, I would expect when I hit the tab key from "Close", it would go to "Background" but it doesn't. It seems like the "Background" button isn't a tab stop like it is in other windows. It just cycles from the text to the "Close" button.

User avatar
elgonzo
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 377
Joined: 2013-09-04, 14:07 UTC

Post by *elgonzo » 2018-01-20, 19:24 UTC

<snark> The Background button is just a facade without a real function anyway, so it probably makes sense why it can't be reached via TAB. :twisted: </end snark>

You might try pressing the "Cursor Right" arrow when the input focus is on the Abort/Close button. This should move the input focus over to that Background button.
Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1

miguelconqueso
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2009-11-03, 07:38 UTC

Post by *miguelconqueso » 2018-01-28, 03:10 UTC

I followed the link but maybe I'm just one of those oddballs that uses the Background button all the time, especially when copying large files across my network while I perform other functions.

As far as copying, since I brought it up, the tab key works as expected. It's just the checksum validation "modal" (I quote because it really isn't?, couldn't quite tell from the linked topic) doesn't. It wouldn't be a big deal but I use this functionality a lot.

User avatar
elgonzo
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 377
Joined: 2013-09-04, 14:07 UTC

Post by *elgonzo » 2018-01-28, 09:36 UTC

miguelconqueso wrote:As far as copying, since I brought it up, the tab key works as expected. It's just the checksum validation "modal" (I quote because it really isn't?, couldn't quite tell from the linked topic) doesn't. It wouldn't be a big deal but I use this functionality a lot.
No, of course not. The next time you open the CRC validation dialog/window, try treating it like any other ordinary non-modal dialog/window in the world... ;)
(I am a bit confused about whether i understand you correctly or not, because you shouldn't need the internet to to tell you whether a dialog on your screen is modal or not. :? )
Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1

Post Reply