TotalConsole crashes with 7.5B2

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

User avatar
robinsiebler
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 460
Joined: 2003-03-05, 21:04 UTC

Post by *robinsiebler » 2009-09-09, 21:10 UTC

Can we please get an update for this plugin?
Robin L. Siebler
Personal License #13949
------------------------------
"Bother", said Pooh, as he deleted Windows

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37630
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-09-10, 09:42 UTC

What do you need updated? Have you tried my updated version further up in this thread?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Boofo
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1431
Joined: 2003-02-11, 00:29 UTC
Location: Des Moines, IA (USA)
Contact:

Post by *Boofo » 2009-09-10, 17:36 UTC

2robinsiebler,

The last update works fine for me.
chmod a+x /bin/laden -- Allows anyone the permission to execute /bin/laden

How do I un-overwrite all my data?

User of Total Commander
#60471 Single user license

User avatar
robinsiebler
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 460
Joined: 2003-03-05, 21:04 UTC

Post by *robinsiebler » 2009-09-11, 17:16 UTC

These bugs still exist:

I have the following lines in Options.ini:

SaveConCountOnClose=0
GetConCountOnClose=1
ConCountOnClInt=1

When I invoke TotalConsole, it automatically opens 1 Console tab (and I wish there was a way to do this without having to change the path in the active pane to \\\TotalConsole\). However, when I click the Close button, I get the following error (in German, no less!):

Listenindex uberschreitet das Maximum (-1)

I don't see an error if I do one of the following:

1. Click the Close All button instead of the Close button. If I open a new tab after clicking Close All, I don't see the error if I click Close.

2. Create a 2nd tab. Clicking the Close button works fine afterwards.
Robin L. Siebler
Personal License #13949
------------------------------
"Bother", said Pooh, as he deleted Windows

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37630
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-09-13, 09:06 UTC

I will check that, thanks. So far I couldn't reproduce the list index error...
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
pajo
Member
Member
Posts: 181
Joined: 2005-02-18, 17:57 UTC
Location: Croatia

Post by *pajo » 2010-02-12, 22:20 UTC

fenix_productions wrote:2ghisler(Author)
I am not sure should it be separate report...

Steps to reproduce:
1. minimize TC while TotalConsole is running (with at least one console),
2. bring TC back,
3. console window occupies almost whole TC window.

I don't remember it happening with previous versions although I will not deny such possibility.

Notes:
Sometimes the same thing happens without minimizing, it is enough just to take TC to background.
Anybody solved this problem?

User avatar
LonerD
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 298
Joined: 2010-06-19, 20:18 UTC
Location: Donetsk

Post by *LonerD » 2012-06-26, 10:58 UTC

Anybody solved this problem?
Yes.
Win XP SP3 x32, TC 8.0.

ghisler(Author)
Please, fix this error and update plugin for TCx64.
Total Commander DreamLair - dream always, think totally, be the commander of you own life.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37630
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2012-06-28, 12:47 UTC

I'm sorry, I'm currently too busy. You can simply drag the separator down.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Vasilich
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: 2009-08-05, 08:26 UTC
Location: Mayence, Germany

Post by *Vasilich » 2013-03-04, 09:54 UTC

Hello Christian,
is it possible for you to compile x64 version of TotalConsole? last version you posted works fine under x32 TC 8.0

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37630
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2013-03-04, 14:26 UTC

Unfortunately it's not so easy: Total Console uses the class names of the TC controls to insert itself into the user interface. Unfortunately all the controls in Lazarus have the same class name, so it would be hard to find the right position.

Furthermore I have read that there are some problems using Lazarus forms/controls from a DLL.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

gileneusz
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2018-01-03, 17:30 UTC

please update to 64bits

Post by *gileneusz » 2018-01-03, 17:32 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:Unfortunately it's not so easy: Total Console uses the class names of the TC controls to insert itself into the user interface. Unfortunately all the controls in Lazarus have the same class name, so it would be hard to find the right position.

Furthermore I have read that there are some problems using Lazarus forms/controls from a DLL.
Hi, I'm still using Total ;) please update this plugin to 64 bits :D

Post Reply