ButtonBar eXtended (with macro support)

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

Post Reply
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1929
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

Your welcome!
It is nice to hear that.
User avatar
matixx
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1117
Joined: 2003-03-21, 02:37 UTC
Location: ....

Post by *matixx »

Hi Samuel,

würde gern dein (vielversprechendes) Programm testen, aber mein Kaspersky meldet mir einen Trojaner in der *.zip bezüglich der mouseirgendwas.exe

Ist das bekannt, bzw. normal?

Gruss
maat
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1929
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

Should be the same false report like the one in QuickSearch eXtended.
http://www.ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=215372#215372

I used Autohotkey for both projects.
User avatar
matixx
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1117
Joined: 2003-03-21, 02:37 UTC
Location: ....

Post by *matixx »

Ok. But the KAspersky in my office don´t accept the exe. I have no rights to change this.

My idea: I would use the ahk script to execute the tool.

I have read your good manual, but i don´t understand what to do with the ahk file.

I know a little bit about ahk and use 2 other scripts. Can you give me a short introduction to use your ahk with TC please. (i have converted the extendedbuttonbar.ahk into an exe <--- NO Virus warning..but it doesn´t work.

Can you give me a little help please ?

@all: SRY FOR MY BAD ENGLISH
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1929
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

Sorry, I had no time to look into the code within the week.
I have to disappoint you. It looks like many lines of code must be changed in order to get it to work with an ahk-file instead of an exe-file.

You could manually compile it without the upx compression that causes all the trouble. Autohotkey will not upx the exe-file when you remove the upx.exe file in the compiler folder of Autohotkey. This should solve the problem.

Let me hear if that works.

You also could ask at work if they could exclude the file or whitelist it. So my evil virus could continue to transfer sensible data. ;-)
neverthelesshello
Member
Member
Posts: 136
Joined: 2010-02-26, 11:52 UTC

Post by *neverthelesshello »

If the video wasnt at a million miles an hour I might have dared to try it out.
What you dont see is what you get!
User avatar
ElQuia
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: 2009-04-18, 23:44 UTC
Location: Córdoba, Argentina

Post by *ElQuia »

For when x64 version please?
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1929
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

It should (almost) work right now.
I successfully tested it with Win8x64 and TCx64 8.0ß1.

There are only problems with the mouse tool.
I think It has to do with the line:

Code: Select all

#ifWinActive ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
The ahk class for the 64-bit version might have changed to something like "TTOTAL64_CMD".

Currently I cannot test it.
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1929
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

Updated first post: Version 2.3 is available.

Code: Select all

Version 2.3
- Added 64-bit support
- The ini-files written use Unicode now.
I only tested it in a slow virtual Windows 8 64-bit system.
Please report back if you could test it on a 64-bit system.
Samuel wrote:There are only problems with the mouse tool.
I think It has to do with the line:

Code: Select all

#ifWinActive ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
The ahk class for the 64-bit version might have changed to something like "TTOTAL64_CMD".
FYI: The ahk_class itself remained the same. The problem was one of the controls: http://www.ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?t=31130
User avatar
jslegers
Member
Member
Posts: 127
Joined: 2003-07-17, 08:13 UTC

Post by *jslegers »

Hello Samuel,

I have red the read me to solve the following problem :
Some programs behave weird when you press modifiers at startup. (They start minimized, without
focus or they ignore parameters, etc...) If you discover any problems, you can avoid them by using big
modifier letters. For example: “C” instead of “c” for modifier Ctrl. With big modifier letters the view-
ButtonBar will wait for the release of all modifiers before starting the program.
I have tried but it still doesn't work sometimes.

Here is an example of a command in the usercmd.ini:

Code: Select all

[em_BBX_Default>1__1]
cmd=%COMMANDER_PATH%\AskParam.exe
path=
param=/c"Create empty file" /t"Filename.ext" /p"Enter filename:" %%comspec%% /c copy nul: "%%1"
button=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Icons\Newfile.ico
iconic=0
menu=
[em_BBX_Default>1_C_1]
cmd=%COMMANDER_PATH%\AskParam.exe
path=
param=/c"Create empty file" /t%N /p"Enter filename:" %%comspec%% /c copy nul: "%%1"
button=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Icons\Newfile.ico
iconic=0
menu=
What could be the problem?
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1929
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

jslegers wrote:Hello Samuel,

I have red the read me to solve the following problem :
Some programs behave weird when you press modifiers at startup. (They start minimized, without
focus or they ignore parameters, etc...) If you discover any problems, you can avoid them by using big
modifier letters. For example: “C” instead of “c” for modifier Ctrl. With big modifier letters the view-
ButtonBar will wait for the release of all modifiers before starting the program.
I have tried but it still doesn't work sometimes.

Here is an example of a command in the usercmd.ini:

Code: Select all

[em_BBX_Default>1__1]
cmd=%COMMANDER_PATH%\AskParam.exe
path=
param=/c"Create empty file" /t"Filename.ext" /p"Enter filename:" %%comspec%% /c copy nul: "%%1"
button=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Icons\Newfile.ico
iconic=0
menu=
[em_BBX_Default>1_C_1]
cmd=%COMMANDER_PATH%\AskParam.exe
path=
param=/c"Create empty file" /t%N /p"Enter filename:" %%comspec%% /c copy nul: "%%1"
button=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Icons\Newfile.ico
iconic=0
menu=
What could be the problem?
The important position of the upper case "C" is in the bar button, not in the usercmd.ini.

Wrong:

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
%windir%\notepad.exe
%P%S
%windir%\notepad.exe
c
%windir%\
0
-1
Correct:

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
%windir%\notepad.exe
%P%S
%windir%\notepad.exe
C
%windir%\
0
-1
If this still does not work you may try to use the alt modifier "A".
User avatar
jslegers
Member
Member
Posts: 127
Joined: 2003-07-17, 08:13 UTC

Post by *jslegers »

Hello,

This is a peace of my button bar :

Code: Select all

cmd19=
path19=
param19=
button19=
iconic19=0
menu19=
cmd20="%COMMANDER_PATH%\Tools\BBX\ButtonBar eXtended.exe"
path20=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Tools\BBX\
param20=em_BBX_Default>1
button20=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Icons\Newfile.ico
iconic20=0
menu20=Create an empty file. (Ctrl - Creates empty file with the selected name.)
cmd21=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Tools\Notepad++\Notepad++.exe
path21=%p
param21=
button21=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Icons\Bar.icl,23
iconic21=-1
menu21=Text Editor
Where must I place the C for command number 20?
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1929
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

jslegers wrote:Hello,

This is a peace of my button bar :

Code: Select all

cmd19=
path19=
param19=
button19=
iconic19=0
menu19=
cmd20="%COMMANDER_PATH%\Tools\BBX\ButtonBar eXtended.exe"
path20=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Tools\BBX\
param20=em_BBX_Default>1
button20=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Icons\Newfile.ico
iconic20=0
menu20=Create an empty file. (Ctrl - Creates empty file with the selected name.)
cmd21=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Tools\Notepad++\Notepad++.exe
path21=%p
param21=
button21=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Icons\Bar.icl,23
iconic21=-1
menu21=Text Editor
Where must I place the C for command number 20?
This is not your buttonbar, but your BBX buttonbar.
Did you watch the video on YouTube how to add commands and switch between edit and view mode? You only need to manipulate the Tooltip in edit mode from "c" to "C".

Please read the documentation or watch the video.
User avatar
jslegers
Member
Member
Posts: 127
Joined: 2003-07-17, 08:13 UTC

Post by *jslegers »

I have created a new button and it works now. To bad that the program runs after you unpress the CTRL Key.
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1929
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

jslegers wrote:I have created a new button and it works now. To bad that the program runs after you unpress the CTRL Key.
That is the problem (or feature) of the program. I cannot do anything about it.

The program does something special if you press CTRL at startup (and you don't want it to do this), so I have to wait until you release CTRL.

You could try to use the modifier "alt" instead.
Post Reply