LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Support for Android version of Total Commander

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

User avatar
Christian Omenitsch
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2017-11-03, 22:08 UTC

Post by *Christian Omenitsch » 2018-05-06, 14:52 UTC

Please HELP!

I have the same issue.
TC = 2.90
Lan = 3.06
Android : 5.1.1 Samsung Tablet
cannot connect to a W10 PC.

But
TC = 2.90
Lan = 3.06
Android : 8.0.0 Samsung S9
working perfect !

hope it helps for solution!

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38442
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-05-07, 08:25 UTC

I have just tested it with the Android 5 emulator, I can connect to a Windows 10 computer just fine (even with the April 2018 Spring Creators Update).

Please check whether there is any difference in the settings of the two connections:
1. Same server name?
2. Same user name?
3. No space at the end of the user name?
4. Same options, e.g. SMB2?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

dr_journey
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2018-09-21, 11:08 UTC
Location: Zürich

Re: LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Post by *dr_journey » 2018-09-21, 11:11 UTC

Any news regarding this? Haven't been able to connect to my NAS through SMB in months now.
_/\r _/ourney_

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38442
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-09-24, 14:23 UTC

Older NAS devices don't support SMB2, so maybe you need to check SMB1. What error do you get with SMB2 enabled? And with SMB2 disabled?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

dr_journey
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2018-09-21, 11:08 UTC
Location: Zürich

Re: LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Post by *dr_journey » 2018-09-26, 15:55 UTC

My bad, it did not work because I forgot that I had set up VPN on my phone :oops:
_/\r _/ourney_

gwisch
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2011-06-27, 09:17 UTC
Location: Berlin

Re: LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Post by *gwisch » 2019-01-30, 19:42 UTC

Can I please revive this thread - I have the same problem: TC (on my Android phone) connects me as a guest to my Linux machine, which follows in me not having any write privileges.
Connecting to my Windows 10 machine works without a fault.
What data would you need from me?

Thanks in advance for any help.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38442
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-01-31, 10:23 UTC

You need to enter a user name in the connection settings. But when login with user name and password fails, it will try with anonymous.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

gwisch
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2011-06-27, 09:17 UTC
Location: Berlin

Re: LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Post by *gwisch » 2019-02-10, 13:36 UTC

...and this is exactly what is happening.
It's just that if I connect from other devices/other OSs to the Linux machine login and password work perfectly fine - using TC from Android they do not.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38442
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-02-11, 14:07 UTC

Does it even ask for the password? If yes, does your passwort contain any accents or other special characters?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

gwisch
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2011-06-27, 09:17 UTC
Location: Berlin

Re: LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Post by *gwisch » 2019-02-13, 15:03 UTC

No, it does not ask for a password, because I created the respective machines within the LAN plugin, including all relevant data like login, pw, SMB ticks etc., so I am just using shortcuts pointing to the directories that I access the most.
Neither login nor pw contain any special characters - they are just small letters without "Umlaute" or "ß".

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38442
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-02-14, 10:22 UTC

Please try crating a log file, this logs all the plugins:
1. Switch to the internal SD card by going to the home folder, and then tap on the first entry in the list
2. Create a new folder named .TotalCommander including the dot at the beginning (if it doesn't exist yet)
3. You may need to enable the display of hidden files in the TC configuration if you cannot see that folder.
4. Go inside this folder .TotalCommander
5. Create a new file named log.txt by holding down a finger on the first line (..)
6. Close Total Commander via "X" button and restart it
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

gwisch
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2011-06-27, 09:17 UTC
Location: Berlin

Re: LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Post by *gwisch » 2019-02-16, 12:46 UTC

Apologies, I just did everything from scratch - recreated the user on the linux machine, recreated machine and credentials in TC - and suddenly it worked.
Apologies for the confusion.

cmd000
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2008-07-15, 04:20 UTC

Re: LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Post by *cmd000 » 2019-04-30, 09:51 UTC

I have the similar issue
tc 2.9.1
lan plugin 3.08
it report status_access_denied.

it is a samba server from openwrt router, but explorer(speed software) can visit it.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38442
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-05-02, 08:52 UTC

"Access denied" means that you tried to access a folder to which you don't have the rights, or provided wrong credentials (user name or password).

Try entering share name, e.g.
routername/share
or
router IP address/share
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Skinny
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 2003-03-07, 08:21 UTC

Re: LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Post by *Skinny » 2019-05-15, 08:12 UTC

Hello, I've got kind of the same problem, maybe I should start a new topic, if thats the case, sorry,...
from my plusone 5t I can access d$ on a windows 7 machine, cannot do it on a windows 10 machine.
I have the latest plugin (3.08) and tc android 2.91 What I do is out the computer name and share like this : computer/d$

I'm on the same subnet, home, not on wifi for both computers.

when I try to connect, I have these messages: lookup:computer, then smb2 connect:computer dns lookup:computer then it stops. I disable all firewall on w10, just in case. The same thing happens if I put the ip address

I have smb1 enabled on the w10 machine, tried also to check all the boxes (older nas, use old name lookup) nada

Any help appreciated.

edit: error I have: Error connecting to server! unknown host: failed to connect to server /d$/

looks like it cannot see the machine (whcik I can ping from the other w7)

Post Reply