AutoHotkey WinHide TC64, can't open by double click TOTALCMD64.EXE

English support forum

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

Post Reply
User avatar
hyaray
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 2019-09-04, 02:45 UTC

AutoHotkey WinHide TC64, can't open by double click TOTALCMD64.EXE

Post by *hyaray »

I hide TC64 by AutoHotkey:

Code: Select all

WinHide ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
and then double click TOTALCMD64.EXE can't open TC,
but double click TOTALCMD.exe worked.
So I can't open tc in everything with command

Code: Select all

$exec("D:\AA\TC\TOTALCMD64.EXE" /A /S /L "%1")
Is this a bug?? Thanks!!
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13073
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Re: AutoHotkey WinHide TC64, can't open by double click TOTALCMD64.EXE

Post by *Hacker »

hyaray,
and then double click TOTALCMD64.EXE can't open TC
TC64 is already open but hidden. You cannot open it again. Or you can, if you allow more than 1 copy of TC at a time, but that does not unhide the existing one, it starts a new one.
but double click TOTALCMD.exe worked
That starts a new TC32 and leaves the running TC64 hidden.

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6507
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: AutoHotkey WinHide TC64, can't open by double click TOTALCMD64.EXE

Post by *Horst.Epp »

I don't understand why you must hide TC.
But in this case you can write a small Autohotkey program which unhides and opens TC with the required parameters.
This program can you place into the Everything config.
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 23H2 (OS Build 22631.3527)
TC 11.03 x64 / x86
Everything 1.5.0.1373a (x64), Everything Toolbar 1.3.3, Listary Pro 6.3.0.77
QAP 11.6.3.3 x64
User avatar
hyaray
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 2019-09-04, 02:45 UTC

Re: AutoHotkey WinHide TC64, can't open by double click TOTALCMD64.EXE

Post by *hyaray »

Hacker wrote: 2020-10-07, 14:13 UTC
but double click TOTALCMD.exe worked
That starts a new TC32 and leaves the running TC64 hidden.
hide TC64, and then double click TOTALCMD.exe,
TC64 actived, not starts a new TC32!! This is what I want, if TOTALCMD64.exe can also done this
User avatar
hyaray
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 2019-09-04, 02:45 UTC

Re: AutoHotkey WinHide TC64, can't open by double click TOTALCMD64.EXE

Post by *hyaray »

Horst.Epp wrote: 2020-10-07, 15:30 UTC I don't understand why you must hide TC.
But in this case you can write a small Autohotkey program which unhides and opens TC with the required parameters.
This program can you place into the Everything config.
Hide TC is my habit, haha
Use AutoHotkey and this will not be a problem.
I want fix this if it's a little bug :D
otherwise command in everything I has to run a ahk script to make it work well.
gdpr deleted 6
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 872
Joined: 2013-09-04, 14:07 UTC

Re: AutoHotkey WinHide TC64, can't open by double click TOTALCMD64.EXE

Post by *gdpr deleted 6 »

hyaray wrote: 2020-10-08, 11:34 UTC I want fix this if it's a little bug :D
There is no bug.
Your AHK script called WinHide. If you want to see the existing TC64 window again, you will have to call WinShow. 8)
User avatar
nsp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1813
Joined: 2005-12-04, 08:39 UTC
Location: Lyon (FRANCE)
Contact:

Re: AutoHotkey WinHide TC64, can't open by double click TOTALCMD64.EXE

Post by *nsp »

As said by elgonzo, this is not a TC bug nor an AHK bug.
This is more a misunderstanding from your side.

I have in another scripting language a show or run script that show the pgm if it was hidden or launch the program. You should probably do the same in AHK, looking for windows that mach class TTOTAL_CMD and show it if it exists or launch totalcmd64.exe.

A dirty but easy way could be to always launch it changing focus to file and then show it.

Code: Select all

$exec("D:\AA\TC\TOTALCMD64.EXE" /A /S /L "%1")
WinShow ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
Same class for 32/64 bit so looking for class is not the best !
Post Reply