FTP Plugin problem

Support for PocketPC and WinCE version

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38395
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-05-17, 09:42 UTC

I just tried your server here: It works with passive mode, but not with the default (active) mode. So you need to check the "passive mode" option in your connection settings.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

sharky2007
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2009-05-17, 09:13 UTC

Post by *sharky2007 » 2009-05-17, 13:17 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:I just tried your server here: It works with passive mode, but not with the default (active) mode. So you need to check the "passive mode" option in your connection settings.
i've checked passive mode, of course.
i'm using tcmdpocketarm from /pocketpc.htm

i'm gonna try right now 2.52 beta version too.

sharky2007
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2009-05-17, 09:13 UTC

Post by *sharky2007 » 2009-05-17, 13:39 UTC

still same things. i'm on passive mode, it connects to the server, but i don't see the file / folders list.

on another ftp server it works perfect.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38395
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-05-18, 15:20 UTC

Try creating a log file, maybe it helps you to find the problem:

1. Use the registry plugin to go to
HKCU\Software\Ghisler\CECmd\Configuration
2. Double tap on "+Add value+"
3. Enter the name LogFile, type String
4. As contents, enter something like \log.txt
including the backslash at the beginning
To show hidden files like .htaccess (starting with a dot), you can set value ShowHidden=1 manually in registry under the configuration of a server
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

t_arn
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: 2006-12-28, 07:52 UTC

Post by *t_arn » 2009-06-22, 06:46 UTC

I use CECmd 2.51 and I have the same problem with the ftp server of Drive Headquarters (ftp.drivehq.com): I can connect, but the directory listing is empty.

Other ftp servers work fine with CECmd and drivehq ftp server works with TC on the PC.

I have defined a custom server type on the PC and used that on the PPC - the directory is still empty. This is the string I use:
[DriveHQ.ini]
Template1=pppppppppp $S* TTT DD UUUUU$n*

Is there a way to display the raw directory listing as it is received on the PPC?

Tom

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38395
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-06-22, 15:27 UTC

Try using passive mode. I can connect to ftp.drivehq.com without problems with user anonymous, and it shows ftp_help.htm directly without the need of a custom string.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

t_arn
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: 2006-12-28, 07:52 UTC

Post by *t_arn » 2009-06-24, 07:11 UTC

Yes, you are right:
with anonymous I also get this one file listed.
It works with my custom string as well as with auto-detect.

But when I use my own login, I still see nothing. Here's the listing of the / directory as I get it on my PC:

drwx------ 1 user group 2091476 Feb 29 2008 My Documents
drwx------ 1 user group 1889 Feb 29 2008 My Music
drwx------ 1 user group 3093195 Feb 29 2008 My Pictures
drwx------ 1 user group 496205 Feb 29 2008 PublicFolder
drwx------ 1 user group 0 Mar 13 2008 Recycle Bin
drwx------ 1 user group 24332 Feb 29 2008 wwwhome
drwx------ 1 user group 0 Jun 24 07:09 drivehqshare
-rwx------ 1 user group 1189 Jun 22 06:00 foxit.txt

Tom

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38395
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-06-25, 10:18 UTC

Try putting a few spaces between pppppppppp and $S* to ensure that the '1', 'user' and 'group' fields are really skipped.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

t_arn
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: 2006-12-28, 07:52 UTC

Post by *t_arn » 2009-06-26, 14:14 UTC

In fact, there ARE several spaces in between. They were "eaten" during saving the Post...

I made the string on the PC and it said there were 0 errors when I saved it... then I transferred it to my PPC.

What else can I try?
Is there some kind of debug mode?

Why is it only on drivehq and only when authorized??
The listing looks pretty standard to me although it is a Unix simulation of some windows file system.

Tom

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38395
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-06-26, 15:43 UTC

I recommend that you create the string with Total Commander for Windows (shareware version is sufficient). The two share the same library to handle custom servers.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

t_arn
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: 2006-12-28, 07:52 UTC

Post by *t_arn » 2009-06-27, 18:08 UTC

That is exactly what I meant to say with my latest post. The string works fine with TC on the PC, but not on the PPC.

Tom

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38395
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-06-28, 15:13 UTC

Strange, I don't currently see any reason why it should fail. Are you sure that the server sends any data at all?

Maybe you can try with the "-la" option. You need to use the registry plugin to go to the configured ftp connection, and a a new string value (not DWORD value) named "showhidden" set to "1".
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

t_arn
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: 2006-12-28, 07:52 UTC

Post by *t_arn » 2009-06-29, 05:56 UTC

Yes! Now we're getting closer!

With the "showhidden" set to "1" I now see the root directory of my drivehq ftp account.

But when I now try to change into a subdirectory, I don't get the directory listing of the subdirectory. If I change into wwwhome for example the status line show \\ftp\drivehq\wwwhome\ but still shows the root directory!

I then tried to set the "Remote dir" to wwwhome or /wwwhome or \wwwhome but still only got the root directory.

I tried with the custom string and with auto-detection - always the same result. The custom string does not seem to be necessary at all - auto detection works just fine.

I have uploaded the log and a registry export here:
http://www.t-arn.com/temp/CECmd.zip

Couldn't you try for yourself? The DriveHQ account is free of charge.

Thanks for your patience
Tom

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38395
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-06-29, 14:19 UTC

I see - it seems that your server doesn't understand the path parameter in the LIST command. I'm currently working on a new version of the FTP plugin which separates the commands into two: CWD /full/path followed by LIST. Please contact me by e-mail to beta at ghisler dot com to try this new plugin.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply