Copy/Move Issue

Support for PocketPC and WinCE version

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
MotoTom
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2009-05-21, 15:20 UTC

Copy/Move Issue

Post by *MotoTom » 2009-05-21, 15:28 UTC

Every time I use this function the destination box has a folder deep in the Start Menu where I rarely want to move anything. Thus when I tap Tree I am placed into this folder instead of the top of the tree.

How can I get this so the default is "\", the top of the tree? I have looked everywhere for an INI file or a registry entry and can find nothing.

Thanks in advance.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38384
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-05-21, 15:41 UTC

When you Tap tree in the Copy/Move dialog, it will place the cursor on the folder which is currently the target in Copy/Move. So to open the tree with the root selected, you need to clear that target line first.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

MotoTom
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2009-05-21, 15:20 UTC

Post by *MotoTom » 2009-05-21, 15:48 UTC

I knew I had come to right place! :D

Many thanks. That solved it.

Post Reply