FTP Plugin problem

Support for PocketPC and WinCE version

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Mixx
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 2007-08-05, 10:44 UTC

Post by *Mixx » 2007-08-27, 20:57 UTC

Again, where can I learn what the template means??
ghisler(Author) wrote:
09.08.07 22:27:55: 226 Transfer complete
As you can see, the directory listing is downloaded just fine.

I can only guess that the server sends the listing in a format which Total Commander Pocket cannot understand. Your only chance to make it work is to create a custom template in Total commander for Windows, and then use that in Total Commander Pocket. For this, you would have to put it in an ini file with the following format:

[Unix1]
Template1=pppppppppp !S* TTT DDDDDDDD n*

Of course you can't just use this template, you have to adapt it to your server.
Thanxx, Mixx

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38427
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2007-08-30, 15:46 UTC

You can find it in the help for Total Commander for Windows. If you don't have it, you can find it online here:

http://help.ghisler.ch/totalcmd/define_server_type.htm
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Mixx
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 2007-08-05, 10:44 UTC

Post by *Mixx » 2007-08-30, 20:40 UTC

I'll have a go at it. But before I do that can you comment on the fact that TC CE on a PocketPC (PDA) does not show this problem, while on a Smartphone on both WM5 and WM6 it does. I thought it was the same product and I puzzled by the fact that it behaves differently on a PDA and on a phone.

Thanxx, Mixx
Thanxx, Mixx

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38427
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2007-09-03, 15:42 UTC

Are you sure you use the exact settings on both? The FTP client is the same if you use the same release version on both devices.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Gerry Busch
Member
Member
Posts: 112
Joined: 2003-09-28, 05:10 UTC
Location: Canada

FTP connection timeout

Post by *Gerry Busch » 2007-09-30, 05:42 UTC

Is there a way of increasing TC Pocket's timeout interval for FTP connections? One of my sites takes an unusually long time to respond to a login request -- generally 31 to 36 seconds, and TC's plugin times out and closes the dialog box. When I log in with a different PPC FTP client, it waits long enough for a successful login.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38427
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2007-10-01, 16:10 UTC

The connect function does not have a timeout in Total Commander Pocket. It waits indefinitely until it gets a reply, or until the user cancels the operation. The connection to get the file list or to download a file waits only 20 seconds, though. You can try to use passive mode, it's the last option in the connect dialog (may be under the virtual keyboard).
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Gerry Busch
Member
Member
Posts: 112
Joined: 2003-09-28, 05:10 UTC
Location: Canada

Post by *Gerry Busch » 2007-10-01, 16:26 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:The connection to get the file list or to download a file waits only 20 seconds, though. You can try to use passive mode, it's the last option in the connect dialog (may be under the virtual keyboard).
No, that made no difference. I guess this is something I need to take up with my ISP, who is the owner of the FTP server. No other sites time out like that.

Incidentally, the passive mode checkbox on my device (Axim x51v) shows up at the right edge of my screen, just beyond the firewall dialogue. The "Use passive mode" label isn't visible until I switch to landscape mode, at which time I can only see "Use pass". I think the checkbox and label are supposed to be on the next line, as they were in previous TC versions.

josver
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2005-05-30, 12:37 UTC

Post by *josver » 2008-03-02, 23:30 UTC

I have a similar problem, but not the same. On windows 2003 servers with SERV-U FTP installed, i can connect using TC for windows, but not with Pcket TC.

The log file is as follows :

03.03.08 0:03:39: Making Internet Connection via Connection Manager...
03.03.08 0:03:39: Connection established!
03.03.08 0:03:39: Resolving server address...
03.03.08 0:03:39: Connecting...

User avatar
Gerry Busch
Member
Member
Posts: 112
Joined: 2003-09-28, 05:10 UTC
Location: Canada

Re: FTP connection timeout

Post by *Gerry Busch » 2008-03-02, 23:48 UTC

I no longer have the problem that I described in my original post. My ISP finally fixed their FTP server during the past few days (it took them several months), so I can now log in with TC Pocket with no timeout. In fact, there's now no discernible wait time -- the response is instantaneous!

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38427
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2008-03-03, 16:39 UTC

2josver
From the log I would say that FTP is blocked by some kind of firewall, or the PPC cannot even "see" the other server (routing problems).
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

mrsebolo
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2008-03-22, 14:08 UTC

Post by *mrsebolo » 2008-03-22, 14:15 UTC

I alwso got problem with FTP plugin:

I can connect to my FTP but i dont see any files or folders... I see only white field in my total commander. If i try to copy something from my PDA its copping with no problem, but still i dont see any files or folders on FTP side.

My thoughts is that something wrong with quering... Maby no rights to write on PDA ???

My hardware: WM5, i-mate PDA N, Total Commander 2,5 beta 3.

Ps. Great program! But FTP dont works for me :(

Greetings

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38427
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2008-03-24, 15:48 UTC

1. Make sure the directory \temp exists
2. Try using passive mode (option in ftp configuration dialog, may be hidden under the screen keyboard)
3. If there is a ftp*.tmp file in the \temp directory with content in it, your server may be using an unusual format for the listing. In this case, please send me that tmp file (zipped) so I can create a custom detect string for you (or use Total Commander for Windows to create it)
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

railfan
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2008-09-17, 07:57 UTC

FTP Plugin Problem

Post by *railfan » 2008-09-17, 08:27 UTC

Hi, i have also a Problem with the FTP.
A connect to a PFTP Server on the Windows XP Computer works 100%.
But when i connect to an other Win CE System nothing happens. The Connect works
but there is then a White window and no Directory shows on the screen.
Here is the Logfile:
17-09-08 9:50:53: Resolving server address...
17-09-08 9:50:53: Connecting...
17-09-08 9:50:53: Connect, waiting for login...
17-09-08 9:50:54: 220 Service ready for new user.
17-09-08 9:50:54: Logging in...
17-09-08 9:50:54: USER service
17-09-08 9:50:54: 331 User name okay, need password.
17-09-08 9:51:03: PASS *****
17-09-08 9:51:03: 230 User logged in, proceed.
17-09-08 9:51:03: Connect ok!
17-09-08 9:51:03: SYST
17-09-08 9:51:03: 215 Windows_CE version 5.0.
17-09-08 9:51:03: get directory...
17-09-08 9:51:03: TYPE A
17-09-08 9:51:03: 200 Command okay.
17-09-08 9:51:03: PASV
17-09-08 9:51:03: 227 Entering Passive Mode (192,168,0,10,4,3).
17-09-08 9:51:04: LIST /
17-09-08 9:51:04: 125 Data connection already open; transfer starting.
17-09-08 9:51:04: Download
17-09-08 9:51:04: Waiting for server...
17-09-08 9:51:04: 226 Closing data connection.
What is wrong that i can't see the Directory?
Thanks for Help.
Wilfried

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38427
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2008-09-18, 14:47 UTC

How are the two systems connected? PASV returns a non-routable address (192.168.0.10), which will work only when both systems are in the same subnet 192.168.0.*.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

sharky2007
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2009-05-17, 09:13 UTC

Post by *sharky2007 » 2009-05-17, 09:16 UTC

i have the same problem when i connect to ftp, it dosen't display anything.
on windows xp sp3 it works perfect.

there is no file in my temp folder on ppc (that would make me think my server has a custom format).
the server i'm trying to connect to is ftp [dot] drivehq [dot] com (free ftp).
ps. on another server it works.

Post Reply