One Way Network: Win10 cannot access the Win-7 machine

English support forum

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
Georgemas
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 2013-02-21, 13:58 UTC
Location: Englandshire

One Way Network: Win10 cannot access the Win-7 machine

Post by *Georgemas »

Hello again,

I have just put TC on a new Windows 10 machine. I also have it running on a Windows 7 machine.

Network pane on the Win-10 machine; click on the name of the Win-7 machine; tells me it cannot access the Win-7 machine.

However, Win-10's File Explorer can access the Win-7 machine and the Win-7 machine's TC can access the Win-10 machine.

I had downloaded a new copy of TC to the Win-10 machine and copied across wincmd.ini and wincmd.key. Could this be why
it isn't working and should I reinstall TC to Windown 10 and configure TC from there ?

Regards

Georgemas
Regards
Cheemag.
User avatar
sqa_wizard
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3565
Joined: 2003-02-06, 11:41 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: One Way Network

Post by *sqa_wizard »

By chance you are starting TC elevated (Run as administrator).
This mode uses different user credentials.

Try starting TC in normal mode.
#5767 Personal license
Georgemas
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 2013-02-21, 13:58 UTC
Location: Englandshire

Re: One Way Network: Win10 cannot access the Win-7 machine

Post by *Georgemas »

The Win-10 machine has gone back to the shop. I'll try that when I get it back.

However, as I recall I wasn't running it elevated. Probably don't know how to anyway !

Regards

JimD
Regards
Cheemag.
Georgemas
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 2013-02-21, 13:58 UTC
Location: Englandshire

Re: One Way Network: Win10 cannot access the Win-7 machine

Post by *Georgemas »

TC on Windows 10 machine mostly cannot access shares on Windows 7 machine for the most part. It is intermittent.

TC on the Windows 7 machine has no such problems accessing the Windows 10 shares.

Windows 10 TC does not show the network share \\Readyshare on the Netgear router. (drives plugged into the router).

I have uninstalled an re-installed TC and done the configuration from within the new install, so it's not a matter of a transferred .ini file.

Any ideas ?

Regards,

Jim
Regards
Cheemag.
Post Reply