[v9b12] How to disable the STARTMENU?

English support forum

Moderators: Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
pdavit
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1528
Joined: 2003-02-05, 21:41 UTC
Location: Kavala -> Greece -> Europe -> Earth -> Solar System -> Milky Way -> Space
Contact:

[v9b12] How to disable the STARTMENU?

Post by *pdavit »

Is it by design that I cannot make the STARTMENU disappear from the menus?

I'm running TC v9b12 64bit on Win7 and even after removing the relevant reference from within a custom menu file the Start menu is still visible.
"My only reason for still using M$ Window$ as an OS is the existence of Total Commander!"
Christian Ghisler Rules!!!
User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8195
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai »

You might want to check RestrictInterface setting in wincmd.ini. I'm not sure if that will remove it from the interface, though.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Ryzen 5 2600, 16 GiB RAM, ASUS Prime X370-A, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups, CertificateInfo - Download-Mirror
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8658
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

If you absolutely hate this small unobtrusive menu item, you can edit your MNU file and move STARTMENU item into some other menu, e.g. into Help menu.

Change this:

Code: Select all

STARTMENU

HELP_BREAK

POPUP "&Help"
  ...
to this:

Code: Select all

HELP_BREAK

POPUP "&Help"
  STARTMENU
  ...
(you can put it into any menu in any position and add separators around it)

However Dalai's suggestion also works, and it may be even easier.
User avatar
pdavit
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1528
Joined: 2003-02-05, 21:41 UTC
Location: Kavala -> Greece -> Europe -> Earth -> Solar System -> Milky Way -> Space
Contact:

Post by *pdavit »

Thanks to both of you.

I've "hidden" it now inside the Help menu. Although I see the possibility to deactivate it via ini nevertheless it's good to know I can always refer to it if needed via the proposed workaround.

I presume moderators can remove this thread outside the TC v9 bug section.
"My only reason for still using M$ Window$ as an OS is the existence of Total Commander!"
Christian Ghisler Rules!!!
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 43469
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

wincmd.ini
[Configuratrion]
RestrictInterface=1

removes the start menu.
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 12446
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker »

[mod]Moved to the English forum.

Hacker (Moderator)[/mod]
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
User avatar
pdavit
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1528
Joined: 2003-02-05, 21:41 UTC
Location: Kavala -> Greece -> Europe -> Earth -> Solar System -> Milky Way -> Space
Contact:

Post by *pdavit »

ghisler(Author) wrote:wincmd.ini
[Configuratrion]
RestrictInterface=1

removes the start menu.
Interestingly, RestrictInterface=1 seems to cause "collateral damage" for internal commands 620 and 650. :-P :-D

This is how my menu looks like:

Code: Select all

POPUP "He&lp"
  MENUITEM "&Index\tF1", 610   
  STARTMENU
  MENUITEM SEPARATOR
  MENUITEM "&Keyboard", 620
  MENUITEM "&Registration Info", 630
  MENUITEM "&Visit Total Commander's Web Site", 640
  MENUITEM SEPARATOR
  MENUITEM "Check for &Updates", 650
  MENUITEM "&About Total Commander...", 690
END_POPUP

Menu display without RestrictInterface=1 set:
https://1drv.ms/i/s%21Agcf2m9KISvthSZP0tVn0uu35K_D

with RestrictInterface=1:
https://1drv.ms/i/s%21Agcf2m9KISvthSXEMpm9NWqrnfny
"My only reason for still using M$ Window$ as an OS is the existence of Total Commander!"
Christian Ghisler Rules!!!
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 43469
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Please leave STARTMENU in the menu bar when using RestrictInterface=1.
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
pdavit
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1528
Joined: 2003-02-05, 21:41 UTC
Location: Kavala -> Greece -> Europe -> Earth -> Solar System -> Milky Way -> Space
Contact:

Post by *pdavit »

ghisler(Author) wrote:Please leave STARTMENU in the menu bar when using RestrictInterface=1.
It's there in the 3rd line of my sample code Christian.

Did you meant to say leave out?
"My only reason for still using M$ Window$ as an OS is the existence of Total Commander!"
Christian Ghisler Rules!!!
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 43469
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

No, it's in the submenu "Help".
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
pdavit
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1528
Joined: 2003-02-05, 21:41 UTC
Location: Kavala -> Greece -> Europe -> Earth -> Solar System -> Milky Way -> Space
Contact:

Post by *pdavit »

ghisler(Author) wrote:No, it's in the submenu "Help".
Ok, then we need to enhance the documentation against RestrictInterface=1 to state two necessary requirements:

1) Do not remove STARTMENU item

2) Do not place it in a submenu
"My only reason for still using M$ Window$ as an OS is the existence of Total Commander!"
Christian Ghisler Rules!!!
User avatar
Phred
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 368
Joined: 2009-06-16, 15:24 UTC
Location: SEAu

:)

Post by *Phred »

[Like]
Post Reply