Toolbar in Total Commander CE

Support for PocketPC and WinCE version

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
XChesser
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2009-07-03, 19:25 UTC

Toolbar in Total Commander CE

Post by *XChesser » 2009-07-03, 19:41 UTC

Hi!
I use Total Commander on PNA with 320x240 screen. 4 useful buttons are located in separate toolbar that can be displayed with the last button on menu bar. Because of low resolution and landscape orientation this toolbar string is expensive in the sense it takes much place. Moreover there is enough place for these 4 buttons in menubar (if to delete the last "toolbar on/off" button).
So it would be very nice to move buttons from toolbar to menu bar. Or to make it as option.
Is it possible?[/img]

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38438
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-07-05, 14:01 UTC

Can you send me a screenshot of Total Commander on your device, please? On NONE of my devices there is enough space for even 1 additional button in porttrait mode. Also the second bar is used for user-defined buttons - just drag&drop a program there to add it.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

XChesser
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2009-07-03, 19:25 UTC

Post by *XChesser » 2009-07-05, 17:23 UTC

Here is my screenshot:
img217. imageshack. us/img217/7466/screen001y.png
As I wrote above my device works in landscape orientation, not portrait one.
I didn't know about user-defined buttons. Maybe it's possible to locate all standard buttons in menubar and user-defined ones in toolbar?
P.S. In the link please delete whitespaces. I couldn't post direct link to this forum.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38438
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-07-06, 15:12 UTC

Thanks for the screenshot! Hmm, I would have to find out somehow whether a device supports the turning of the screen or not to use the extra space in landscape-only devices. Normally all current devices would support portrait and landscape mode...
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

XChesser
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2009-07-03, 19:25 UTC

Post by *XChesser » 2009-07-07, 02:55 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:Normally all current devices would support portrait and landscape mode...
My device has Windows CE 5.0 OS, not Windows Mobile. So there is no ability to change orientation. Almost all CE-based autonavigators have just landscape orientation as far as I know. Maybe check for screen width (>=320) can control buttons location?
I also noticed that "Properties" window always opens with the width of 240 pixels so "OK" and "Cancel" buttons can't be fit. Screenshot:
http://img179.imageshack.us/img179/3403/screen002a.png

Post Reply