System hotkeys trapped by Total Commander

English support forum

Moderators: white, sheep, Hacker, Stefan2

Post Reply
User avatar
fabiochelly
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 603
Joined: 2003-02-05, 12:03 UTC
Location: Rambouillet, France

System hotkeys trapped by Total Commander

Post by *fabiochelly »

Hi, I'm using Powertoys Run to execute applications. But the system wide shortcut (Alt+Space) never works when Total Commander is the foreground window. It is the same for all the shortcuts remapped by the Powertoys tools.

Is there a way to prevent this behaviour?

Thanks,
Fabio
Fabio Chelly.
#60241
Lorsqu'on s'occupe d'informatique il faut faire comme les canards...
Paraître calme en surface et pédaler comme un forcené par en dessous
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 41257
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: System hotkeys trapped by Total Commander

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Total Commander does not catch Alt+Space, it's a system hotkey to show the system menu of any program.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
nsp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1397
Joined: 2005-12-04, 08:39 UTC
Location: Lyon (FRANCE)
Contact:

Re: System hotkeys trapped by Total Commander

Post by *nsp »

Bonjour Fabio..
TC is capturing ^[space], [space], +[space] by default
If you defined a hotkey TC can also capture Alt[space] you can verify in the Configuration-Miscs if something was defined.
If powertoy "Run" is not launched inside TC only and no hotkey is defined, you could create a user command that launch the powerToy runner and asign it to Alt+tab...
em_PTRun:

Code: Select all

 command:"C:\Program Files\PowerToys\modules\launcher\PowerLauncher.exe"
 parameter:
User avatar
fabiochelly
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 603
Joined: 2003-02-05, 12:03 UTC
Location: Rambouillet, France

Re: System hotkeys trapped by Total Commander

Post by *fabiochelly »

But when Powertoys Run is enabled, this shortcut works everywhere except when TC has the focus.
I tried to replace it with another shortcut (Win+Space) and I have the same problem. It works everywhere (I tried it with every app I have - Chrome, IntelliJ, Windows file Explorer for instance) and the shortcut is disabled only when TC is the foreground app.

I tried to move the TC app on the side to see if Powertoys Run was hidden behind the TC window but it is not: the shortcut is just "swallowed" by TC.

Something stranger: I remapped Win+C to the Powertoys color picker (instead of Cortana). From every app now, Win+C launches the color picker. When I execute it from TC, Cortana is started (as if every remapped shortcuts from Powertoys are disabled when I'm on TC).
Fabio Chelly.
#60241
Lorsqu'on s'occupe d'informatique il faut faire comme les canards...
Paraître calme en surface et pédaler comme un forcené par en dessous
User avatar
fabiochelly
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 603
Joined: 2003-02-05, 12:03 UTC
Location: Rambouillet, France

Re: System hotkeys trapped by Total Commander

Post by *fabiochelly »

Thanks nsp (sorry, I wrote my message before I read yours).
Thanks, I have been able to create a shortcut Alt+Space to execute the app when I'm on TC. For reason I don't fully understand, I could do it with Alt+Space but not with Win+Space: Win+Space doesn't work afterwards.

Thanks a lot. I'll use Alt+Space mapped in Powertoys settings AND also in TC for now.
Last edited by fabiochelly on 2021-05-09, 10:37 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
Fabio Chelly.
#60241
Lorsqu'on s'occupe d'informatique il faut faire comme les canards...
Paraître calme en surface et pédaler comme un forcené par en dessous
User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5322
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Re: System hotkeys trapped by Total Commander

Post by *HolgerK »

2fabiochelly,
Do you run TC as admininistrator?

Regards
Holger
Make our planet great again
User avatar
fabiochelly
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 603
Joined: 2003-02-05, 12:03 UTC
Location: Rambouillet, France

Re: System hotkeys trapped by Total Commander

Post by *fabiochelly »

2HolgerK: Yes always.
Thanks a lot: that was the reason it didn't work. When I execute TC in normal mode, the shortcut works fine.

Damn I'm stupid. I thought that problem came from TC and it was just because the app was started in administrator mode.
Last edited by fabiochelly on 2021-05-09, 10:47 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
Fabio Chelly.
#60241
Lorsqu'on s'occupe d'informatique il faut faire comme les canards...
Paraître calme en surface et pédaler comme un forcené par en dessous
User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5322
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Re: System hotkeys trapped by Total Commander

Post by *HolgerK »

Yes.
I guess that powertoys running with normal user rights is not allowed to intercept the keyboard queue of elevated programs.
Make our planet great again
User avatar
fabiochelly
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 603
Joined: 2003-02-05, 12:03 UTC
Location: Rambouillet, France

Re: System hotkeys trapped by Total Commander

Post by *fabiochelly »

In fact I think it was a bad idea to always start TC in admin mode (I did it to be able to unzip files into Program Files folder for instance).

I created a button in TC buttons bar to restart TC in admin mode only when I need it. It's a safer solution and I don't have to struggle with shortcuts problem like this anymore.
Fabio Chelly.
#60241
Lorsqu'on s'occupe d'informatique il faut faire comme les canards...
Paraître calme en surface et pédaler comme un forcené par en dessous
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 41257
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: System hotkeys trapped by Total Commander

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Total Commander can unzip to program files now, just click on "As Administrator".
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Post Reply