Multiple File Selection

Support for PocketPC and WinCE version

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
IanJ
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2009-09-27, 07:58 UTC
Location: Brisbane Australia

Multiple File Selection

Post by *IanJ » 2009-09-27, 08:23 UTC

On my Win CE 4.2 device Total Commander 2.0 displays a handy [Ctrl] button on the toolbar which when pressed allows multiple files to be selected using the stylus. When I installed it on my CE6.0 device this button has gone and I have to go through all sorts of hassles to select multiple files as the keyboard is not easily accessible. Could you please advise why this is so and if there is a fix or other way of doing it?

Thanks, Ian
If at first you don't succeed to hell with it!

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38451
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-09-27, 09:09 UTC

Is that a device with a keyboard (Handheld PC)? On such devices, TC/CE will show a single line button bar with no Ctrl button. If it isn't what are the specifications of your device, e.g. screen resolution? It seems that my detection routine detects your device as a keyboard device, e.g. because it has a horizontal resolution >= 640 pixels, and isn't high-dpi.

You can add a button with this numeric command to get the Ctrl button: 40028
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

IanJ
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2009-09-27, 07:58 UTC
Location: Brisbane Australia

Post by *IanJ » 2009-09-27, 09:27 UTC

It is a GPS device, it identifies itself as a YFAtlas4 resolution is 480x272 and it runs WinCE Core 6.0. Without dropping into the CECore it does not have a keyboard so the [Ctrl] button was a boon. I am unsure how you add a button to the button bar, could you please elaborate.

Thanks, Ian
If at first you don't succeed to hell with it!

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38451
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-09-27, 09:54 UTC

Yes, you need to drag&drop any file to the bar to add a new button, and then tap&hold on the button to modify it.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Boofo
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1431
Joined: 2003-02-11, 00:29 UTC
Location: Des Moines, IA (USA)
Contact:

Post by *Boofo » 2009-09-27, 10:32 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:Yes, you need to drag&drop any file to the bar to add a new button, and then tap&hold on the button to modify it.
I just right-click it and choose change. I can't get it to work with tap & hold, unless I am doing it wrong.
chmod a+x /bin/laden -- Allows anyone the permission to execute /bin/laden

How do I un-overwrite all my data?

User of Total Commander
#60471 Single user license

User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1871
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Brandenburg, Germany
Contact:

Post by *Samuel » 2009-09-27, 14:56 UTC

Your in the TC Pocket section of the forum not the TC for PC section... ;-)

User avatar
Boofo
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1431
Joined: 2003-02-11, 00:29 UTC
Location: Des Moines, IA (USA)
Contact:

Post by *Boofo » 2009-09-27, 15:02 UTC

2Samuel,

I didn't catch that. Thanks for pointing it out. ;)

No wonder I couldn't get the tap & hold to work.
chmod a+x /bin/laden -- Allows anyone the permission to execute /bin/laden

How do I un-overwrite all my data?

User of Total Commander
#60471 Single user license

User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1871
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Brandenburg, Germany
Contact:

Post by *Samuel » 2009-09-27, 15:06 UTC

You're welcome.
I sometimes also missed that a topic is TC Pocket related.
This is really disturbing then.

Post Reply