Launching Wsb (Windows Sandbox Config file) gives error

English support forum

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6701
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Re: Launching Wsb (Windows Sandbox Config file) gives error

Post by *Dalai » 2019-04-14, 17:20 UTC

Note that you shouldn't change the path of the file type association. Maybe create a button on TC's buttonbar or in TC's start menu; the latter provides keyboard shortcut support, perhaps making it more convenient.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

User avatar
Rex
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: 2003-10-30, 01:05 UTC

Re: Launching Wsb (Windows Sandbox Config file) gives error

Post by *Rex » 2019-04-14, 19:19 UTC

I had to go back to 1810 due to, incompatibility with some of my programs, so for now it's not a problem.
And when 1903 is public I will see if they have changed anything with the sandbox, and if not Ill just to cross that bridge when time comes.

But thx for your help, it made me understand a bit more about the x32 vs x64 and apps :)

/Rex
Personal License #58082

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37667
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Launching Wsb (Windows Sandbox Config file) gives error

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-04-15, 13:46 UTC

Unfortunately I couldn't install the sandbox - it's 64-bit only, and my test system with the preview is 32-bit only. I will install 1903 final on one of my 64-bit PCs when it's available, though.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Rex
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: 2003-10-30, 01:05 UTC

Re: Launching Wsb (Windows Sandbox Config file) gives error

Post by *Rex » 2019-04-15, 17:07 UTC

Even though I did read the info about Sandbox, before I trawled the web to find an insider build I could install on my system, I newer saw that it was x64 only :$
And never thought about it, course I'w been running x64 sins WinXp due to the x32 ram limit.
Personal License #58082

Post Reply