Menu option on honeycomb?

Support for Android version of Total Commander

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
jprtrman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 2007-06-08, 15:15 UTC

Menu option on honeycomb?

Post by *jprtrman »

Just got a tablet with android 3.2, and im missing the menu option.

Is this not working for 3.2?

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39712
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

There is no menu in tablet apps. They use toolbar buttons in the title instead, and a title dropdown menu on the right if there are too many buttons.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

jprtrman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 2007-06-08, 15:15 UTC

Post by *jprtrman »

okay,

seems just that i cant get to options/configure/search or anything on the tablet.

Normally theres a menu\option icon available if the program has that, not in tc.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39712
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

I have just tested it in the Android 3.1 emulator (3.2 should be the same): There is an icon in the upper right corner with 4 horizontal lines. Tap on it, and there will be a menu labeled "Configure".
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

jprtrman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 2007-06-08, 15:15 UTC

Post by *jprtrman »

Thanks for checking, but thats not there in 3.2. I know the lines you are talking about.

Strange

Image: http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/233/sc20111222170257.png

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39712
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Strange, the title bar is completely missing on your device!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

StefanM
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 2008-06-01, 05:20 UTC
Location: Deutschland

Post by *StefanM »

jprtrman wrote:Thanks for checking, but thats not there in 3.2. I know the lines you are talking about.
Your button bar is messed up as well, shouldn't be the wrap at the right border?

Did you enable "auto screen rotation" in system settings?
Very few tablets have even a hardware button for that.

For reference here is a screenshot from DELL Streak 7 running Honeycomb 3.2
http://img6.imagebanana.com/img/hbv6jh85/tcrc4hc32.png

jprtrman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 2007-06-08, 15:15 UTC

Post by *jprtrman »

I removed the data, and the menu was there.

rc3 was installed fresh on a new tablet, then upgraded to rc4. Will see if it happens again.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39712
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Thanks for your feedback! Could you check in the settings whether the "full screen" option is available or not? It should be disabled on Android 3 or newer.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

jprtrman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 2007-06-08, 15:15 UTC

Post by *jprtrman »

That option is greyed out in 3.2 for me.

Works fine on a phone with 2.3.7 cm7.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39712
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

2jprtrman
Somehow this option must have been activated by mistake. Maybe you activated it while the device was still using Android 2.x, and then updated the device to Android 3.2?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

jprtrman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 2007-06-08, 15:15 UTC

Post by *jprtrman »

No, the tablet came with 3.2, but i know what to look for now (that option or delete data)

Post Reply