Russian letter "ya" in Lister

This forum contains bug reports from previous beta tests - the issue has remained unresolved, either because it couldn't be reproduced, or couldn't be prevented/fixed

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38213
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-05-15, 16:26 UTC

Sorry, I really don't know why it works fine here. I did change the language for non-Unicode programs to Russian too... :(
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
DrShark
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1355
Joined: 2006-11-03, 22:26 UTC
Location: Kyiv, 68/262

Re: Russian letter "ya" in Lister

Post by *DrShark » 2019-11-19, 20:56 UTC

Lister had many changes since this issue has been reported (btw, it was first time mentioned in 2006 in Russian TC mailing list), it's interesting to know whether the problem still exists. I cannot reproduce it on Vista in Lister from TC 7.04a, or even old standalone 32-bit Lister from 2005, but all users who confirmed have been using Windows XP or 2003 then...
Android 4.3.1 no root, kernel 08.09.2016; Vista Home Premium SP2 rus 32 bit
TC #149847 Personal licence

Cuz we're all in this together, We're here to make it right

User avatar
Flint
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3234
Joined: 2003-10-27, 09:25 UTC
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: Russian letter "ya" in Lister

Post by *Flint » 2019-11-19, 22:18 UTC

I could reproduce it in a virtual machine with WinXP SP3 rus, TC versions 9.50b5, 8.51; but it works fine in Win7 rus, TC versions 9.50b5, 8.51, 7.50a, 7.04a. So I guess, it has something to do with the operating system.
Flint's Homepage: Full TC Russification Package, VirtualDisk, NTFS Links, NoClose Replacer, and other stuff!
 
Using TC 9.22a / Win7 x64 SP1, Win10 x64

Post Reply