[feature suggestion] New quick search shortcut

English support forum

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
Gregory
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 89
Joined: 2003-02-08, 10:04 UTC
Location: Kiev, Ukraine

[feature suggestion] New quick search shortcut

Post by *Gregory » 2003-03-15, 23:12 UTC

There were a lot of talks in the forum, what keyboard shortcuts are better for quick search. I suggest a new one - Alt alone, i.e. you have to press Alt, release it and then type name of the file you want to find.

Advantages:
1. Alt+letter hotkeys will work.
2. Quick search will work with non-English layouts.
3. Still there will be easy access to command line.

User avatar
ben hub
Member
Member
Posts: 132
Joined: 2003-02-06, 21:47 UTC
Location: Madagascar

Post by *ben hub » 2003-03-15, 23:37 UTC

press Alt, release it
this activates the main menu, it's a standard Windows feature :(

Personnaly, I have configured Quick search as Letters - with search dialog
When I need the command line, I strike first either the left or the right arrow. :)
Benoît
# 4081

User avatar
Black Dog
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1024
Joined: 2003-02-05, 22:17 UTC
Location: Odessa
Contact:

Post by *Black Dog » 2003-03-16, 00:02 UTC

[face=courier]On 16-03-2003 01:37:08 +0000 ben hub wrote:

bh> this activates the main menu, it's a standard Windows
bh> feature


Actually that's why I redefined "F9"&"F10".

bh> Personnaly, I have configured Quick search as Letters
bh> - with search dialog


Right choice, comrad ;).[/face]

Gregory
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 89
Joined: 2003-02-08, 10:04 UTC
Location: Kiev, Ukraine

Post by *Gregory » 2003-03-22, 08:56 UTC

I've seen this feature in Frigate lately.(Sorry, it seems it hasn't english page.) In Frigate there are three possible shortcuts for quick search

1.Letter only
2.Alt alone
3.Ctrl alone

As for me using Alt alone or Ctrl alone is more convenient

jb
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 402
Joined: 2003-02-09, 22:56 UTC
Location: Switzerland

Post by *jb » 2003-03-22, 12:20 UTC

Gregory wrote:I've seen this feature in Frigate lately.(Sorry, it seems it hasn't english page.)
It has an English page. Maybe you cannot reach it due to your current configuration regarding languages for web pages.
In Mozilla V1.3 see "Edit\Preferences...\Navigator\Languages".
In IE V6.0 see "Tools\Internet Options...\General\Languages...".

Gregory
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 89
Joined: 2003-02-08, 10:04 UTC
Location: Kiev, Ukraine

Post by *Gregory » 2003-03-22, 12:39 UTC

I'm using Opera 7 with English as prefered language installed.

jb
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 402
Joined: 2003-02-09, 22:56 UTC
Location: Switzerland

Post by *jb » 2003-03-22, 13:12 UTC

Gregory wrote:... with English as prefered language installed.
I don't have Opera installed, so I can't check its behavior, but I doubt whether you got me right. The language of your browser does not matter, it's about the preferred languages for the web pages you visit. When you go to a web page, the browser uses this setting to tell the web server what languages (ordered by priority) you prefer. I think the default setting is derived from the "Regional Options" in the Control Panel.

Gregory
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 89
Joined: 2003-02-08, 10:04 UTC
Location: Kiev, Ukraine

Post by *Gregory » 2003-03-22, 14:06 UTC

jb wrote: The language of your browser does not matter, it's about the preferred languages for the web pages you visit.
I think the default setting is derived from the "Regional Options" in the Control Panel.
It seems to me I've understood you. I have Opera with English as preferred language for the web pages I visit installed. This is the default setting for Opera.

jb
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 402
Joined: 2003-02-09, 22:56 UTC
Location: Switzerland

Post by *jb » 2003-03-22, 14:33 UTC

And nevertheless you cannot access the English web page of http://www.frigate3.com :?:

Gregory
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 89
Joined: 2003-02-08, 10:04 UTC
Location: Kiev, Ukraine

Post by *Gregory » 2003-03-22, 14:47 UTC


jb
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 402
Joined: 2003-02-09, 22:56 UTC
Location: Switzerland

Post by *jb » 2003-03-22, 15:18 UTC

Strange!? In the meantime I remembered that I do have an old version of Opera installed, namely version 6.05, and with it I can access the English web page using http://www.frigate3.com as well as the Russian web page using http://www.frigate3.com/rus/index.php.

Gregory
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 89
Joined: 2003-02-08, 10:04 UTC
Location: Kiev, Ukraine

Post by *Gregory » 2003-03-22, 15:30 UTC

I cannot access english page with Internet Explorer too. And there is English as default language in IE.

User avatar
ben hub
Member
Member
Posts: 132
Joined: 2003-02-06, 21:47 UTC
Location: Madagascar

Post by *ben hub » 2003-03-22, 16:00 UTC

I can access the english page with IE 6, w98, at http://www.frigate3.com/index.php

it is very slow :(
Benoît
# 4081

Gregory
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 89
Joined: 2003-02-08, 10:04 UTC
Location: Kiev, Ukraine

Post by *Gregory » 2003-03-22, 16:11 UTC

ben hub wrote:I can access the english page at http://www.frigate3.com/index.php
I can too. Strange, if I type http://www.frigate3.com it shows me Russian page and if I type http://www.frigate3.com/index.php it shows English one.
ben hub wrote:it is very slow :(
Agreed.

Post Reply