Button with the competent lister

English support forum

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

Post Reply
User avatar
dmocha
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: 2013-05-05, 19:09 UTC
Location: Poland

Button with the competent lister

Post by *dmocha »

Hi,
it is possible to create a button on the bar, with a command like the following example:
cm_list c:\file.doc
but assigned to the competent lister

And BTW (if it possible) the same, but with the built-lister
regards
dmocha
User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4622
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

Re: Button with the competent lister

Post by *white »

dmocha wrote:And BTW (if it possible) the same, but with the built-lister
Utilize Total Commander command line parameter /S=L.
User avatar
dmocha
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: 2013-05-05, 19:09 UTC
Location: Poland

Post by *dmocha »

Thanks

Properly:

command:

Code: Select all

%commander_path%\totalcmd64.exe c:\file.doc
parameters:

Code: Select all

S=L
it work, but when I use this command line, I see lister only english version.
I use polish version TC with start command line parameters:

Code: Select all

start TOTALCMD64.EXE /I=.\my_cmd.ini /F=.\my_ftp.ini

There is still an unexplained also first question.
regards
dmocha
User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4622
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

Post by *white »

dmocha wrote:Properly:

command:

Code: Select all

%commander_path%\totalcmd64.exe c:\file.doc
parameters:

Code: Select all

S=L
it work, but when I use this command line, I see lister only english version.
I use polish version TC with start command line parameters:

Code: Select all

start TOTALCMD64.EXE /I=.\my_cmd.ini /F=.\my_ftp.ini
And what is stopping you from adding those command line parameters?

BTW, correct syntax is "/S=L" although leaving out "/" also works.
dmocha wrote:There is still an unexplained also first question.
dmocha wrote:Hi,
it is possible to create a button on the bar, with a command like the following example:

cm_list c:\file.doc
but assigned to the competent lister
Click the Change button, choose Insert file name and browse to your competent lister.
User avatar
dmocha
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: 2013-05-05, 19:09 UTC
Location: Poland

Post by *dmocha »

white wrote: And what is stopping you from adding those command line parameters?
I added, but I still see only english lister
BTW, correct syntax is "/S=L" although leaving out "/" also works.
OK
dmocha wrote:Hi,
it is possible to create a button on the bar, with a command like the following example:
cm_list c:\file.doc
but assigned to the competent lister
Click the Change button, choose Insert file name and browse to your competent lister.
I try but either I'm doing something wrong or do not understand your suggestion.
Can you write example: command, parameters and start path?
regards
dmocha
User avatar
Gral
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1467
Joined: 2005-01-26, 15:12 UTC

Post by *Gral »

Use command:

Code: Select all

%COMMANDER_EXE% /S=L:Pieview /i=%COMMANDER_INI%
for Lister with "ieview" plugin (example)

and

Code: Select all

%COMMANDER_EXE% /S=L:P /i=%COMMANDER_INI%
for Lister without plugins

Parameters:

Code: Select all

%P%N
if you wish use it with file under cursor.
User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4622
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

Post by *white »

Gral wrote:Use command:

Code: Select all

%COMMANDER_EXE% /S=L:Pieview /i=%COMMANDER_INI%
for Lister with "ieview" plugin (example)
Won't work if %COMMANDER_INI% contains spaces. So add quotes:

Code: Select all

/i="%COMMANDER_INI%"
User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4622
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

Post by *white »

white wrote:
dmocha wrote:command:

Code: Select all

%commander_path%\totalcmd64.exe c:\file.doc
parameters:

Code: Select all

S=L
it work, but when I use this command line, I see lister only english version.
I use polish version TC with start command line parameters:

Code: Select all

start TOTALCMD64.EXE /I=.\my_cmd.ini /F=.\my_ftp.ini
And what is stopping you from adding those command line parameters?
dmocha wrote:I added, but I still see only english lister
Adding /I=.\my_cmd.ini /F=.\my_ftp.ini to command or to parameters in above example works fine over here.



white wrote:Click the Change button, choose Insert file name and browse to your competent lister.
dmocha wrote:I try but either I'm doing something wrong or do not understand your suggestion.
Can you write example: command, parameters and start path?
Just enter any command like:
Command:
"c:\Program Files\Total Commander\TOTALCMD.EXE" /S=L "c:\any path\file.doc"
"c:\Program Files\my lister\my lister.exe" "c:\any path\file.doc"
c:\WINDOWS\system32\calc.exe
User avatar
dmocha
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: 2013-05-05, 19:09 UTC
Location: Poland

Re: Button with the competent lister

Post by *dmocha »

I'm going back to the old thread.
I have a problem with the CSVView plugin.
I set the button:

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
%commander_exe% /S=L:Pcsview /i=%commander_ini% %commander_drive%\data\file.csv

wcmicons.dll
Viev csv


-1
But after using it, a preview appears in the normal view (built lister).
if I make a preview via F3 then everything is correct.
CSVView plugin version 0.9.3.3 x64bit + TC 9.21a (Win10 RS4)
regards
dmocha
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13066
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Re: Button with the competent lister

Post by *Hacker »

dmocha,
/S=L:Pcsview
HTH
Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14808
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Button with the competent lister

Post by *petermad »

2dmocha
You are missing a "v" it must be /S=L:Pcsvview not /S=L:Pcsview

You can try my Extended Menu (see signature), it has a whole section based on using the /S=L parameter for forcing the way Lister starts: http://madsenworld.dk/tcmd/menulister.png - it can give you some ideas on how to use the /S=L parameter (look in the installed wcmd_*.ini file).
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
dmocha
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: 2013-05-05, 19:09 UTC
Location: Poland

Re: Button with the competent lister

Post by *dmocha »

petermad wrote: 2018-11-15, 23:05 UTC 2dmocha
You are missing a "v" it must be /S=L:Pcsvview not /S=L:Pcsview

You can try my Extended Menu (see signature), it has a whole section based on using the /S=L parameter for forcing the way Lister starts: http://madsenworld.dk/tcmd/menulister.png - it can give you some ideas on how to use the /S=L parameter (look in the installed wcmd_*.ini file).
Unfortunately, it also did not help. When writing a post I manually edited the button code and that's why the typo crept in.
I also tried to use large lowercase letters. It still does not work.

petermad
Thanks for the suggestion, I use the Polish version. Maybe someday I will find time and join the group of translators of your Extended Menu :D It really adds a lot.
Now I would like to solve only this problem.
regards
dmocha
Post Reply