Promlems copying to SD Card on Xoom

Support for Android version of Total Commander

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
Yuccaman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: 2012-02-26, 21:19 UTC

Promlems copying to SD Card on Xoom

Post by *Yuccaman »

I have a Xoom, rooted running the standard ICS build.

I am able to mount the external SD Card as Read/Write but TC cannot write any files to the card... Another program, FileManager HD can though, although I much prefer TC...

secondly, when clicking the copy/move button, when the dialogue box pops up, so does the keyboard. This does nor happen when using TC on my phone....

Cheers,

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39712
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Do you have the option "root functions everywhere" checked? If yes, try to uncheck it.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Yuccaman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: 2012-02-26, 21:19 UTC

Post by *Yuccaman »

That option wasn't checked....

Have checked it and tried and then unchecked it and tried but the same result.....

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39712
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Sorry, I have no more ideas. I'm using the normal Java functions to copy files anywhere in the file system.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Yuccaman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: 2012-02-26, 21:19 UTC

Post by *Yuccaman »

Ok, no probs....

I did some more experimentation with a couple of other FileManagers from the market.

ES File Explorer worked fine, Ghost Commander did not.

I found a post on a forum saying that FileManager HD borrowed some code from a paid app written expressly for the Xoom.

I know the mounting of the SD Card as Read / Write though TC is working as if I mount as Read Only, then FileManager HD cannot write to the card.

I will settle on A.N.Other tool for the occasions I want to copy to External SD and use TC for everything else.

Many thanks for writing such an excellent program !!!!

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39712
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

I don't see why the SD-Card should be mounted as read only, but you can check that easily: In Total Commander, click on the button with the green plus sign to add a new button. Choose "Internal Command", then click on >> to choose command Nr. 119.

Now go to the SD card. If the button displays "R", the card is read only. If it displays "RW", it's read/write. Try to click on the button to remout it as read/write. If it's read only.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Yuccaman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: 2012-02-26, 21:19 UTC

Post by *Yuccaman »

On the US Xoom, the SD Card has always been Read Only in the standard builds (God know why !!!!).

I had already defined the button in TC to remount as Read Write and the SD card shows RW on that button....

The Remount is working as if I mount as Read Only, the other programs that can write to it then cannot :)

I've asked on xda if any other Xoom users have the same as I reckon there is something up at my end....

Cheers,

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39712
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

You mean that when the button shows RW, the other program cannot write, and when it shows R, the other program can?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Yuccaman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: 2012-02-26, 21:19 UTC

Post by *Yuccaman »

Bad english....

When SD card shows as R, then neither program will write to the card.

When SD card shows as RW, the other program can then write to it...

Sadly, no reply to my question on XDA yet...

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39712
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

When SD card shows as RW, the other program can then write to it...
I see - and Total Commander can't write even when it's RW? That's very odd. Do you get any error message?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Yuccaman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: 2012-02-26, 21:19 UTC

Post by *Yuccaman »

Nope, Remount button is showing as RW and if I try to copy, I get:

Write Error

Error writing to target file!
/mnt/external1/bookmarks.html!

In Xoom world, /mnt/sdcard is the Internal Storage and /mnt/external1 is the SD Card.....

Not sure if this helps - probably makes it even more weird :)

I can delete files with TC from the SD Card. I get the small info message from Superuser about "Total Commander being granted Superuser permissions" and the file vanishes.

Nothing like that pops up when I try to copy though, just the error message....

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39712
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

I can delete files with TC from the SD Card. I get the small info message from Superuser about "Total Commander being granted Superuser permissions" and the file vanishes.
I see - so your device IS rooted, and TC is using the root functions to delete the files!

It's strange that copying fails, though. TC is using the function "cp" to copy files. I have looked at the source of FileManager HD, and it seems that it used the function "dd" to copy instead of "cp".

Could you try this in Total Commander too, please? You can test it like this:
1. Click on the button with the green plus sign to add a new command
2. As command type, choose shell command
3. As command, write: su
4. As parameters, write:
*dd if=%P%N of=%T%N bs=64k

The * at the beginning forces Total Commander to show the results as a dialog instead of a short message.

Now select a file in the internal memory while the other panel shows the external SD card, and press the button to copy it. You will need to press the green reload button to see the results.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Yuccaman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: 2012-02-26, 21:19 UTC

Post by *Yuccaman »

Yep, that works fine.....

Get the pop-up for TC being granted superuser permissions. and then the dialogue shows:

7692+1 records in
7692+1 records out
509577 bytes transferred in 0.114 secs (4469973 bytes/sec)

After the refresh, the files are on the SD Card. Copied any single file ranging from an 80k HTML file to a 41mb Game Data file.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39712
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

That's interesting, I wonder why the "cp" command doesn't work?!

Could you test this for me too, please? I could then detect that specific error, and retry with "dd".

You can test it like this:
1. Click on the button with the green plus sign to add a new command
2. As command type, choose shell command
3. As command, write: su
4. As parameters, write:
*cp P%N %T%N

Now try again to copy a file by checking it and pressing this button.

Thanks!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Yuccaman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: 2012-02-26, 21:19 UTC

Post by *Yuccaman »

I get this message:

sh: <stdin>[2]: cp: not found

Post Reply