Russian letter "ya" in Lister

This forum contains bug reports from previous beta tests - the issue has remained unresolved, either because it couldn't be reproduced, or couldn't be prevented/fixed

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

bbutcher
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: 2009-02-28, 18:48 UTC

Russian letter "ya" in Lister

Post by *bbutcher » 2009-05-01, 10:00 UTC

1. Create txt-file with such combination of simbols: two small Russian letters "я", Tab and line breack (in hex: FF FF 09 0D 0A).

2. Open this file in lister.

3. The last vertical part of second letter "я" will be disappeared.


P.S. Tested in TC 7.50 pb2. OS: Win XP Pro Rus.
Last edited by bbutcher on 2009-05-01, 10:06 UTC, edited 3 times in total.


User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37630
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-05-01, 13:39 UTC

Cannot confirm with Western locale and Encoding in lister set to Cyrillic (1251). I will try later with Russian locale as default.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Postkutscher
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 556
Joined: 2006-04-01, 00:11 UTC

Post by *Postkutscher » 2009-05-01, 13:47 UTC

What kind of font do you use ?
Do you use themes?
What is your background color? Default?

Tried here on the same config ( TC 7.50 pb2. OS: Win XP Pro Rus) and can`t reproduce.

Postkutscher
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 556
Joined: 2006-04-01, 00:11 UTC

Post by *Postkutscher » 2009-05-01, 13:54 UTC

Confirmed here with default settings on TC 7.50 pb2. OS: Win XP Pro Rus SP3

bbutcher
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: 2009-02-28, 18:48 UTC

Post by *bbutcher » 2009-05-01, 13:55 UTC

Postkutscher wrote:What kind of font do you use ?
Fixedsys, 12 (by default)
Postkutscher wrote:Do you use themes?
No. Classic style.
Postkutscher wrote:What is your background color? Default?
White. By default.

User avatar
Flint
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3168
Joined: 2003-10-27, 09:25 UTC
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Post by *Flint » 2009-05-04, 12:53 UTC

I confirm the problem too.

ghisler(Author)
For me, it seems to be very similar to this problem, fixed earlier. You wrote that time (on the beta forum) that GetTextExtentPoint32W worked strange with the Russian "я" character, returning 7 instead of 8 if Fixedsys was used…
Flint's Homepage: Full TC Russification Package, VirtualDisk, NTFS Links, NoClose Replacer, and other stuff!
 
Using TC 9.21a / Win7 x64 SP1, Win10 x64

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37630
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-05-04, 16:30 UTC

That's indeed possible, but it shouldn't affect the displaying of the line (which is handled by Windows itself)...
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Postkutscher
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 556
Joined: 2006-04-01, 00:11 UTC

Post by *Postkutscher » 2009-05-14, 20:15 UTC

Still occures in TC7.5PB3 .

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37630
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-05-14, 21:15 UTC

Unfortunately I couldn't reproduce it, although I switched the locale to Russian (Windows XP SP3). I tried with the default font, but both letters "я" look exactly the same. :(
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Postkutscher
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 556
Joined: 2006-04-01, 00:11 UTC

Post by *Postkutscher » 2009-05-14, 21:41 UTC

2ghisler(Author)
Was it Windows XP SP3 eng or ger?
I`ll try to find an additional condition to reproduce this issue on non-russian Windows XP Pro.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37630
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-05-14, 22:13 UTC

German. What settings did you use in Lister? Did you set the codepage to "as in font" or to "Cyrillic"?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Postkutscher
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 556
Joined: 2006-04-01, 00:11 UTC

Post by *Postkutscher » 2009-05-14, 22:28 UTC

I have tested with an empty ini-file , so it was "as in font".
I assume that this issue is unreproduceable on german OS because it offers a different font for cyrillic simbols than the russian OS. I also can reproduce this only with default Listers font and not with the other fonts installed on my system. I will try to reproduce this issue on german OS tomorrow and if succeed I will give an additional information about it.

[added]
BTW. I can see a difference when switching "as in font"/ANSI or "as in font"/1251 . Last vertical pixels line appears/disappears immediately.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37630
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-05-15, 09:10 UTC

When you use "as in font", TC uses Windows GDI to output the text. When you choose a codepage, TC uses the more complex Uniscribe to show the text. TC then draws to a bitmap first, and then draws this bitmap to the screen.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Postkutscher
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 556
Joined: 2006-04-01, 00:11 UTC

Post by *Postkutscher » 2009-05-15, 13:15 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:When you use "as in font", TC uses Windows GDI to output the text. When you choose a codepage, TC uses the more complex Uniscribe to show the text. TC then draws to a bitmap first, and then draws this bitmap to the screen.
Ok, I understand, but TC must always draw symbols as they are in font, not cut without regard for modus. I have tried today, as I promise. This issue is 100% reproducable under fresh installed WinXP German SP2 with fresh installed TC7.5PB3. The only thing I have made to reproduce it was the setting "Russisch für Programme, die Unicode nicht unterstützen". No installing of fonts was needed, no other settings. Here is screenshot.

[img=http://img41.imageshack.us/img41/4180/unbenanntx.th.png]


BTW. look please at the second screenshot

[img=http://img41.imageshack.us/img41/9130/unbenannt1g.th.png]

This is the same file opened in hexadecimal mode. I cannot see 0D 0A here. Is it right so? The file was made with Windows Notepad as written in the first post. Letter, Letter, Tab, save. Under russian OS I had 0D 0A at the end of file, but not here.

Post Reply