Suggestions for Total Commander PocketPC

Support for PocketPC and WinCE version

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
aewold
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2004-03-28, 06:22 UTC

Suggestions for Total Commander PocketPC

Post by *aewold » 2004-03-28, 06:28 UTC

I LOVE this program -- it beats the default File Explorer hands down!

I do have a couple of suggestions for improvement:

1. Addition of a "Back" button (I often use Folder shortcuts, and would like to return to the directory I was previously in, not just the Parent Directory or Root Directory.)

2. Option to hide files with hidden attribute turned on.

3. Paste from Clipboard function used within same directory gives a "Copy (1) of ..." instead of only overwriting existing directory or file.

3. Add Paste Shortcut from Clipboard function.

These would definitely be great additions to a great program.

Thanks,
Andy

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38384
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2004-03-30, 16:22 UTC

Thanks very much for your suggestions!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

LuckyLuke
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2004-04-01, 20:54 UTC

Post by *LuckyLuke » 2004-04-01, 21:26 UTC

Total Commander is a major program in my Toshiba e800.

I have also some suggestions :

- I love the find fonction and I hope a dedicated buton.
- Notpad as an independant program.
- In VGA mode (Total Commander works fine in VGA :D ), on each Total Commander restart or soft reset, I must resize columns. Can you store the columns widths in the registry ?

Thanks a lot.

User avatar
Clo
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5731
Joined: 2003-12-02, 19:01 UTC
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Post by *Clo » 2004-04-01, 21:47 UTC

2LuckyLuke
Can you store the columns widths in the registry ?
:)  Hello, bonjour,
• Maybe the column-widths could be stored in the <CECMD.INI> file ?
:mrgreen:  Kind regards,
Claude
Clo
#31505 Traducteur Français de TC French translator Aide en Français Tutoriels Français English Tutorials

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38384
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2004-04-02, 14:27 UTC

I'm currently not storing the column widths, because there would be no way to correct them if they were moved out of the screen by mistake. But normally programs on the PocketPC aren't closed anyway, so this should be no problem...
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

LuckyLuke
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2004-04-01, 20:54 UTC

Post by *LuckyLuke » 2004-04-04, 19:46 UTC

On Toshiba e800 with MyVGA, a soft reset occur on each resolution switch.
With column widths in file or in registry, MyVGA can take the good setting for each resolution.
Perhaps you can add an item menu to clear wrong configuration.
Thanks.

User avatar
Nemo.tec
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 2009-11-11, 14:54 UTC
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

Post by *Nemo.tec » 2009-11-11, 15:10 UTC

I use TOTAL very long time, I was happy with it at all 95%, 5% of dissatisfaction is precisely what can not hide the display of "hidden" files.
Dear developer, I ask, no, I beg you - add this option PLEASE! Then TOTAL will be truly better file manager for PDA!
If for any reason you are hard to do for free, I'm willing to pay a certain sum in order that I and all the lucky ones using Total finally gained the moral satisfaction in the form of this small but much-needed option ...


Sorry for my English, so do not disgrace, I used Google translator.

Sorry if its offtopic.

User avatar
trids
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: 2009-10-05, 09:01 UTC

Post by *trids » 2009-11-12, 05:01 UTC

An d i'd like to add my vote for a "Back" button too, please!

User avatar
gbusch
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: 2009-03-02, 18:25 UTC
Location: Canada

Column widths

Post by *gbusch » 2009-11-12, 23:31 UTC

I'm not sure I understand the issue about TC not saving the column widths. On my WM5 device, if I use the "Adjust / Sort Tabs" option on the View menu, the settings are retained even if I exit TC and do a soft reset. In fact, TC is storing separate column settings for portrait and landscape modes. This shows up in TC's registry entries, too.

The only time I lose the settings is if I switch to two-pane view, then return to single-pane view during the same session. However, if I exit TC and restart, the column widths reflect my settings again.

User avatar
gbusch
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: 2009-03-02, 18:25 UTC
Location: Canada

Re: Column widths

Post by *gbusch » 2009-11-12, 23:46 UTC

:oops: Sorry, now I get it! I guess what was meant was that the settings aren't saved automatically every time the columns are dragged; the user has to save them manually in "Adjust/Sort Tabs".

Post Reply