Problem accessing LAN folder: Errors "53", "0

Support for PocketPC and WinCE version

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
DerCommander
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2009-10-06, 01:02 UTC

Problem accessing LAN folder: Errors "53", "0

Post by *DerCommander » 2009-10-06, 01:14 UTC

Hello, I'm trying to access a folder on LAN with TC CE 2.52 beta 1 (same problem with 2.51). It's on a FritzBox. Access via FTP works but not using LAN. Accessing \\fritz.box (or the IP), I see an empty directory (after 2 minutes waiting) - but it's not empty. There should be a subfolder with the name of the attached USB device.

When I enter the complete path (including directory) as it shows up on my desktop, I always get "Error 53 while connecting" and sometimes "Error 0 switching directory". What do these numbers mean?

Additional questions:

- I've typing paths all night - is it possible to copy/paste paths in TC? I tried the usual method (select text and hold), but nothing pops up...

- Using FTP, I wasn't able to open any remote files on my mobile device - would this be possible via LAN, to watch a movie, hear music etc.? Must TC be configured to launch appropriate programs?

Device: HTC TD2, WM 6.1

Vielen Dank für jede Hilfe!! :D

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38438
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-10-06, 15:43 UTC

How is the device connected? You need a real network connection, e.g. via WLAN or Ethernet. A connection via ActiveSync doesn't support network shares.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

DerCommander
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2009-10-06, 01:02 UTC

Post by *DerCommander » 2009-10-06, 18:56 UTC

It's connected via WLAN.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38438
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-10-07, 12:59 UTC

Try entering the full path \\server\share - IP addresses do NOT work with Windows Mobile. I would try with a share on a Windows PC first, devices like the Fritzbox use a custom Samba implementation which may not work with Windows Mobile.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

DerCommander
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2009-10-06, 01:02 UTC

Post by *DerCommander » 2009-10-07, 18:49 UTC

Seems you're right, I can access shared folders on XP machines in LAN without problems, but the FritzBox still fails. :(

I'm not a network expert (all I know is that Samba is some kind of server), could you think of any workarounds?

Also, I'd still be interested to know if copy/paste of paths is possible in TC CE?

And when I open a media file on my TD2, the WMP always launches. MP3s play, but not any videos. Is it possible to configure TC CE to use another player (any recommendations?), or is this a Windows-wide setting (like on desktop) that has to be set somewhere else?

Many thanks for your help! :wink:

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38438
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-10-08, 15:35 UTC

It's usually a problem of authentication method. Windows Mobile supports only a very limited number of authentication methods, and these may be excluded on the Fritzbox. Maybe you can find something via Google.

Associations can be changed via properties dialog in TC Pocket, or by editing the registry with the registry plugin.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

DerCommander
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2009-10-06, 01:02 UTC

Post by *DerCommander » 2009-10-09, 19:46 UTC

Thanks for the information!

About the copy/paste paths, this is not currently possible?

Schönes Wochenende!

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38438
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-10-13, 18:37 UTC

Unfortunately the combobox control doesn't seem to handle tap&hold menus. You can try use the virtual keyboard via Ctrl+C to copy and Ctrl+V to paste.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

DerCommander
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2009-10-06, 01:02 UTC

Post by *DerCommander » 2009-10-13, 19:17 UTC

If only the virtual keyboard had a CTRL key, but it hasn't on HTC TD2 (or at least it must be well-hidden, since I cannot find it). Thanks anyway! :D

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38438
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-10-13, 19:58 UTC

Strange, my Dell Axim has a Ctrl key. No luck then. :(
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply