Toolbar HTC Touch Diamond 2

Support for PocketPC and WinCE version

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
Sillium
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2009-09-28, 07:10 UTC

Toolbar HTC Touch Diamond 2

Post by *Sillium » 2009-09-28, 07:14 UTC

Hi,

is there a way to activate the toolbar on a HTC Touch Diamond 2?

As far as I understand it you deactivate the toolbar by default on devices with a certain high resolution? My device has a resolution of 480 x 800 Pixels and no Keyboard ;-)

Thanks in advance!


German:
Hi, wenn ich es richtig sehe wir die Toolbar ab einer bestimmten Auflösung deaktiviert da Du davon ausgehst dass das Gerät dann ne Tastatur hat. Mein Diamond 2 hat eine Auflösung von 480x800 Pixel und keine Tastatur... aber auch keine Toolbar ;-)

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38427
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-09-28, 12:27 UTC

No, the toolbar is always active when using the PocketPC version. You have probably installed the Smartphone version. This is meant for devices without a touchscreen, so a toolbar makes no sense.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Sillium
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2009-09-28, 07:10 UTC

Post by *Sillium » 2009-09-29, 05:38 UTC

Why does it always have to be the obvious mistake? ^^

Thanks ghisler

Post Reply