Properties incorrect size of folder with subfolders

English support forum

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
deejay.2001
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 2007-11-15, 09:29 UTC

Properties incorrect size of folder with subfolders

Post by *deejay.2001 » 2019-02-06, 13:24 UTC

hi

Version 9.21a

i have noticed when i right click and select properties to see size of folder with subfolders it gives me incorrect size of file and files count

i have to go to bottom subfolders, select properties again and then i have correct size

how come right click / properties does not give me correct size and amount of files including all subfolders please?

do i need to setup bug or is there something incorrectly selected in setup?

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6394
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Re: Properties incorrect size of folder with subfolders

Post by *Dalai » 2019-02-06, 14:46 UTC

Uh, right-click on a file/directory and selecting properties calls Explorer properties window, doesn't it? TC has no influence on this window and its contents.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

deejay.2001
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 2007-11-15, 09:29 UTC

Re: Properties incorrect size of folder with subfolders

Post by *deejay.2001 » 2019-02-06, 15:23 UTC

thanks looks like you're right....in windows explorer it does it the same....would u have some idea how to fix it in windows even that it is not related to TC?

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6394
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Re: Properties incorrect size of folder with subfolders

Post by *Dalai » 2019-02-06, 16:30 UTC

Virus scanner slows things down, especially the scanning of a directory tree? Bug in Windows (10)? There are a lot of possible explanations for such a behavior.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

Post Reply