Feature request: hotkey for change directory menur item

English support forum

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
nirmelamoud
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: 2005-04-20, 11:50 UTC

Feature request: hotkey for change directory menur item

Post by *nirmelamoud » 2019-01-20, 15:19 UTC

will be really nice if you can add a shortcut / hotkey for a specific change directory item
so instead of the need to do CTRL-D and find the folder you frequently use, you can just add a shortcut, for example
CTRL-DA will jump to a folder marked as A

Thanks

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6394
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Re: Feature request: hotkey for change directory menur item

Post by *Dalai » 2019-01-20, 15:23 UTC

Since the directory hotlist is a regular Windows menu, you can prefix any character with an ampersand (&) to make it "directly addressable". Example: Name the menu item "&ATest" and you'll be able to use Ctrl+D followed by the A key to directly select it. If there's only one item with this hotkey, TC will automatically execute it. If there's more than one, it will jump between them, and you can confirm the selection with Enter.

HTH

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

nirmelamoud
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: 2005-04-20, 11:50 UTC

Re: Feature request: hotkey for change directory menur item

Post by *nirmelamoud » 2019-01-20, 17:30 UTC

How is that working ? its not working for me, it just cycle through all menuitems that has that letter, not through the ones that has &A , so it will circle through "Android" item, "All" Item, "Anything" item asssuming I have Android, All, Anything as menuitems in the diretcory list

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6394
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Re: Feature request: hotkey for change directory menur item

Post by *Dalai » 2019-01-20, 18:11 UTC

See this picture. All items which have an underlined hotkey can be access directly by pressing the corresponding key on the keyboard after opening the directory hotlist (by e.g. Ctrl+D). In my case it's A and B. And yes, as I said above: if there's more than one item with the same hotkey, Windows cycles through them, including the TC items "&Add current dir" and "&Configure"; this is normal behavior.

Just prefix a different character with the ampersand to avoid having more than one item with the same hotkey.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

nirmelamoud
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: 2005-04-20, 11:50 UTC

Re: Feature request: hotkey for change directory menur item

Post by *nirmelamoud » 2019-01-20, 19:16 UTC

not really working that way, I think, here is how it is working for me, now , thanks to you, I understand it a bit deeper

1. if you do not have a &<letter>word in your menu , clicking that letter will go through the menu items that start with that letter - but will just highlight it, not select it.
2. if you have &<letter>word in your immediate menu (not sub menu like I did) it will select it (change to that dir) or if there are more than one will cycle through them, and with enter you can select


what I was looking is an ability to assign a letter to a menuitem even if its deep in the tree of menus , so my menu item is inside 3 layers of submenus (yes I have a lot)

thanks

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6394
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Re: Feature request: hotkey for change directory menur item

Post by *Dalai » 2019-01-20, 19:45 UTC

nirmelamoud wrote:
2019-01-20, 19:16 UTC
1. if you do not have a &<letter>word in your menu , clicking that letter will go through the menu items that start with that letter - but will just highlight it, not select it.
2. if you have &<letter>word in your immediate menu (not sub menu like I did) it will select it (change to that dir) or if there are more than one will cycle through them, and with enter you can select
Correct.
what I was looking is an ability to assign a letter to a menuitem even if its deep in the tree of menus , so my menu item is inside 3 layers of submenus (yes I have a lot)
Well, the mentioned method also works with submenus, with the downside that you have to press several hotkeys in the right order. Example: With A&Test > &BTest submenu > &CTest subsubmenu you can press Ctrl+A, followed by T, B, and C to immediately select the item in the hotlist's third level.

Not the exact thing you want, but the closest you can get with TC right now.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

nirmelamoud
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: 2005-04-20, 11:50 UTC

Re: Feature request: hotkey for change directory menur item

Post by *nirmelamoud » 2019-01-20, 20:50 UTC

I do not need the & for that, even without it , it worked the way you describe, anyway since this is really not convenient, I'm asking for a feature to be developed.

nirmelamoud
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: 2005-04-20, 11:50 UTC

Re: Feature request: hotkey for change directory menur item

Post by *nirmelamoud » 2019-01-27, 18:36 UTC

can it be considered as a feature request ?

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11125
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Re: Feature request: hotkey for change directory menur item

Post by *Hacker » 2019-01-27, 22:39 UTC

nirmelamoud,
That would need replacing the standard windows control for the menu by a completely custom one, replicating all the functionality and adding one additional feature. Perhaps you could use a simple AutoHotkey script as a workaround?

Code: Select all

#IfWinActive, ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
~^d::
	; Here X is the hotkey you want to use for an item which could be reached by typing ABC.
	; Similarly Y for item reachable by DEF.
	KeyList := {x: "abc", y: "def"}
	WinWait, ahk_class #32768
	Input, Key, I L1 T2
	Send, % KeyList[Key]
Return
Upon invoking the directory hotlist by using Ctrl-D the script waits two seconds (T2) for a keypress (e.g. X) and then sends the appropriate replacement keypresses (e.g. ABC) to the directory hotlist.

HTH
Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

nirmelamoud
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: 2005-04-20, 11:50 UTC

Re: Feature request: hotkey for change directory menur item

Post by *nirmelamoud » 2019-01-28, 03:01 UTC

nice trick, will work well as long as the menu does not change, I guess its good for now- luck yI was using AHK for other things , so it was very easy - thanks

Post Reply