Is it possible to have both 64bit and 32bit installed?

English support forum

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
IlanSh
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: 2019-01-13, 22:34 UTC

Is it possible to have both 64bit and 32bit installed?

Post by *IlanSh » 2019-04-03, 18:52 UTC

Reason - I want a 32bit plugin, and I have a 64bit machine - so naturally I installed thr 64bit version. I have highly custemozed it, and also use the compare larger-than-4Gb-files function.

So, is that possible, say if I install the 32bit into a separate folder?

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11273
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Re: Is it possible to have both 64bit and 32bit installed?

Post by *Hacker » 2019-04-03, 20:18 UTC

IlanSh,
You can even install it into the same folder. Or use the combined 32+64 installer.

HTH
Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

IlanSh
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: 2019-01-13, 22:34 UTC

Re: Is it possible to have both 64bit and 32bit installed?

Post by *IlanSh » 2019-04-03, 21:28 UTC

Thanks, worked like a charm :)

Post Reply