Overwrite prompt during copy vs. at end of copy

English support forum

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11245
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Overwrite prompt during copy vs. at end of copy

Post by *Hacker » 2016-07-24, 18:11 UTC

Hi all,
10.03.13 Added: F5 copy: First copy all files where the user doesn't need to be asked and skip all with errors, ask at the end (32/64)
Does this include the Overwrite confirmation dialog? I am copying a large amount of data and the Overwrite dialog comes up in the middle of the copy operation instead of at the end. Is this intended? What am I doing wrong?

TIA
Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
sqa_wizard
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3471
Joined: 2003-02-06, 11:41 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *sqa_wizard » 2016-07-24, 19:52 UTC

Does this include the Overwrite confirmation dialog?
No, not by this functionality.
But you can set it easily at the copy dialog:
Just set the "Overwrite options" according to "Overwrite all" , "Skip all" or "Overwrite all older" BEFORE you start copy operation.
#5767 Personal license

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11245
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2016-07-24, 20:45 UTC

sqa_wizard,
Thanks, so it's not possible to decide on a case by case basis at the end of the copy operation?

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37475
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2016-07-25, 09:17 UTC

Actually it does include the overwrite confirmation dialog. But if half of the target files exist, you will get the dialog after half of the files because TC cannot continue.

Please note that this function does NOT work with the background transfer manager because the displayed list determines the copy order. But it works with F5 - ENTER - Click on "Background".
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11245
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2016-07-25, 09:27 UTC

Christian,
Yes, I am using the BTM. Not sure what the difference is to a background copy operation, though.

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37475
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2016-07-25, 09:39 UTC

The BTM shows you a list of files and folders to be copied. You can rearrange that list while the operation is paused. This list tells TC the order in which it needs to copy the files. Thereofore I can't just skip files and copy them when I want.

Example: The list contains two entries:
1. Copy file x to directory y
2. Move file x to directory z

Operation 1 fails because there is already a a file x in directory y. If TC would skip this operation and go to 2, the file would be gone, so operation 1 could no longer be executed at all, even after asking the user for confirmation.

This problem does not exist when you copy with F5 - ENTER and then click on "Background", because you cannot add more operations to that operation.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11245
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2016-07-25, 11:08 UTC

Christian,
Example: The list contains two entries:
1. Copy file x to directory y
2. Move file x to directory z
I see. Could the Overwrite dialog be at least postponed to occur at the end of operation 1 (before operation 2)? This should not introduce any conflicts.

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37475
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2016-07-27, 20:18 UTC

That wouldn't be very useful - if you select 100 files and 100 folders for copying and press F5 - F2, they will be added as 200 separate tasks...
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11245
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2016-07-27, 21:39 UTC

Christian,
Hmm, true. Could such a situation be intercepted? One "F2" = "one task"?

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37475
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2016-07-29, 09:35 UTC

Then the queue wouldn't show anything, and you couldn't rearrange files in it...
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11245
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2016-07-29, 11:37 UTC

Christian,
Well, the queue could still show the 200 entries, that would not need to be changed, as long as they are not rearranged.
Rearranging the items might lead to unexpected situations, I agree, so rearranging could set a flag to show the Overwrite dialog immediately.

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
Balderstrom
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2148
Joined: 2005-10-11, 10:10 UTC

Post by *Balderstrom » 2016-07-30, 02:34 UTC

Is something like this feasible?

When using BTM,
[x] Skip File Operations that need user-input.

While the BTM is processing,
--- Skipped actions (that need user-input) are added to the Skipped List.
--- When the user pauses the BTM, They Should:
  1. Clearly know that some file transfers were skipped.
  2. Be able to see which file transfers were skipped.
  3. Be able to interact with the skipped file transfers in the same manner as pending file transfers.
A: The first item in the BTM list, might be "Skipped Transfers", it could be red with a yellow background ;-)
B: If the user clicks on (or Enter?) the "Skipped Transfers", the list would scroll down to near the end, where the slightly-grayed-out-and-italicized "Skipped Transfers" live.
C: The user would interact with these items the same as other items in the BTM list.

If the user doesn't interact with the Skipped Transfers, (c.f. moving them into the pending transfers list), then they would be prompted for input after any pending transfers are done.

Additional Functionality:
The Skipped Transfers list, could also contain any file transfers that failed - they might be red and italicized instead of dim/grey/italicized.
*BLINK* TC9 Added WM_COPYDATA and WM_USER queries for scripting.

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11245
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2016-08-02, 14:04 UTC

Christian,
Then the queue wouldn't show anything, and you couldn't rearrange files in it...
Or the queue could show something like:

Code: Select all

Copy: C:\Source\<selected files> -> D:\Target\
for a given task. I wouldn't mind not being able to rearrange each individual file.

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

SirVantes
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2019-02-01, 21:31 UTC

Re: Overwrite prompt during copy vs. at end of copy

Post by *SirVantes » 2019-02-01, 21:42 UTC

Fantastic product!

I'm executing a massive file copy and the logs are showing Copy(error: Postponed)

No entry seen in the included help files to explain what it means and if there is anything that needs to be done.

Something to ignore, follow up on or what?

Thanks

User avatar
Usher
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 407
Joined: 2011-03-11, 10:11 UTC

Re:

Post by *Usher » 2019-02-02, 00:25 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:
2016-07-25, 09:39 UTC
This problem does not exist when you copy with F5 - ENTER and then click on "Background", because you cannot add more operations to that operation.
And what about reusing SpeedLimit for F5/F6 Copy/Move in background?
Regards from Poland
Andrzej P. Wozniak

Post Reply